Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Croatia and Bulgaria
B)
Greece and Hungary
C)
Latvia and Estonia
D)
Slovakia and Slovenia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Latvia and Estonia


Latvia and Estonia have withdrawn from a Cooperation group between China and over a dozen Central and Eastern European countries. The move has come amid Western criticism of China over the escalating military pressure on Taiwan.

As per the Latvian Foreign Minister, the country’s continued participation was no longer in line with their Strategic objectives in the current international environment.

Published On : August 12, 2022
A)
714.5 kg
B)
737.5 kg
C)
759.5 kg
D)
768.5 kg

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 737.5 kg


Tamara Walcott, a female powerlifter from Maryland in the United States broke according to sources in the investigating agency for the heaviest cumulative lift for bench/squat and press in competition (female) after lifting a total of 737.5 kg across three compound lifts - the squat, the bench press, and the deadlift. Guinness World Records official site said in a release on Wednesday(10th Aug 2022).
 
She was honoured at the 2022 World Raw Powerlifting Federation American Pro in Manassas, Virginia last month. GWR compared the weight she lifted with a female adult giraffe that weighs about 680.3 kg.
 
The record-keeping agency said that Ms Walcott, mother of two, weighed 188.2 kg.
 
She understood that scheduling difficulties would prevent her from playing baseball or basketball, so she took command of her life in 2018 and chose to look for a sport she could practise independently, GWR added.

Source : News on Air

Published On : August 12, 2022
A)
Rishabh Pant
B)
Shreyas Iyer
C)
Hardik Pandya
D)
Shikhar Dhawan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rishabh Pant


Star Indian wicketkeeper-batter "Rishabh Pant" was appointed as the brand ambassador of Uttarakhand by Chief Minister "Pushkar Singh Dhami" in a programme organised at Uttarakhand Sadan in New Delhi on Thursday(11th Aug 2022).
 
On this occasion, while congratulating Rishabh, the Chief Minister said that the way Rishabh Pant accomplished the goal with his determination and strong willpower in very normal circumstances would inspire everyone.
 
"Pant has made a mark in the world. He has brought laurels to the country and the state," added Dhami.
 
CM Dhami said that honouring cricketer Rishabh Pant as Uttarakhand brand ambassador would inspire youth in the field of sports in the state..

Source : Hindustan Times

Published On : August 12, 2022
A)
Sunil Duggal
B)
Amit Burman
C)
Vijay Chandru
D)
Anil Agarwal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amit Burman


FMCG firm Dabur India Limited on Friday(12th Aug 2022) said Amit Burman has stepped down as chairman of the company with effect from August 10th, 2022.
 
Amit Burman, who took charge as the chairman of Dabur India Ltd in 2019, will continue to serve as non-executive director of the company.
 
Mohit Burman has been elevated to the position of non-executive chairman of the Board of Directors of Dabur India Limited with effect from 11th August 2022 for a period of 5 years. Before elevation to the new position, Mohit Burman was non-executive vice chairman of the company.
 
The Board of Directors of Dabur India Limited at a meeting held on 11th August 2022 approved the changes in the company's top positions..

Source : NDTV

Published On : August 12, 2022
A)
Gujarat Government
B)
Telangana Government
C)
Bihar Government
D)
Kerala Government

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Kerala Government


The Kerala government will launch a mobile app wherein people can upload original bills and also stand to win prizes.
 
The state government expects the 'Lucky Bill App' to help in increasing tax collections as people will be encouraged to ask bills while purchasing goods and availing services.
 
The app will be launched by Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan on August 16, according to an official statement.
 
The government, grappling with financial woes, is looking at ways to bolster revenues and officials said the app will also enable the state GST department to examine return filings with the help of bills uploaded by people.
 
The move also comes at a time when the compensation from the Centre with respect to the Goods and Services Tax (GST) has ceased with effect from July 1. There is no clarity yet whether the compensation regime would be extended as demanded by Kerala and various other states.
 
Officials said the app will also enable the state GST Department to examine the status of the tax return filings. "This application will help to ensure that the taxation rules are strictly followed", they said.
 
In his budget, Finance Minister K N Balagopal had allocated Rs 5 crore for introducing the 'Lucky Bill App'.

Source : Business Today

Published On : August 12, 2022
A)
Mehbooba Mufti
B)
Jitendra Singh
C)
Manoj Sinha
D)
Rajnath Singh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manoj Sinha


In Jammu and Kashmir, Lieutenant Governor "Manoj Sinha" inaugurated "UMEED Market Place" under AVSAR Scheme of Airport Authority of India at Srinagar International airport 10th Aug 2022.

A similar Marketplace was also opened at Jammu Airport and both the outlets will exhibit products of all 20 districts.
 
Lt Governor Manoj Sinha in his address said that such an initiative will support local art and artisans of Self Help Groups of J&K Rural Livelihood Mission, providing a platform to market local products directly to the customers.

He maintained that the products of Self Help Groups will get exposed to the national market, strengthen the local artisan community and provide sufficient promotional avenues for their products.
 
Manoj Sinha also interacted with the Self Help Group members present there and congratulated them on the new marketplace.
 
The marketplace at both the Airports will provide huge visibility to the members of SHGs and promote their products to a wider spectrum, reaching out to the larger population and make rural handicraft products available at reasonable prices to the passengers..

Source : News on Air

Published On : August 12, 2022
A)
11th August 2022
B)
10th August 2022
C)
9th August 2022
D)
8th August 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 9th August 2022


K Maya Thevar, age 87, AIADMK's first MP and a close confidante of party founder M G Ramachandran, died at Chinnalapatti in Dindigul district on Tuesday(9th August 2022).
 
Thevar's family sources said he was not well for the past several days and passed away on Tuesday(9th Aug 2022) afternoon. In his condolence message, AIADMK interim general secretary Edappadi K Palaniswami said Thevar died due to cardiac arrest. Former chief minister O Panneerselvam, ousted AIADMK leader V K Sasikala and AMMK leader TTV Dhinakaran expressed their condolences for the family members of Thevar.
 
He is survived by wife Saraswathi, son K M Senthilkumaran and daughter K M Sumathi. Born on October 15, 1934, at Uchipatti near Usilampatti in Madurai district, Thevar moved to Chinnalapatti and made it his home for close to five decades since 1973 when he was fielded as AIADMK's candidate for Dindigul Lok Sabha bypoll that year.

Born : 15 October 1934, Madurai
Died : 9 August 2022.

Source : Times of India

Published On : August 12, 2022
A)
7.3%
B)
7.8%
C)
8.4%
D)
8.7%

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 7.3%


In India, 7.3 per cent of the population owned digital currency in 2021, ranking seventh(7th) in the list of top 20 global economies for digital currency ownership as share of population.
 
“Global use of cryptocurrencies has increased exponentially during the COVID-19 pandemic, including in developing countries,” UNCTAD said.
 
The UN trade and development body UNCTAD said that in 2021, developing countries accounted for 15 of the top 20 economies when it comes to the share of the population that owns cryptocurrencies.
 
Ukraine topped the list with 12.7 per cent, followed by Russia (11.9 per cent), Venezuela (10.3 per cent), Singapore (9.4 per cent), Kenya (8.5 per cent) and the US (8.3 per cent)..

Source : Financialexpress

Published On : August 12, 2022
A)
11th August
B)
12th August
C)
13th August
D)
14th August

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 12th August


Every year on August 12, World Elephant Day is observed with an aim to acknowledge Elephants’ significance in our ecosystem. The day underlines the awareness of the threats that elephants face in their daily lives. Whether poaching, mistreatment in captivity, or habitat loss, every single factor plays a role in animal abuse.
 
Elephants are considered sacred in many cultures and are essential for maintaining a healthy ecosystem. Thus, it is essential to understand their significance and take steps to protect them at all costs. The campaign World Elephant Day was initiated in 2012 to bring awareness to the disturbing situations of African and Asian elephants.
 
World Elephant Day: What is the history behind World Elephant Day?
 
* World Elephant Day was launched on August 12, 2012, to bring attention to the situation of African and Asian elephants.
 
* It was first observed by Canadian filmmakers Michael Clark and Patricia Sims with the Thailand-based Elephant Reintroduction Foundation.
 
* In 2012, Patricia Sims founded an organization called the World Elephant Society. Her organization has succeeded to create awareness about the dangers confronted by the elephants and the inevitability to protect them globally.
 
World Elephant Day: What are some important facts about Elephants?
* Elephants have a thick skin of 2.5 –centimeters or more.
* Elephants are generally constantly eating.
* They can spend up to 75 percent of the day just eating.
* Baby elephants can stand within 20 minutes of their birth, while they can start walking within an hour.
* Elephant’s temporal lobe is associated with memory and is larger and denser than humans. Thus, they never forget.
* There are around 4.15 lakh African elephants life in the wild.
* African elephants are larger than Asian elephants. Their ears are also larger and are shaped like the African continent.
* Wild elephants can live till 60-70 years of age.
* Elephants are expressive and are adept at showing emotions like empathy, grief, and compassion.
* Elephants pick up seismic vibrations by their feet to communicate with each other.

Source : Business Standard

Published On : August 12, 2022
A)
9th August
B)
10th August
C)
11th August
D)
12th August

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 12th August


International Youth Day is observed on August 12 every year. The day marks an awareness day and draws attention to a given set of cultural and legal issues surrounding youth. This day is celebrated to throw light on the participation of youngsters, which carries the potential to form better and more sustainable policies.
 
The UN defines the world’s youth as between 15 and 24 years old. International Youth Day showcases how the engagement of the younger generation in formal political mechanisms has the potential to enhance the transparency of political processes by decreasing democratic deficiencies.
 
INTERNATIONAL YOUTH DAY 2022 HISTORY : The idea for International Youth Day was proposed in the 1991 session of the World Youth Forum of the United Nations System.
 
In 1999, in its resolution 54/120, the General Assembly endorsed the recommendation made by the World Conference of Ministers Responsible for Youth (Lisbon, 8-12 August 1998) that 12 August be declared International Youth Day.
 
INTERNATIONAL YOUTH DAY 2022 THEME : The theme of International Youth Day 2022 is "Intergenerational Solidarity: Creating a World for All Ages". To achieve the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), the world needs to leverage the full potential of all generations. Solidarity across generations is key to sustainable development.

Source : Indiatoday

Published On : August 12, 2022