CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Avinash K. Srivastava
B)
Gargi Kaul
C)
Anup Wadhawan
D)
E L S N Bala Prasad

Correct Answer : Option (D) - E L S N Bala Prasad

Note : According to the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet, Government of India(GoI), E L S N Bala Prasad, a 1986 batch IAS officer of Bihar cadre has been upgraded to the rank of Special Secretary to President Ram Nath Kovind in the rank under Central Staffing Scheme. He was earlier served as Officer on Special Duty(OSD) to the President. As per the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet, Government of India(GoI), Director General (DG)of Civil Aviation Security Rakesh Asthana (1984-batch Gujarat cadre officer) has been given the additional charge of the DG of Narcotics Control Bureau(NCB) for a period of 6 months. He will take additional charge as DG, NCB for a period of 6 months from the assumption of charge till the appointment of a regular incumbent or until further orders.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Jio Payments Bank
B)
Airtel Payments Bank
C)
India Post Payments Bank
D)
Aditya Birla Payments Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - India Post Payments Bank

Note : The postal department has decided to convert the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) into a small finance bank (SFB) with the aim to provide micro-credit at the doorsteps to individuals and SME's (Small and medium-sized enterprises). The postal department also sets a target to open one crore accounts for IPPB in 100 days.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Governor
B)
President
C)
Chief Justice of high Court
D)
Chief Minister

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Governor

Note : According to Article 233 of the Indian Constitution, appointment of district judges in any State is made by the Governor of the State in consultation with the High Court exercising jurisdiction in relation to such State.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
The Amazon
B)
The Nile
C)
Hwang Ho
D)
The Ganga

Correct Answer : Option (A) - The Amazon

Note : It nurtures the largest rainforest on earth and provides life for a mind-boggling array of flora and fauna - the Amazon River is one of South America's most fascinating destinations to discover

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
William Wordsworth
B)
Arundhati Roy
C)
Jawahar Lal Nehru
D)
William shakespeare

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Arundhati Roy

Note : Suzanna Arundhati Roy (born 24 November 1961) is an Indian author best known for her novel The God of Small Things (1997), which won the Man Booker Prize for Fiction in 1997 and became the biggest-selling book by a non-expatriate Indian author.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
IBM
B)
Dell
C)
Hewlett-Packard
D)
Microsoft

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Microsoft

Note : Microsoft acquired BlueTalon, a data privacy and governance service, for an undisclosed sum. BlueTalon works with leading Fortune 100 companies. It helps enterprises to set policies for how their employees can access their data. BlueTalon will become part of the Azure Data Governance group. It had raised $25.87 million and was backed by firms like Biosys Capital, Signia Venture Partners, Maverick Capital, and Divergent Ventures.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Sudan
B)
Kenya
C)
Nigeria
D)
Tanzania

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nigeria

Note : Nigeria becomes the fourth African nation to join global coalition to protect pollinators. Ethiopia is the first African nation to be part of this global coalition in 2017. Burundi is the second African country to join this global group. The non-African nations such as Bosnia and Herzegovina, the Dominican Republic, Ireland, and Mexico had joined the global group last year. Nigeria will also focus on research to conserve pollinators and share its experiences on the same. The annual market value of the five to eight percent of production that is directly linked with pollination services is estimated at $235 billion-$577 billion worldwide. Pollinator-Dependent crops have higher prices than non- pollinator-dependent crops.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
V.K. Johri
B)
Rajiv Mehrishi
C)
Anurag Thakur
D)
Rajiv Kumar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rajiv Kumar

Note : The appointments committee of the cabinet (ACC) gave its approval to the designation of the 1984 Jharkhand cadre Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer as the finance secretary.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Paris
B)
Moscow
C)
London
D)
New York

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Moscow

Note : The Union Cabinet recently approved to set up the ISRO Technical Liaison Unit (ITLU) at Moscow, Russia with an aim to collaborate with Space agencies and industries in Russia.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ritesh Agarwal
B)
VG Siddhartha
C)
Byju Raveendran
D)
Sriharsha Majety, Nandan Reddy, Rahul Jaimini

Correct Answer : Option (B) - VG Siddhartha

Note : V. G. Siddhartha Hegde was an Indian billionaire businessman from Karnataka. He was the founder of the cafe chain Cafe Coffee Day and served as its Chairman and Managing Director.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021