CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
UP
B)
Bihar
C)
Kerala
D)
Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kerala

Note : Kerala's Nedumangad block panchayat won the prestigious Deen Dayal Upadhyay Panchayat Sashaktikaran Puraskar for 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Praveen Kumar
B)
Arti Saha
C)
Rakesh Singh
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Praveen Kumar

Note : Praveen Kumar becomes the first Indian man to win a Wushu World Championships gold in Shanghai in men's 48 kg Sanda.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Bengal Warriors
B)
Telugu Titans
C)
Dabang Delhi
D)
Haryana Steelers

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bengal Warriors

Note : In the final of 7th season of Vivo Pro Kabaddi League 2019, Bengal Warriors won their first title by defeating Dabang Delhi by 39-34 in Ahmadabad, Gujarat.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
HDFC
B)
YES Bank
C)
SBI
D)
ICICI

Correct Answer : Option (B) - YES Bank

Note : YES Bank won the DigiDhan Mission Digital Payments Award 2018-19 for the Overall Performance in Digital Payments.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Akshay Kumar
B)
Salman Khan
C)
Vicky Kaushal
D)
Ayushmann Khurrana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Ayushmann Khurrana

Note : Actor Ayushmann Khurrana joins hands with UNICEF and Ministry of Women and Child Development to raise awareness against sexual abuse of children.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
T.V.Mittal
B)
Radhesh Singh
C)
Tuhin Kanta Pandey
D)
Anil Kumar Khachi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tuhin Kanta Pandey

Note : The government has appointed Tuhin Kanta Pandey as secretary of the department of investment and public asset management (DIPAM).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Venkat Gaurav and Juhi Dewangan
B)
Navaneeth Bokka and Sahithi Bandi
C)
Kuhoo Garg and Dhruv Rawat
D)
Utkarsh Arora and Karishma Wadkar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kuhoo Garg and Dhruv Rawat

Note : Kuhoo Garg and Dhruv Rawat win the badminton mixed doubles title at the Egypt International 2019 in Cairo, Egypt.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Mangala Mani
B)
T.S.Joshi
C)
Ruhil Verma
D)
Sunita Prakash

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mangala Mani

Note : Mangala Mani is the 1st women scientist from ISRO to stay at Antarctica for 403 days.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
Avtar Singh Karimpuri
B)
Kapil Muni Karwariya
C)
Waman Meshram
D)
KB Siddaiah

Correct Answer : Option (D) - KB Siddaiah

Note : Veteran Kannada writer KB Siddhaiah passed away on Friday (18th Oct 2019) morning at Manipal Hospital. He was one of the founder members of Dalitha Sangharsha Samithi (DSS) during the '80s and co-authored many songs to inspire the movement.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021
A)
19th October
B)
21th October
C)
26th October
D)
29th October

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 21th October

Note : The Police Commemoration Day was observed across India on October 21, 2019 with an aim to commemorate the brave policemen who sacrificed their in the line of duties.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 15, 2021

We see you’re using an ad blocker.

Our website is made possible by displaying ads to our visitors.

Please help us continue to provide you with free. So please disabling your ad blocker.