Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
1 .
With reference to the Indian 5G test bed, consider the following statements:
 
1. The Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, along with the Army Training Command (ARTRAC), will establish a 5G test bed at the Military College of Telecommunication Engineering (MCTE), Mhow.
 
2. It aims to facilitate the use of 5G technology for the Army along the borders.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

The Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, along with the Army Training Command (ARTRAC), will establish a 5G test bed at the Military College of Telecommunication Engineering (MCTE), Mhow to facilitate the use of 5G technology for the Army along the borders.
 
The test bed will facilitate Indian Army to utilise the 5G technology for its operational use, especially along its borders. The collaboration would provide an impetus to the induction of systems, devices and equipment using niche technology and use of AI-based algorithms for enhancing capabilities of the Indian armed forces.

Under the ambit of the MoU, IIT Madras will provide consultancy, duly supported by research for feasibility studies and prototype development on 5G enabled future communications.

Hence both statements are correct.

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : June 26, 2022
2 .
With reference to the National Initiative for Promoting Upskilling of Nirman workers, consider the following statements:
 
1. It is launched by NITI Aayog.
 
2. It is under the scheme Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM).
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2 only

Note :

Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs launched an innovative project for skill training of construction workers called ‘NIPUN’ i.e. National Initiative for Promoting Upskilling of Nirman workers.
 
* The project NIPUN is an initiative of the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) under its flagship scheme of the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM) to train over 1 lakh construction workers, through fresh skilling and upskilling programmes and provides them with work opportunities in foreign countries also.

* The construction industry is poised to become the largest employer by 2022 and needs 45 million additional skilled workers over the next 10 years.

* To fulfil this mission, the National Real Estate Development Council (NAREDCO) and the Confederation of Real Estate Developers' Associations of India (CREDAI) have joined Project NIPUN as industry partners and will identify training job roles of aspirational value in the construction sector in collaboration with the SSC.


Hence only statement 2 is correct.

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : June 26, 2022
3 .
With reference to the Registered Unrecognised Political Parties (RUPPs), consider the following statements:
 
1. The Election Commission decided to delete 111 Registered Unrecognised Political Parties (RUPPs) from the register.
 
2. Its mandatory for all political parties to disclose all donations above Rs 1,000.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

The Election Commission decided to delete 111 Registered Unrecognised Political Parties (RUPPs) from the register, as part of the poll panel’s “graded action” against parties that flouted its rules.
 
* The EC had deleted 87 RUPPs in May after announcing a clean-up drive against more than 2,100 such parties that it said had violated a string of rules by failing to furnish contribution reports or communicating changes to party-related information.

* There are 2,796 RUPPs, according to EC’s data till September 2021, an increase of more than 300% since 2001.

* According to the EC, during verification the RUPPs against whom action has been taken were found existing only on paper or letters sent to their addresses returned undelivered.

* The EC has for long been seeking powers to deregister political parties. The poll panel has also been seeking modification to Form 24A to mandate disclosure of all donations above Rs 2,000 instead of the current Rs 20,000.

Hence only statement 1 is correct.

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : June 26, 2022
A)
Rajiv Jain
B)
Tapan Kumar Deka
C)
Joginder Singh
D)
Dineshwar Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tapan Kumar Deka

Note :

The Central government on Friday(24th June 2022) appointed senior IPS officer Tapan Kumar Deka as Director of Intelligence Bureau.
 
Tapan Kumar Deka, a 1988 batch Himachal Pradesh cadre IPS officer, was appointed Director of Intelligence Bureau for a tenure of two years from the date of assumption of the charge of the post or until further orders, whichever is earlier.
 
Deka will succeed incumbent Intelligence Bureau Director Arvind Kumar, whose tenure ends on June 30, 2022.
 
"The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Tapan Kumar Deka, IPS (HP:88), Special Director, Intelligence Bureau as Director, Intelligence Bureau vice Shr Arvinda Kumar, IPS (AM:84), upon completion of his tenure on June 30, 2022, for a tenure of two years from the date of assumption of the charge of the post or until further orders, whichever is earlier, by granting extension in service under the provisions of All India Services (Death-cum-Retirement Benefits) Rules, 1958," the order reads.
 
Deka has spent most of the career in the Intelligence Bureau. He was an Additional Director in Intelligence Bureau when he was promoted to the rank of Special Director in the Wing in June last year..

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : June 26, 2022
5 .
With reference to the Alzheimer’s disease, consider the following statements:
 
1. Alzheimer’s is a degenerative brain disorder that slowly robs people of their memory and thinking abilities.
 
2. In India, only 1 in 10 people with dementia receive any diagnosis, treatment or care for the disease, according to the World Alzheimer’s Report, 2021.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

* An experimental Alzheimer’s drug – Crenezumab – aimed at slowing or preventing cognitive decline in people at risk of developing the disease early has failed in clinical trials, landing a blow to efforts aimed at finding a treatment to the neurodegenerative disease.
 
* Alzheimer’s is a degenerative brain disorder that slowly robs people of their memory and thinking abilities.

* Worldwide, it is the most common form of dementia or loss of cognitive functioning — thinking, remembering, and reasoning – contributing 60%-70% cases, according to the WHO.

* Progressive and irreversible, it usually begins with mild memory loss, and as symptoms grow severe, patients lose the ability to perform even simple tasks.

* The disease was discovered after Dr Alios Alzheimer examined a memory-loss patient’s brain after her death in 1906 and found abnormal clumps (beta-amyloid plaque) and bundles of fibres (neurofibrillary tangles).

* Pathology of the disease is deposition of an abnormal protein called beta-amyloid in the brain. The plaque and tangles, along with loss of connections between the neurons to transmit messages inside the brain, are key markers of the disease.


What is the India scenario?
 
* In India, only 1 in 10 people with dementia receive any diagnosis, treatment or care for the disease, according to the World Alzheimer’s Report, 2021.

* An increasing prevalence of diabetes, hypertension, and obesity is expected to drive up the incidence of dementia in India in the coming decades.

* According to the Global Burden of Disease study published this year in The Lancet, India could see a 197% jump in dementia, including Alzheimer’s, from 3.84 million cases in 2019 to 11.44 million cases by 2050.

Hence both statements are correct.

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : June 25, 2022
6 .
With reference to Right to Education in India, consider the following statements:
 
1. The Justice Verma Committee encompassed the insertion of Article 21A in the Constitution.
2. Right to Education is a fundamental right for children between 6-18 years
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Neither 1 nor 2

Note :

The Tapas Majumdar Committee (1999) encompassed the insertion of Article 21A.

* In 1993, the Supreme Court’s landmark judgement in the Unnikrishnan JP vs State of Andhra Pradesh & Others held that Education is a Fundamental right flowing from Article 21.

* The 86th amendment to the constitution of India in 2002, provided Right to Education as a fundamental right in part-III of the Constitution.  Hence, statement 1 is not correct.

Right to Education a fundamental right for children between 6-14 years.

* Hence, statement 2 is not correct.
* India became one of 135 countries to make education a fundamental right of every child when the act came into force on 1 April 2010.
* The Title of the RTE Act incorporates the words ‘free and compulsory’.

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : June 25, 2022
7 .
With reference to the U.S.A gun safety bill, consider the following statements:
 
1. The bill seeks to ensure strict background checks for gun buyers, especially minors.
 
2. The bill will release funds for educational institutions, to expand their mental health resources and make schools safer.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Both 1 and 2

Note :

The United States Senate has passed a gun safety bill, the most significant action against rising gun violence in the country.
 
The bill was passed on June 23, hours after the US Supreme Court ruled that Americans have a constitutional right to carry firearms in public for their safety and self-defence.

The bill will now be sent to the Democrat-dominated House of Representatives, where it is likely to sail through, after which it will be sent to US President Joe Biden for his approval.

The bill has been called the Bipartisan Safer Communities Act. The bipartisan bill focuses on firearms and improving medical care in the US.

The bill seeks to ensure strict background checks for gun buyers, especially minors. The bill will also release funds for educational institutions, to expand their mental health resources and make schools safer.

Recent Killings : 
* The bill was passed exactly a month after a mass shooting in Uvalde, Texas, where a gunman stormed an elementary school and killed 21 people, including 19 children.

* The Uvalde incident came days after a racial shooting in a Buffalo supermarket in New York, where 10 black people were fatally shot..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : June 25, 2022
A)
NITI Aayog
B)
World Health Organisation
C)
Ministry of Jal Shakti
D)
Ministry of Rural Development

Correct Answer : Option (A) - NITI Aayog

Note :

NITI Aayog first launched and conceptualized the Composite Water Management Index in 2018 as a tool to instil a sense of cooperative and competitive federalism among the states.

It provided actionable guidance to States on where they were doing well absolutely and relatively and what they needed to focus on to secure their water
The index comprises 9 themes..

Source : The hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : June 25, 2022
9 .
Consider the following statements regarding versions of Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC):
 
1. It is a not-for-profit organization.
2. Existing digital commerce applications and platforms can voluntarily choose to adopt and be a part of the ONDC network.
3. The project to integrate e-commerce platforms through a network based on open-source technology has been tasked to the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
 
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
1 and 2 only
C)
2 and 3 only
D)
1, 2 and 3

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 1 and 2 only

Note :

* Recently, the government has launched the pilot phase of Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) with an aim to “democratise” the country’s fast growing digital e-commerce space

* It is a not-for-profit organization that will offer a network to enable local digital commerce stores across industries to be discovered and engaged by any network-enabled applications. Hence, statement 1 is correct.

* It is neither an aggregator application nor a hosting platform, and all existing digital commerce applications and platforms can voluntarily choose to adopt and be a part of the ONDC network. Hence, statement 2 is correct.

* The project to integrate e-commerce platforms through a network based on open-source technology has been tasked to the Quality Council of India.

* The Quality Council of India (QCI) set up in 1997 is an autonomous body attached to the Department of Industrial Policy & Promotion, Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Hence, statement 3 is not correct..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : June 25, 2022
10 .
With reference to the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana-Urban (PMAYU), consider the following statements:
 
1. It falls under the Government’s mission - Housing for All by 2022.
2. The Mission addresses urban housing shortages among the Economically Weaker Section (EWS)/ Low Income Group (LIG) only.
 
Which of the statements above is/are correct?
A)
1 only
B)
2 only
C)
Both 1 and 2
D)
Neither 1 nor 2

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 1 only

Note :

Recently, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY)- Urban has completed seven years of successful implementation.
 
With a total investment of Rs 8.31 Lakh Crore, PMAY-U has so far sanctioned 122.69 lakh houses, out of which more than 1 crore houses have been grounded and over 61 lakh houses have been completed and delivered to the beneficiaries.
 
About :
* Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY) falls under the Government’s mission - Housing for All by 2022 for urban housing being implemented by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA).
 
* It makes home loans affordable for the urban poor by providing a subsidy on the Interest Rate of a home loan during repayment by way of EMI (Equated Monthly Installments).
 
Beneficiaries:
* The Mission addresses urban housing shortage among the EWS/LIG and MIG categories including the slum dwellers.
* Economically Weaker Section (EWS) - with a maximum annual family income of Rs. 3,00,00.
* Low Income Group (LIG) - with maximum annual family income of Rs. 6,00,000) and
* Middle Income Groups (MIG I & II) - with a maximum annual family income of Rs. 18,00,000)
* A beneficiary family will comprise husband, wife, unmarried sons and/or unmarried daughters.
 
Four Verticals of PMAY-U:
In Situ Slum Redevelopment (ISSR):
* This vertical will be implemented with the concept “Land as a resource” with private sector participation for providing houses to eligible slum dwellers.

* Slum: It is a compact area of at least 300 people or about 60 - 70 households of poorly built congested tenements in an unhygienic environment usually with inadequate infrastructure and lacking in proper sanitary and drinking water facilities
 
Affordable Housing through Credit Linked Subsidy (CLSS):
* Beneficiaries of EWS, LIG, MIG (I &II) seeking housing loans from Banks, Housing Finance Companies and other such institutions for acquiring, new construction or enhancement of houses are eligible for an interest subsidy of:
* 6.5% on loan amount up to Rs. 6 Lakh
* 4% on loan amount up to Rs. 9 Lakh
* 3% on loan amount up to Rs. 12 Lakh
 
Affordable Housing Through Partnership (AHP):
* An affordable housing project can be a mix of houses for different categories but it will be eligible for Central Assistance, if at least 35% of the houses in the project are in the EWS category.
 
Beneficiary-led individual house construction (BLC):
* Central Assistance up to Rs. 1.5 lakh per EWS house is provided to eligible families belonging to EWS categories for individual house construction/ enhancement.
 
Demand-driven Approach:
* PMAY-U adopts a demand-driven approach strengthening the ethos of cooperative federalism, housing shortage is decided based on demand assessment by States/Union Territories (UTs).
* The Mission is implemented as a Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) except the CLSS vertical of the PMAY-U which is being implemented as a Central Sector Scheme.
* Central Sector Schemes are 100% funded by the Union government and implemented by the Central Government machinery.
* Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) a certain percentage of the funding is borne by the States and the implementation is by the State Governments.
 
Geotagging :
* Geotagging is a process of adding geographical identification to various media like photography.
* Under the PMAY-U guidelines, it is mandatory for the state government to ensure that all houses built under the scheme are geotagged to the Bhuvan HFA (housing for all) application.
* Bhuvan is an Indian Geo Platform developed by the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).
* It is a web-based application which allows users to access various map related services.
 
Women Empowerment:
* The Mission promotes Woman Empowerment by providing the ownership of houses in the name of a female member or in joint names.
* Preference is also given to women (with overriding preference to widows, single women), persons belonging to Scheduled Castes/Scheduled Tribes/Other Backward Classes, Minorities, Persons with disabilities and Transgender.
 
Initiatives under PMAY-U:
Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) :
* It is a sub-scheme under PMAY-U.
* This will provide ease of living to urban migrants/ poor in the Industrial Sector as well as in non-formal urban economies to get access to dignified affordable rental housing close to their workplace.
 
Global Housing Technology Challenge :
* It aims to identify and mainstream a basket of innovative construction technologies from across the globe for the housing construction sector that are sustainable, eco-friendly and disaster-resilient.
 
CLSS Awas Portal (CLAP):
* It is a common platform where all stakeholders i.e., MoHUA, Central Nodal Agencies, Primary Lending Institutions, Beneficiaries and Citizens are integrated in a real-time environment.
* The portal facilitates processing of applications along with tracking of subsidy status by beneficiaries..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : June 25, 2022