Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Afghanistan
B)
Pakistan
C)
Israel
D)
Iran

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Pakistan


The Pakistan Army has successfully test-fired a nuclear-capable surface-to-surface ballistic missile Shaheen-1A.

Published On : March 29, 2021
A)
Karla Cornejo Villavicencio
B)
Carmen Maria Machado
C)
Kristen Arnett
D)
Val Howlett

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Carmen Maria Machado


American author Carmen Maria Machado has won the Rathbones Folio prize for the year 2021.

Published On : March 29, 2021
A)
June 30
B)
July31
C)
August 31
D)
September 30

Correct Answer : Option (A) - June 30


The RBI has extended the restriction imposed on scam-hit Punjab and Maharashtra Cooperative Bank for a further period of 3 months till June 30, 2021.

Published On : March 29, 2021
A)
27 March
B)
28 March
C)
Last Saturday of March
D)
Last Friday of March

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Last Saturday of March


Every year, the Earth Hour is celebrated worldwide on the last Saturday of the March month to show support for fight against climate change and commitment towards better planet.

Published On : March 28, 2021
A)
Kite-fighting
B)
Leg Cricket
C)
Gillidanda
D)
Yogasana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Yogasana


The Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju has included Yogasana in Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in a bid to develop it as a competitive sport.

Published On : March 28, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Assam
C)
Karnataka
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andhra Pradesh


Hardeep Singh Puri inaugurates Kurnool Airport in Andhra Pradesh Sumit Arora Published On March 26th, 2021 Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Civil Aviation, Hardeep Singh Puri has inaugurated the Kurnool Airport, in Andhra Pradesh virtually. The flight operations at Kurnool airport will begin on 28 March 2021.

Published On : March 28, 2021
A)
5
B)
7
C)
10
D)
12

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 7


The India has won seven(7) medals in the 2021 Al Ain World Shooting Para Sports tournament, held in UAE.

Published On : March 28, 2021
A)
Dubai
B)
Dumdum
C)
Bangalore
D)
Kempegowda

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dubai


The Dubai International has become the world's first 'smart reading' airport after joining forces with digital newsstand company Magzster.

Published On : March 28, 2021
A)
CRISIL
B)
Ind-RA
C)
Fitch Ratings
D)
Standard & Poor

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Fitch Ratings


American credit rating agency Fitch releases the report titled ‘Global Economic Outlook GEO’. In its recent edition, it has revised India’s GDP growth estimate to 12.8% for next fiscal.
Earlier, the ratings agency had estimated a growth rate of 11%. The reasons stated are a stronger carryover effect, a looser fiscal stance, and better virus containment. Fitch also expects GDP growth to ease to 5.8% in Fiscal Year 2023.

Published On : March 28, 2021
A)
Remote Controlled Gun
B)
Offshore patrol vessel
C)
Anti-Tank Guided Missile
D)
Unmanned Aerial Vehicle

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Offshore patrol vessel


Indian Coast Guard ship Vajra, the offshore patrol vessel, was formally commissioned into service. It was indigenously designed and built by Larsen and Toubro Ship building.
This is the sixth of the seven offshore patrol vessels. The ship is fit with state-of-the-art navigation and communication systems including Stabilised Remote-Controlled Gun and Pollution response equipment.

Published On : March 28, 2021