Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Sonu Sood
B)
Aami Khan
C)
Varun Dhawan
D)
Shahid Kapoor

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sonu Sood


Mi India has announced the Bollywood actor Sonu Sood as the brand ambassador for Redmi 9 Power.

Published On : February 12, 2021
A)
Arundhati Roy
B)
Sangeet Paul Choudhary
C)
Vikram Seth
D)
Kiran Desai

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sangeet Paul Choudhary


Sangeet Paul Choudhary is the author of a book titled 'Platform Scale: For a Post-Pandemic World'.

Published On : February 12, 2021
A)
Bellatrix Aerospace
B)
Mahindra Aerospace
C)
SpaceX
D)
Pixxel

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bellatrix Aerospace


The Skyroot Aerospace has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bellatrix Aerospace to make use the Orbital Transfer Vehicle, being developed by Bellatrix Aerospace.

Published On : February 12, 2021
A)
Kanpur
B)
Mumbai
C)
Chennai
D)
Bangalore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bangalore


The Bangalore International Airport Limited's (BIAL) has bagged global recognition from the Airports Council International World's 'Voice of the Customer' award.

Published On : February 12, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Assam
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka


Karnataka has got its 31st district with the state government issuing an official gazette notification carving out a new Vijayanagara district from the mine-rich Ballari.

Published On : February 11, 2021
A)
Virat Kohli
B)
Rishabh Pant
C)
Steve Smith
D)
Pat Cummins

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rishabh Pant


The Indian wicketkeeper-batsman Rishabh Pant has won the inaugural ICC Player of the Month award 2021.

Published On : February 11, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttar Pradesh


Uttar Pradesh government has introduced a system of unique 16-digit Unicode in order to mark all kinds of landholdings in the state.

Published On : February 11, 2021
A)
Ladakh
B)
West Bengal
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Jammu and Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ladakh


The India's first-ever geothermal power project will be implemented by state-owned Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) at Puga village of eastern Ladakh.

Published On : February 11, 2021
A)
Bansi Kaul
B)
Rahul Sinha
C)
Ranjeet Kumar
D)
Vimal Singh Rana

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bansi Kaul


The Founder of Rang Vidushak and theatre director Padma Shri Bansi Kaul has passed away.

Published On : February 11, 2021
A)
Tripura
B)
Punjab
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka


The President Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated a museum dedicated to the life of former Army Chief General Kodandera Subayya Thimayya, in Karnataka.

Published On : February 11, 2021