CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
NASA
B)
JAXA
C)
SpaceX
D)
ISRO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - ISRO

Note : The ISRO has a busy schedule ahead for the launch of Aditya L1 satellite, third moon mission Chandrayaan-3, Gaganyaaan - India's human space mission, and realisation of small rocket Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV).

   Show Answer
Published On : January 10, 2021
A)
UP
B)
Kerala
C)
Karnataka
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka

Note : The Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri B.S. Yediyurappa has flagged off 40 Krishi Sanjeevani vans in Bengaluru in order to test soil, water.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 10, 2021
A)
HAL AMCA
B)
Honeywell
C)
Akashdeep
D)
Green camouflage pattern

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Akashdeep

Note : The Indian Air Force has entered into partnership to promote research by Officers and create a pool of think tanks with strategic knowledge and intellectual skills under the project Akashdeep.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 9, 2021
A)
Haryana-Rajasthan
B)
Haryana-Punjab
C)
Punjab-Gujarat
D)
Gujarat- Rajasthan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Haryana-Rajasthan

Note : The Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated a new stretch of the Dedicated Freight Corridor for commercial operations between Haryana`s Rewari and Rajasthan`s Madar.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 9, 2021
A)
January 1, 2021
B)
February 1, 2021
C)
February 21, 2021
D)
March 15, 2021

Correct Answer : Option (B) - February 1, 2021

Note : Finance Minister Nirmala Sithraman will present Budget 2021 on February 1, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 9, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has released the LASI wave-1 report 2020. The Andhra Pradesh has topped the measured prevalence of low vision.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 9, 2021
A)
India
B)
China
C)
Brazil
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Brazil

Note :

The Ministry of Economy of Brazil has announced that it had defaulted on its capital instalment to the New Development Bank (NDB).
When the bloc was started by Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa in 2015, Brazil agreed to contribute in capitalising the bank in 7 instalments. Now, the country has defaulted two outstanding instalments totalling USD 350 million.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 9, 2021
A)
Telangana
B)
Kerala
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note :

The Union Cabinet approved to use funds from the Kerala Infrastructure Investment Fund Board (KIIFB), for the Angamaly-Azhutha Sabari rail project.
The Railways will undertake the construction and maintenance of the project, while development of station will be through public-private partnership and a special purpose vehicle. The income will be shared between the State Government of Kerala and the Railways after deducting the expenses.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 9, 2021
A)
22
B)
27
C)
35
D)
39

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 22

Note :

The Standing Committee of National Board of Wildlife (SC-NBWL) has recently approved the advisory for management of Human-Wildlife Conflict (HWC) in the country.
The Committee also approved the inclusion of Caracal, a wild cat found in some parts of Rajasthan and Gujarat, in the list of critically endangered species. At present, there are 22 wildlife species under recovery programme for critically endangered species.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 9, 2021
A)
Philip Barton
B)
Alexander Ellis
C)
Kim Adhanom
D)
Borris Johnson

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Alexander Ellis

Note : Alexander Ellis has been appointed as the new British High Commissioner to India. He will succeed Sir Philip Barton.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 9, 2021