Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

1 .
Consider the following statements regarding the Gaucher disease:

1. It is a hereditary disorder.

2. It weakens body’s bones and enlarges organs.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2


* Children suffering from lysosomal storage disorders like Gaucher disease are facing a bleak future as their treatment has been stopped due to the exhaustion of one-time support from the Union health ministry.

* It is an inherited lysosomal storage disorder (LSD).

* It is a type of disease that causes fatty substances (sphingolipids) to build up in your bone marrow, liver and spleen.

* The sphingolipids weaken bones and enlarge your organs.


Symptoms : Enlarged spleen, liver, eye movement disorders and yellow spots in the eyes etc.


There are three types of Gaucher disease :

Type1 : It affects your spleen, liver, blood and bones. It doesn’t affect your brain or spinal cord. Gaucher disease type 1 is treatable, but there’s no cure.

Type 2 : A rare form of the disorder appears in babies younger than 6 months old.

* It causes an enlarged spleen, movement problems and severe brain damage. There’s no treatment for Gaucher disease type 2.

Type 3 : It is the most common form which appears before age 10 and causes bone and organ abnormalities and neurological (brain) problems.


* Treatments can help many people with Gaucher disease type 3 live into their 20s or 30s.

Treatment : There’s no cure for Gaucher disease, but treatments can relieve symptoms and greatly improve quality of life.

Published On : December 27, 2023
A)
Assam
B)
West Bengal
C)
Bihar
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Bihar


The Union Cabinet on Wednesday (27th Dec 2023) approved the construction of a new 4.56 km long, 6-lane bridge on the river Ganga, connecting Digha and Sonepur in Bihar, according to an official statement.

* The total cost for the project is estimated at Rs 3,064.45 crore, including Rs 2,233.81 crore for civil construction, it added. The bridge will make traffic faster and easier, resulting in the overall development of the state, especially north Bihar, the statement noted.

* "The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, today (27th Dec 2023) gave its approval for the construction of the new 4,556 m long, 6-lane high level/ extra dosed cable-stayed bridge across River Ganga (Parallel to Western Side of existing Digha-Sonepur Rail-Cum Road Bridge) and its approaches on both sides in the districts of Patna and Saran (NH-139W) in Bihar on EPC mode," it said.

* Digha (situated at Patna and South Bank of Ganga River) and Sonepur (North Bank of Ganga River in Saran District) are presently connected by a rail cum road bridge for the movement of light vehicles only.

* Therefore, the statement said, the present road cannot be used for the transport of goods and commodities, which is a major economic blockade.

* The constraint will be removed by providing the bridge between Digha and Sonepur, and goods and commodities can be transported once the bridge is constructed, unleashing the economic potential of the region, as per the statement.

* The work is to be implemented on an EPC (engineering, procurement, and construction) model with the use of the latest technology like 5D-building information modelling (BIM), bridge health monitoring system (BHMS) and monthly drone mapping to ensure quality of construction and operations. The work is targeted to be completed in 42 months from the appointed date.

* "This bridge will provide direct connectivity from Patna to Golden quadrilateral corridor via NH-139 at Aurangabad and Sonepur (NH-31), Chhapra, Motihari (East-West corridor oldNH-27), Bettiah (NH-727) in the Northern side of Bihar," the statement said. It also pointed out that this project is a part of the Buddha circuit.

* According to the statement, the economic analysis results of the project have shown an economic internal rate of return (EIRR) of 17.6 per cent in base case and 13.1 per cent in worst case scenario which may be attributed to the savings in distance and time travelled..

Source : Zeebiz

Published On : December 27, 2023
A)
Amit Shah
B)
S Jaishankar
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Narendra Modi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Modi


Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will chair the third National Conference of Chief Secretaries in Delhi on 28th and 29th December 2023. This is the third such conference, the first was held in June 2022 in Dharamshala and the second in January 2023 in Delhi.

Driven by the vision of the Prime Minister of putting the principle of cooperative federalism in action, National Conference of Chief Secretaries are organised to encourage participative governance and partnership between the Centre and the State Governments. This year, the National Conference of Chief Secretaries will be held from 27th to 29th December 2023.

The three day conference will witness participation of more than 200 people comprising of representatives of the Central Government, Chief Secretaries and other senior officials of all States/Union Territories. It will lay the ground for collaborative action for achieving better quality of life for both rural and urban population by strengthening the delivery mechanisms of government interventions.

The key focus of the National Conference of Chief Secretaries this year will be ‘Ease of Living’. The Conference will emphasise on the evolution and implementation of a common development agenda and blueprint for cohesive action in partnership with the States.

With special emphasis on easy access to welfare schemes and quality in service delivery, five sub-themes which will be discussed in the conference are Land & Property; Electricity; Drinking Water; Health; and Schooling. Apart from these, special sessions will also be held on Cyber Security: Emerging Challenges; Perspectives on  AI,  Stories from the Ground: Aspirational Block & District Programme; Role of States: Rationalisation of Schemes & Autonomous entities and Enhancing Capital Expenditure; AI in Governance: Challenges & Opportunities

Besides these, focused deliberations will also be done on Drug De-addiction & Rehabilitation; Amrit Sarovar; Tourism Promotion, Branding & Role of States; and PM Vishwakarma Yojana & PM SVANidhi. Best practices from States/ UTs under each of the themes would also be presented at the Conference so that the States can replicate the success achieved in one state or manoeuvre as per their own requirements..

Source : PIB

Published On : December 27, 2023
A)
Pterosaurs were the first vertebrates to fly
B)
Pterosaurs were not reptiles.
C)
Pterosaurs evolved during the Cenozoic Era
D)
Pterosaurs went extinct during the Cretaceous-Tertiary extinction event

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Pterosaurs were the first vertebrates to fly


Paleontologists from China and Brazil recently identified a new species of chaoyangopterid pterosaur.

About Pterosaur :

* A pterosaur is any of the flying reptiles that flourished during all periods (Triassic, Jurassic, and Cretaceous) of the Mesozoic Era (252.2 million to 66 million years ago).

* Although pterosaurs are not dinosaurs, both are archosaurs, or “ruling reptiles,” a group to which birds and crocodiles also belong.

* They were also the first animals after insects to evolve powered flight—not just leaping or gliding, but flapping their wings to generate lift and travel through the air.

* Pterosaurs were not only the first reptiles capable of flight. They were also the first vertebrates to fly.


* It included the largest vertebrate ever known to fly: the late Cretaceous Quetzalcoatlus.

* The appearance of flight in pterosaurs was separate from the evolution of flight in birds and bats; pterosaurs are not closely related to either birds or bats and thus provide a classic example of convergent evolution.

* Their wings were formed by a sophisticated membrane of skin stretching from the thorax to a dramatically lengthened fourth finger.

* The pterosaurs went extinct at the end of the Cretaceous period, around 65.5 million years ago, during the mass extinction known as the Cretaceous-Tertiary extinction event (K-T extinction event)..

Source : SCI

Published On : December 27, 2023
A)
Pune
B)
Lucknow
C)
Mumbai
D)
Kolkata

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Lucknow


Uttar Pradesh is planning to build India’s first AI city in Lucknow to house and promote the AI ecosystem.

UP Electronics Corporation Ltd, the nodal agency for the project, has released an expression of interest (EoI) seeking proposals for the design, development and operation of an AI City in Lucknow, as per Businessline.

The vision for this AI city is to become a dynamic hub where ideas thrive, incorporating cutting-edge technology, research centres, and educational institutions. The EoI invites real estate developers to participate in building and operating the AI city, to nurture the workforce of the future.


Lucknow is already host to Centers of Excellence specialising in fields such as AI and medtech, showcasing extensive integration of AI technologies.

The AI Centre of Excellence at IIIT Lucknow plays a pivotal role in supporting over 15 AI/ML startups, contributing to the development of a vibrant culture of creativity and entrepreneurship.

According to a report by Grand View Research, the global AI market was valued at $137 Bn in 2022 and is expected to witness a compound annual growth rate of 37.3% from 2023 to 2030..

Source : FTL

Published On : December 27, 2023
A)
China
B)
Myanmar
C)
Vietnam
D)
South Korea

Correct Answer : Option (A) - China


Breathtaking patterns of giant trees appeared on the frozen Qiantang River in east China's Zhejiang Province amid a continuing cold wave.

About Qiantang River :

* It is a southeast Chinese River that originates on the borders of Anhui and Jiangxi provinces.

* It runs for 459 kilometers through Zhejiang, passing through the capital city - Hangzhou and Yanguan Town, Haining, Jiaxing City before flowing into the East China Sea via Hangzhou Bay.


* The river is also the southern terminal of the ancient Grand Canal that links five major rivers in China from north to south, enabling traffic north to Beijing from Hangzhou via the Canal.

* It is encircled by a group of economically booming cities, including Shanghai, the leading industrial and commercial hub of the country, and Ningbo, one of China's leading port cities.

* The spectacular Qiantang River Tidal Bore is known as one of the largest tidal bores in the world. The highest tidal bore can reach up to 9 meters (30 feet) high..

Source : CGTN

Published On : December 26, 2023
A)
Alia Bhatt
B)
Anushka Sharma
C)
Deepika Padukone
D)
Priyanka Chopra

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Deepika Padukone


* TECNO has announced Deepika Padukone as its brand ambassador.

* As the brand ambassador, Deepika will take centre stage, representing TECNO across the board and strengthening their vision of making innovative and stylish tech accessible to everyone.

* Commenting on the new collaboration, Deepika Padukone, said: “I’m excited to join TECNO, a brand synonymous with innovation and stylish smartphones. TECNO's lifestyle-tailored approach seamlessly blends innovation, style, design, and accessibility, resonating with the spirit of the new generation. I look forward to this partnership and the exciting opportunities that lie ahead.”


* Speaking about the recently formed partnership, Arijeet Talapatra, CEO, TECNO Mobile, said, "We are thrilled to announce Deepika Padukone as TECNO's brand ambassador. Deepika's charisma, coupled with TECNO's innovation focus, creates a powerful synergy that will strengthen our brand perception and resonate with younger audiences. Beyond being a smartphone brand, TECNO aspires to be a lifestyle companion. We anticipate the association will enhance our brand image and engage a diverse audience, fostering our pursuit of excellence and 'Stop at Nothing' brand philosophy. With Deepika, we look forward to a year of ground-breaking launches, captivating campaigns, and a partnership reflecting the essence of TECNO – where technology meets style to redefine the smartphone experience.”..

Source : Exchange4media

Published On : December 26, 2023
A)
Bihar
B)
Odisha
C)
Karnataka
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha


Forest department personnel in Odisha recently arrested four poachers and two timber smugglers from Similipal Tiger Reserve (STR) in Mayurbhanj district during patrolling.

About Similipal Tiger Reserve (STR) :

Location :

* STR is located within the Mayurbhanj District, in the northernmost part of Odisha.

* It was declared a 'Tiger Reserve' in 1956 and included under the national conservation programme 'Project Tiger' in 1973.

* It is surrounded by high plateaus and hills, the highest peak being the twin peaks of Khairiburu and Meghashini (1515m above mean sea level).

* The STR, along with a 'transitional area' of 2250 sq. km, was included as a part of the World Network of Biosphere Reserves by UNESCO in 2009.


Terrain :

* The terrain is mostly undulating and hilly, interspersed with open grasslands and wooded areas.

* The inclined plateau has risen abruptly from the low coastal plains. The steep side faces the Bay of Bengal and runs northwards to finally merge with Chhota Nagpur.

* The water level is high, and the tract is woven with perennial water sources converging into rivers like Budhabalanga, Salandi, and many tributaries of the Baitarani River flowing from the Reserve.



Vegetation :

* It is a mix of different forest types and habitats, with Northern tropical moist deciduous dominating some semi-evergreen patches.

* It is the only landscape in the world that is home to melanistic tigers.

* The region around STR is home to a variety of tribes, including Kolha, Santhala, Bhumija, Bhatudi, Gondas, Khadia, Mankadia, and Sahara.


Flora :

* An astounding 1078 species of plants, including 94 species of orchids, are found here.

* Sal is the dominant tree species here.

* Fauna: Leopard, Gaur, Elephant, Langur, Barking and Spotted Deer, Sloth Bear Mongoose, Flying Squirrel, Porcupine, Turtle, Monitor Lizard, Python, Sambar, Pangolin etc.

Published On : December 26, 2023
A)
Uttarakhand
B)
Madhya Pradesh
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Uttar Pradesh


Marking the birth anniversary of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath inaugurated UP’s first intra-district helicopter service from Bateshwar in Agra to Goverdhan in Mathura.

Based on the private-public partnership (PPP), the helicopter service is to be run by a private player from Uttrakhand. A helicopter service will cover a distance of 65 km between Agra city and Mathura.


“The chief minister inaugurated the first helicopter service today, marking the beginning of the helicopter service from one district to another in the state,” said Avinash Chandra Mishra, Joint Director of the Uttar Pradesh Tourism department.

During the ceremony, UP CM Yogi Adityanath also unveiled a statue of former PM Atal Bihari Vajpayee on his birth anniversary in his native village Bateshwar in Agra district.

UP CM also laid the foundation stone of projects worth ₹100 crore, which are aimed at bringing new life to Bateshwar, a historical village located amid the ravines of Chambal across the borders of Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh..

Source : Financial Express

Published On : December 26, 2023
A)
Bihar
B)
Assam
C)
Karnataka
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra


Vice-President Jagdeep Dhankhar is scheduled to release a special postal cover commemorating the 100th anniversary of the late Justice Konda Madhav Reddy, Chief Justice of Andhra Pradesh and Mumbai High Courts and former Governor of Maharashtra, on 27th December 2023. The event will be held at the AV College in Gagan Mahal.

The event, hosted by the Justice Konda Madhav Reddy Foundation, will be presided over by the Governor D. Tamilisai Soundararajan. The guests include Chief Justice of the Telangana High Court Alok Aradhe; former judge of the Supreme Court of India Justice B. Sudershan Reddy, Chief Postmaster General, Telangana Circle, P.V.S. Reddy and chairman of Apollo Hospitals group Dr Prathap C. Reddy..

Source : Deccan Chronicle

Published On : December 26, 2023