CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Russia
B)
China
C)
France
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States

Note : United States has surpassed China to become India’s top trading partner. According to the Commerce Ministry data, the bilateral trade between the US and India stood at nearly 88 billion dollars in 2018-19 fiscal. During the period, India’s trade with China was at 87.1 billion dollars. Similarly, during April-December 2019-20, the bilateral trade between the US and India stood at 68 billion dollars against a nearly 65 billion dollars trade with China in the same period. America is one of the few countries with which India has a trade surplus. On the other hand, India has a huge trade deficit with China. In 2018-19, India has a trade surplus of 16.9 billion dollars with America, while it has a deficit of 53.6 billion dollars with the neighboring country. The data showed that China was India’s top trading partner since 2013-14 till 2017-18.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
B)
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
C)
Ministry of Rural Development
D)
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Rural Development

Note :

The fourth Anniversary of the launch of Shyama Prasad Mukherji Rurban Mission (SPMRM) was observed on 21st February. In 2016, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Mission under the Ministry of Rural Development, on the same date.
Under the mission, well planned Rurban clusters are created to stimulate local economic development and thereby creating an inclusive rural development.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Maharashtra
C)
Odisha
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note :

The Thai Mangur fish, which has a similar appearance like fresh water Mangur, is cultivated in highly unhygienic conditions in the state and it causes sickness to people on consumption.
Hence, the Maharashtra government has launched a special drive to destroy the cultivation centres of the exotic Thai Mangur fish. The Head of the state fisheries department has ordered a ban on sale of the fish. The National Green Tribunal had earlier banned the sale of the fish species in 2000.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Gurugram
B)
Faridabad
C)
New Delhi
D)
Noida

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Noida

Note : An international conference on "Ensemble Methods in Modelling and Data Assimilation (EMMDA)" began on 24 February 2020 at NCMRWF, Noida, India. The conference will be held from 24-26 February. It was inaugurated by Dr.Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Science and Technology, Earth Sciences.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Adline Castelino
B)
Anukreethy Vas
C)
Vartika Singh
D)
Suman Rao

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Adline Castelino

Note : Adline Castelino has been crowned as the winner of LIVA Miss Diva Universe 2020 competition. Castelino, who hails from Mangalore, was crowned by Vartika Singh, the winner of the previous edition, at an event in YRF Studios.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Hrithik Roshan
B)
Kartik Aaryan
C)
Ranveer Singh
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Hrithik Roshan

Note : The Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival Awards 2020 were held in Mumbai. Actor Ravi Dubey served as the host of the evening and many celebrities attended the glamorous event from the film and television industry. Best actor award was won by Hrithik Roshan for 'Super 30'.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Mathematician
B)
Geologist
C)
Politician
D)
Doctor

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Politician

Note : Academic-turned-politician, Krishna Bose, passed away in West Bengal due to cardiac arrest. She was 89 years old. She served as a Member of Parliament elected from the Jadavpur constituency in West Bengal as an All India Trinamool Congress (TMC) candidate. Krishna Bose: Krishna Bose was the daughter-in-law of Subhash Chandra Bose's elder brother Sarat Chandra Bose. She taught at the City College in Kolkata. She was elected to the Lok Sabha thrice.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Ram Nath Kovind
B)
M. Venkaiah Naidu
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Smriti Irani

Correct Answer : Option (B) - M. Venkaiah Naidu

Note : Vice President of India M. Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated the 2nd Edition of Exhibition and Conference on Agri-technology & Innovation at Prof. Jayashankar Telangana State Agriculture University in Hyderabad on 22 February 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Company- Consumer Protection Authority
B)
Centralised Consumer Protection Affairs
C)
Common Consumer Protection Agency
D)
Central Consumer Protection Authority

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Central Consumer Protection Authority

Note :

Food and Consumer Affairs Minister Ram Vilas Paswan has recently announced that the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) will be created to implement the Consumer Protection Act 2019.
The Authority will be established by the first week of April this year. The Minister also announced that an investigative wing will be formed, which fill function under the authority to carry out inquiries related to unfair trade practices and deceptive advertisements. The Parliament approved ‘The Consumer Protection Bill 2019’, which replaced the Consumer Protection Act, 1986, last year.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Vishweshwar Hegde Kageri
B)
Ranbir Singh Gangwa
C)
Gian Chand Gupta
D)
P. Ramakrishna

Correct Answer : Option (D) - P. Ramakrishna

Note : Ideal Legislative Assembly Speaker/Ideal Legislative Council Chairman Award presented to the Speaker of the Kerala Legislative Assembly P. Ramakrishna at Bharatiya Chhatra Sansad.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021