CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
CII
B)
FICCI
C)
NASSCOM
D)
ASSOCHAM

Correct Answer : Option (B) - FICCI

Note :

Azim Premji University, the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), and the Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS) released a new policy named ‘Udyog Sahayak Enterprises Network (USENET)’.
The policy aims to provide services to over 62 million nano and micro-enterprises. It also aims to create an additional 10.3 million jobs over five years. It also aims to improve Ease of Doing Business for the informal nano, micro and small entrepreneurs.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2021
A)
Gujarat
B)
Maharashtra
C)
West Bengal
D)
Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Maharashtra

Note :

The Maharashtra government is launching a new initiative named Jail Tourism in the state.
As a part of the programme, jails where many freedom fighters were jailed will be developed as Tourism sites. From January 26, 2021 the state has launched the programme starting with the 150-year-old Yerawada Jail. It will also include Nagpur, Thane, and Ratnagiri Jails.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2021
A)
Sunderbans
B)
Western Ghats
C)
Deccan Plateau
D)
Himalayan Region

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sunderbans

Note :

As per a recent publication of the Zoological Survey of India (ZSI) named “Birds of the Sundarban Biosphere Reserve”, the region is home to 428 species of birds.
The Indian Sunderbans one of the largest mangrove forests in the world, also comprises of the Sunderban Tiger Reserve. Some birds like Masked Finfoot and Buffy fish owl are found only in the Sunderbans.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2021
A)
Ladakh
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Jammu & Kashmir
D)
Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Note : A large-scale tri-service joint amphibious exercise AMPHEX - 21 has been held in the Andaman & Nicobar group of islands.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2021
A)
Ashok Kalmadi
B)
Pankaj Gehlot
C)
Praveen Sharma
D)
Suresh Khatanhar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Suresh Khatanhar

Note : Suresh Khatanhar has been named as the new Chairman of the Board of Industrial Development Bank of India (IDBI) Intech.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2021
A)
Belle Monappa Hegde
B)
Narinder Singh Kapany
C)
Shinzo Abe
D)
Maulana Wahiduddin Khan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shinzo Abe

Note : Shinzo Abe former Prime Minister of Japan has been awarded with the Padma Vibhushan 2021 in Public Affairs category.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2021
A)
Air-to-Air
B)
Surface-to-Air
C)
Air-to-Surface
D)
Surface-to-Surface

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Surface-to-Air

Note : The DRDO has conducted successful maiden launch of the Akash-NG Missile. Akash-NG is a new generation Surface-to-Air Missile.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 29, 2021
A)
Gautam Chikermane
B)
Vikram Sood
C)
Ram Madhav
D)
Raghunath Anant Mashelkar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gautam Chikermane

Note : "India 2030: The Rise of a Rajasic Nation" is a collection of essays authored by Gautam Chikermane.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2021
A)
Peru
B)
Israel
C)
Argentina
D)
Palestine

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Palestine

Note :

Palestinian Prime Minister Mohammed Ishtaye was seen in the news recently as he had a discussion with the new UN envoy on reviving the stalled peace process.
The UN envoy Tor Wennesland, is the Special Coordinator for Middle East Peace Process. He also highlighted the openness of the country on any political process sponsored by the Quartet, comprising of the US, the UN, Russia and the European Union.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2021
A)
Johnson & Johnson
B)
Merck
C)
Roche
D)
Pfizer

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pfizer

Note :

The World Health Organization (WHO) has collaborated with the American pharmaceutical firm Pfizer recently.
As per the deal, 40 million doses of the Pfizer-BioNTech coronavirus vaccine will be distributed for poor and lower-middle income countries under its COVAX programme.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 28, 2021