Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
NTPC Limited
B)
Tata Power
C)
Power Grid Corporation of India
D)
Adani Green Energy Ltd

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Adani Green Energy Ltd


Adani Green Energy Ltd (AGEL) on Thursday(29th Sep 2022) said it has commissioned the world's largest wind-solar power plant of 600 MW capacity in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan.
 
The plant has a power purchase agreement with Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI) at Rs 2.69/kwh for 25 years, a company statement said.
 
The project consists of 600 MW solar and 150 MW wind plants, it said adding it shall not only reduce intermittency of renewable energy power, but also help the country in optimal utilisation of transmission network.
 
In May 2022, AGEL operationalised India's first hybrid power plant with a capacity of 390 MW in Jaisalmer.
 
With the commissioning of the 600 MW plant, AGEL now has total operational generation capacity of 6.7 GW, including operational hybrid power generation capacity of 1 GW, the largest in the world, it said.
 
This puts AGEL's total renewable portfolio of 20.4 GW well on track to reach its vision of 45 GW capacity by 2030.
 
The 600 MW hybrid plant is housed in two AGEL subsidiaries namely Adani Hybrid Energy Jaisalmer Two Ltd (AHEJ2L) and Adani Hybrid Energy Jaisalmer Three Ltd (AHEJ3L)..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : October 4, 2022
A)
50 labs
B)
100 labs
C)
200
D)
250

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 100 labs


Telecom Minister "Ashwini Vaishnaw" has said that the government plans to set up 100 labs for 5G technology across India and at least 12 of them will be used to train students and conduct experiments.
 
The minister also asked companies participating in the Indian Mobile Congress to provide their input for the new telecom bill through which the government aims to simplify licensing regime. 
 
Mr. Vaishnaw said the government is working significantly towards simplifying the licensing regime for all telecom players. Telecom Minister said he is really happy to see the energy of startups and MSMEs, who are going to rural areas to benefit people.
 
Indigenous telecom gear maker HFCL announced the launch of 5G Lab-as-a-Service to accelerate the rollout of 5G solutions and services. It will provide an automated test environment for the private sector, academia, and government to work together on product innovations from concept to reality.
 
Commerce and Industry Minister Piyush Goyal said that the launch of 5G is going to be a defining moment for not only India but for the world. He said, we are now indigenously designing, developing, and manufacturing goods and showing the world the scale and speed with which we will take 5G through the length and breadth of India..

Source : AIR

Published On : October 4, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Telangana
C)
Gujarat
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat


The Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises organized a National SC-ST Hub Conclave at Ahmedabad, Gujarat on 28th September 2022 to spread awareness about the National SC-ST Hub (NSSH) Scheme and other Schemes of the Ministry.   
 
The Conclave was attended by Member of Parliament & Chairman of Parliamentary Standing Committee on the Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, Dr. Kirit Premjibhai Solanki as  Chief Guest and other senior dignitaries. More than 300 SC-ST entrepreneurs participated in the event
 
Shri Gaurang Dixit, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, National Small Industries Corporation Limited (NSIC) welcomed all the dignitaries and participants followed by keynote address by Ms. Mercy Epao, Joint Secretary, Ministry of MSME. 
 
The conclave provided a platform for aspiring and existing SC-ST entrepreneurs to interact with CPSEs, lending institutions, GeM, RSETI, TRIFED etc.
 
Speaking on the occasion, Dr. Solanki said  more SC-ST entrepreneurs from Gujarat State should take benefits available under NSSH Scheme. He also urged the bankers present in the audience to prioritize credit support to the SC-ST entrepreneurs so that they may not face any difficulty in augmenting their business capacities. 
 
He stressed upon Prime Minister’s vision of becoming job providers instead of job seekers and emphasized the participation of SC-ST entrepreneurs in strengthening the Indian Economy..

Source : PIB

Published On : October 4, 2022
A)
S. Y. Quraishi
B)
Sunil Arora
C)
Ajay Bhadoo
D)
Dr. Nasim Zaidi

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ajay Bhadoo


Ajay Bhadoo has been appointed as the Deputy Election Commissioner of the poll body of India. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet approved the senior bureaucrat's candidature on Sunday(2nd Oct 2022).
 
Bhadoo is a 1999-batch Indian Administrative Officer (IAS) officer of the Gujarat cadre. He has been appointed as the deputy election commissioner until July 24, 2024, the government notification stated.
 
The update is a part of a senior-level bureaucratic reshuffle wherein joint secretaries in the central government department were appointed too. As many as 35 civil servants were rejigged through a government order.
 
His two-month extension as Joint Secretary in the President's Secretariat ended on September 25. He was appointed as Joint Secretary to former President Ram Nath Kovid in July 2020. Earlier, Bhadoo served as Gujarat's Vadodara Municipal Commissioner..

Source : India Today

Published On : October 4, 2022
A)
October 1, 2022
B)
October 2, 2022
C)
October 3, 2022
D)
October 4, 2022

Correct Answer : Option (A) - October 1, 2022


Tulsi Tanti, 64, founder and chairman of wind energy major Suzlon Energy, passed away on Saturday(1st Oct 2022) evening in Pune due to a cardiac arrest.

Tanti, whose pioneering efforts in wind energy earned him the moniker ‘the wind man of India’ was in Ahmedabad on Saturday(1st Oct 2022), attending a series of meetings on his company’s forthcoming Rs 1,200 rights issue on October 11.
 
On his way back home from the Pune airport, Tanti felt uneasy in his car and died even before he could be taken to the hospital. He is survived by his wife Gita, son Pranav and daughter Nidhi. Most of his family members were not in the city and flew in on Sunday(2nd Oct 2022).
 
“With profound sadness, we inform you of the untimely demise of Tulsi R Tanti, the founder, chairman and managing director, and one of the promoters of Suzlon Energy Ltd on October 1, 2022. Shri Tanti suffered a cardiac arrest and passed away the same day,” Suzlon Energy said in a regulatory filing.
 
Tanti, who hailed from Rajkot, Gujarat and studied commerce at Gujarat University, started his entrepreneurial journey as a textile trader, later diversifying into renewable energy after unavailability of power hit his textile business. 
 
He became the poster boy of India’s wind energy sector making a fortune in the mid-1990s by investing in wind energy projects, capturing 50% of the market in India and being counted among the top wind turbine manufacturers globally.
 
He took Suzlon public in October 2005, listing the company at Rs 510 per share and held a 70% shareholding in the company..

Source : Economic Times

Published On : October 4, 2022
A)
Dr. A. P. Maheshwari
B)
Prakash Mishra
C)
Vikram Srivastava
D)
Sujoy Lal Thaosen

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sujoy Lal Thaosen


Senior Indian Police Service (IPS) officers Sujoy Lal Thaosen and Anish Dayal Singh have been appointed as the new director generals of the CRPF and ITBP respectively, a government order said Saturday(1st Oct 2022).
 
Thaosen, a 1988-batch officer of the Madhya Pradesh cadre, is currently working as the director general (DG) of the border guarding force Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) and holding the additional charge of the Indo-Tibetan Border Police.
 
The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) DG post fell vacant on Friday after IPS officer Kuldiep Singh (1986-batch) retired.
 
Anish Dayal Singh, a 1988-batch officer (Manipur cadre), is currently serving as a special director in the Intelligence Bureau.
 
Thaosen's scheduled retirement is in November this year, while Singh will superannuate in December, 2024.
 
The order for their appointment was issued by the Personnel Ministry after sanction from the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) headed by the prime minister..

Source : Tribune India

Published On : October 3, 2022
A)
Australia
B)
United States
C)
Russia
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States


The United States has struck a partnership agreement with Pacific island nations 29th Sep 2022. According to media reports, the United States and more than a dozen Pacific island nations vowed to strengthen their partnership in the declaration.
 
US President Joe Biden told the nations that Washington was committed to increasing its presence in the region amid growing concern about China's growing military and economic influence.

The declaration said that Pacific leaders welcome the United States' commitment to enhancing its engagement, including by expanding its diplomatic presence, the ties between our peoples, and US development cooperation across the region. 

It also announced 810 million dollars in financial support and said it would recognize Niue and Cook Islands as sovereign states. Leaders from Fiji, the Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Samoa, the Solomon Islands, Tonga, Tuvalu, the Cook Islands, French Polynesia, and New Caledonia were attending the two-day summit that started on Wednesday(28th Sep 2022).
 
The region has strategic importance as the gateway to Asia from the Pacific..

Source : AIR

Published On : October 3, 2022
A)
First Sunday of October
B)
First Monday of October
C)
First Tuesday of October
D)
First Wednesday of October

Correct Answer : Option (B) - First Monday of October


World Architecture Day is celebrated every first Monday of October, on October 3 this year(2022), to appreciate the great architectural works of the ancient and modern worlds and the super brilliant people who design them. Also, stay updated with the real estate transformation through architectural engineering from top real estate journalists. 
 
Can you believe that the Great Pyramids, built over 4,000 years ago, is the only Great World Wonder still standing? We can only imagine the brilliance of the Egyptian architects and the engineering involved. Architecture is not only limited to buildings but encompasses every aspect of human life and is essential to our development as a race.
 
History : The history of architecture is the history of humankind — they are interlinked. With successive changes in architecture comes development in our culture, tradition, commerce, technology, and intellectuality.
 
The first architecture era of renown is the Neolithic period, which was between 10000 and 2000 B.C. The structures of this era were usually rectangular, and dwellings were built independently of each other. The Neolithic architecture was made of stone, tree trunks, reeds, clay, and thick timber posts. This type of architecture could be found in south and southwest Asia and most of Europe. Stonehenge is a famous architectural structure from that era.
 
The next architecture era of note was the period of antiquity when some of the world’s greatest and most revered architectures were made. The first notable architecture of this era is the Ziggurat of Ur, a Mesopotamian structure dedicated to the god Marduk. That was followed by ancient Egyptian architecture, from the Pyramid of Djoser built in the Third Dynasty to the Giza pyramids in the Fourth Dynasty..

Source : National Today

Published On : October 3, 2022
A)
Young Scientists
B)
Young Tech-developers
C)
Young authors
D)
Young Entrepreneurs

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Young authors


The Ministry of Education, Department of Higher Education has launched YUVA 2.0Prime Minister’s Scheme for Mentoring Young Authors, an author mentorship programme to train young and budding authors below 30 years of age in order to promote reading, writing and book culture in the country, and project India and Indian writings globally.
 
YUVA 2.0 is being launched, in view of the significant impact of the first edition of YUVA with large scale participation from young and budding authors in 22 different Indian languages and English.
 
According to the official statement, the launch of YUVA 2.0, which stands for Young, Upcoming and Versatile Authors, is in tune with the Prime Minister’s vision to encourage the youth to understand and appreciate India’s democracy.

YUVA 2.0 is a part of India@75 Project (Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav) to bring to the fore the perspectives of the young generation of writers on the theme : ‘Democracy (institutions, events, people, constitutional values – past, present, future)’ in an innovative and creative manner.

This scheme will thus help to develop a stream of writers who can write on a spectrum of subjects to promote Indian heritage, culture and knowledge system, the statement added..

Source : Financial Express

Published On : October 3, 2022
A)
First Monday of October
B)
First Tuesday of October
C)
First Wednesday of October
D)
First Thursday of October

Correct Answer : Option (A) - First Monday of October


World Habitat Day is observed on the first Monday of October, which marks the beginning of Urban October. This year(2022) it falls on October 3, 2022. The day is observed every year around the globe with keynote speakers and roundtable discussions surrounding a specific theme.
 
World Habitat Day is celebrated worldwide every year to bring attention to the state of our towns and cities, as well as the basic right of all people to adequate shelter.
 
World Habitat Day 2022 Theme : World Habitat Day 2022 is observed under the theme “Mind the Gap. Leave No One and No Place Behind”. During the day, the topic of growing inequality in cities and human settlements will be discussed.
 
World Habitat Day History : World Habitat Day was first celebrated in 1986 in Nairobi, Kenya, with the theme ‘Shelter is my right’. Today is a reminder to the world that we all have a role to play in shaping the future of our cities and towns..

Source : India Today

Published On : October 3, 2022