CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
New Delhi
B)
Mumbai
C)
Kathmandu
D)
Pokhara

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kathmandu

Note : The U.S. Embassy in Nepal has organized a South Asia Air Quality Tech Camp in Kathmandu. The aim of camp is to address political, social, and scientific facets of the problem and improve the ability of civil society, media, and other influencers to engage governments, empower the public and take action to improve air quality in South Asia.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Ajaita Shah
B)
Sumita Ghose
C)
Jeroo Billimoria
D)
Priya Priyadarshini Jain

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Priya Priyadarshini Jain

Note : Social entrepreneur philanthropist and eminent fashionista Priya Priyadarshini Jain was conferred with the prestigious "Indian Women of Influence" award at the House of Lords, The United Kingdom Parliament, London. She was also one among the others featured in the coffee table book on '50 most influential Indian women worldwide' featuring top indian women like former Indian president PartibhaPatil, Nita Ambani, MP Caroline, HemaMalini, Shilpashetty.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Satya Pal Malik
B)
D. Y. Patil
C)
Suresh Sharma
D)
Fagu Chauhan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Fagu Chauhan

Note : Fagu Chauhan, a six-time member of the Uttar Pradesh Assembly. He was sworn in as the 29th Governor of Bihar. He was administered the oath of office by Chief Justice of the Patna High Court Amreshwar Pratap Shahi. Fagu Chauhan won the assembly elections in 1996 and 2002. Mr Chauhan won for the fifth time in May 2007 on the BSP symbol he joined the BJP and won the assembly election for the sixth time from the same seat in March 2017. He replaced Lalji Tandon who has taken charge as the Governor of Madhya Pradesh.s

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
RIL
B)
TCS
C)
FlipKart
D)
Infosys

Correct Answer : Option (A) - RIL

Note : Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Industries Ltd. (RIL) becomes highest-ranked Indian company on Fortune Global 500 list. It has jumped 42 places and was ranked 106th.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
1995
B)
1996
C)
1999
D)
2004

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1996

Note : The Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) is the intergovernmental permanent organisation created in 1996.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
MK II LCU
B)
LCU L-32
C)
LCU L-56
D)
Mk. IV LCU

Correct Answer : Option (C) - LCU L-56

Note : Indian Navy Ship LCU L-56, the sixth of the Landing Craft Utility (LCU) MK IV class ships, was commissioned into the Indian Navy by Vice-Admiral Atul Kumar Jain, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command, at Naval Dockyard. Commissioning the ship, the Vice-Admiral congratulated the GRSE (Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers) for being the first shipyard in the country to have built the 100th warship.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Meghalaya
B)
Tripura
C)
Telangana
D)
Chhattisgarh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tripura

Note : The Government of India begins the 7th Economic Census from Tripura. Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) will conduct the census. It will be conducted after a gap of 5 years. The fieldwork is expected to be completed by December and the results at the national level is expected to be available by March 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Apple
B)
Honor
C)
Xiaomi
D)
OnePlus

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Apple

Note : Apple and Intel signed an agreement where Apple will acquire the majority of Intel's smartphone modem business for $1 billion. 2,200 Intel employees will join Apple, along with intellectual property, equipment, and leases. The deal is expected to close in the fourth quarter (December) of 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Paramjit Singh
B)
S.K. Parasha
C)
Yogesh Kumar Joshi
D)
Shashank Shekhar Mishra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Paramjit Singh

Note : Lt Gen Paramjit Singh, who has vast experience in counter-terror operations, will be the next Director General of Military Operations (DGMO) of the Indian Army. Lt Gen Singh, currently serving as General Officer Commanding of the Army's Nagrota-based XVI Corps, will take over as the new DGMO on October, succeeding Lt Gen Anil Chauhan.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Fateh-110
B)
Dongfeng 5
C)
Gorodomlya G-1
D)
Shahab-3

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shahab-3

Note : Iran test-launched a medium-range ballistic missile inside its borders- Shahab-3. It is derived from a North Korean missile called the Nodong-A and can fly 1,150 to 2,000 kilometers, or up to 1,242 miles, depending on the variant. The test came amid heightened tensions between Iran and the West (US), mainly regarding the safety of commercial shipping in the Persian Gulf and the Strait of Hormuz.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021