Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Manuela Schar
B)
Brigid Kosgei
C)
Eliud Kipchoge
D)
Daniel Romanchuk

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Eliud Kipchoge


Kenyan Eliud Kipchoge clinched his fourth London Marathon 2019 crown on 28th April at London, UK. Kipchoge strode clear of the field to win with the second fastest-ever time of 2:02:37. He set the world record time of 2:01.39s at Berlin in 2018.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
UNGA
B)
UNSC
C)
NATO
D)
UNICEF

Correct Answer : Option (B) - UNSC


The German-sponsored resolution 2467 (2019), on sexual violence, was adopted by United Nations Security Council (UNSC) condemning rape as a weapon of war after 13 out of 15 members have voted in favour of the resolution while Russia and China abstain from voting. The resolution was adopted only after language on a woman's right to "reproductive health" was removed from the draft to avert a veto by the anti-abortion US administration.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Karnataka
B)
Kerala
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala


Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) in Trivandrum, Kerala has awarded Intellectual Property Award 2019 on the occasion of World Intellectual Property Day. The award was given under the category of "Top Indian R&D Institution and Organisation for Patents & Commercialisation". The award carries a citation, a memento and a cash award of Rs 1 lakh. The SCTIMST has transferred 54 technologies to different companies for the purpose of commercialisation. It has 97 Indian patent and another 127 patent applications are waiting for approval. It is also the applicant or co-applicant in 21 foreign patent applications. The institute also has 25 design registrations and one trademark as the Intellectual Property Rights (IPR). The institute promotes research and technology development of medical technologies and also provides high quality care to patients in cardiac and neuroscience.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Divyansh Singh Panwar
B)
Heena Sidhu
C)
Anjum Moudgil
D)
Manu Bhaker

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Manu Bhaker


The pair of Indian shooters Saurabh Chaudhary, 16-year-old, and Manu Bhaker, 17-year-old, clinched the 10m Air Pistol Mixed gold by beating Jiang Ranxin and Pang Wei of China 16-6 in the final at the International Shooting Sport Federation(ISSF) World Cup 2019 in Beijing, China. Prior to this, Saurabh Chaudhary and Manu Bhaker had already won a gold in the same category in the New Delhi edition of the shooting World Cup in February 2019. The two teammates scored 482 points at the fifth spot. Anjum Moudgil and Divyansh Singh Panwar bagged a gold medal in the 10m Air Rifle Mixed Team event by defeating China in the same tournament.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
HCL Technologies
B)
Infosys
C)
Wipro
D)
Tata Consultancy Services

Correct Answer : Option (A) - HCL Technologies


IT services HCL Technologies has set up a CyberSecurity Fusion Centre (CSFC) in Frisco, Texas, US. The main objective of the setting up of the CSFC by HCL Technologies' is to boost business growth by providing customers with a single point of contact for the business security lifecycle - from detection to repairment. HCL would also enhance university-to-industry collaboration under which the firm will conduct on-campus hackathons. The top participants in the hackathons from the winning teams from each individual school will be offered full-time jobs and advanced training at HCL Technologies.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Daphne Caruana Galizia
B)
Swati Chaturvedi
C)
Cyril Almeida
D)
Abu Zeid

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Cyril Almeida


Dawn editor and Columnist Cyril Almeida from Pakistan has won the IPI's (International Press Institute) World Press Freedom Hero award in 2019 for his "critical" and "tenacious coverage" of the civil-military relations in Pakistan. And also MadaMasr, an Egyptian news site, has won Free Media Pioneer Award 2019 of the IPI and International Media Support (IMS). Both awards will be presented in IPI's annual World Congress and General Assembly function to be held in Geneva, Switzerland on 5th June, World Intellectual Property Day 2019. In 2016, after publishing an exclusive story regarding a top-level meeting of civil-military leaders in Dawn, Pakistan Government had imposed a travel ban on Almeida. In 2018, he was again temporarily placed on the Exit Control List (ECL) after publishing an interview with former prime minister Nawaz Sharif.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Close the immunization gap
B)
Immunization saves lives
C)
Protected Together: Vaccines Work
D)
Protect your world - get vaccinated

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Protected Together: Vaccines Work


The World Immunisation Week 2019 celebrates 'Vaccine Heroes' worldwide ranging from parents and community members to health workers and innovators who help to ensure that we are protected via the power of vaccines. The theme for 2019 is 'Protected Together: Vaccines Work'. The last week of April (24th-30th) every year is observed as World Immunisation Week in order to promote the use of vaccines for the protection of people of all age-groups against disease. The WHO (World Health Organization) notified that there are still 20 million unvaccinated and under-vaccinated children worldwide; so this initiative brings to limelight the necessity to bring on immunization progress through increased investment. Immunization Week was observed for the very first time in 2012 when more than 180 countries and territories worldwide participated in it.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
India
B)
USA
C)
Pakistan
D)
Sri Lanka

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USA


United States Cricket Team won their first one-day international status with a third straight victory at the World Cricket League Division Two event in Namibia. The Americans defeated Hong Kong by 84 runs. Xavier Marshall, former West Indies batsman scored a century as the Americans made 280-8 while Hong Kong scored 196-7 respectively. Oman has also secured their ODI status.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Toni Morrison
B)
J. K. Rowling
C)
Manoj Michigan
D)
Rana Dasgupta

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rana Dasgupta


Author Rana Dasgupta was awarded the Rabindranath Tagore Literary Prize 2019 for his 2010 novel Solo which is a tale of estrangement and the ultimate failure of material existence. It is the second edition of the Rabindranath Tagore Literary Prize. The Prize aims to revive poetry and books that can change lives. The prize consists of an amount of $10,000, a Tagore statue and a certificate for contribution to literature will be given to the awardee.

Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Stephanie Frappart
B)
Laura Georges
C)
Louisa Cadamuro
D)
Bibiana Steinhaus

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Stephanie Frappart


Stephanie Frappart, a French football referee, will become the first female referee, who will take charge of a Ligue 1 Conforama match in French football history. On 28th April 2019, she will be taking charge of the match between Amiens and Strasbourg. However, this is not the first time when a woman will be officiating in the French top flight. Nelly Viennot was an assistant referee for over a decade. Frappart, 35 years old, is also the first woman to referee a Ligue 2 match in 2014.

Published On : July 12, 2021