Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
S. Sitaraman
B)
P. Harikrishna
C)
N. Sivaraman
D)
M. Ravichandran

Correct Answer : Option (B) - P. Harikrishna

Note : Indian Grandmaster P. Harikrishna finished overall second spot in the Grandmaster Triathlon Tournament at 53rd Biel International Chess Festival which took place in Biel/Bienne, Switzerland. Poland's Radoslaw Wojtaszek finished first in the Biel Chess Festival. The Grandmaster Triathlon Tournament consists of three rounds of chess competition - Classical, Rapid & Blitz and it is part of Biel Chess Festival. He grabbed the top spot in Accentus Chess960, another separate tournament which was held in the Biel International Chess Festival 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Praj Industries
B)
Petrocil Industries
C)
Technophil Industries
D)
Libra Techon Industries

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Praj Industries

Note : Praj Industries (Praj) and Automotive Research Association of India (ARAI) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) under which they will jointly develop advanced biofuels application technology for the usage in industry and transportation. This technology will help to reduce the health risks posed by air pollution in the transportation sector.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Home Affairs
B)
Earth Science
C)
Science & Technologywrong
D)
Human Resources and Development

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Human Resources and Development

Note : Unnat Bharat Abhiyan (UBA) is a flagship programme of the Ministry of Human Resources and Development. Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR), Unnat Bharat Abhiyan-Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi (UBA-IITD), and Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) has signed a tripartite Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi. Under the MoU, it is expected to lay the foundation for cooperation and joint action in the area of UBA for rural development of India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Narendra Singh Tomar
B)
Prakash Javadekar
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Harsh Vardhan

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Harsh Vardhan

Note : The Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare (MoH& FW), Dr. Harsh Vardhan, released an ebook, titled 'Standard Treatment Guidelines (STG) for the Management of Substance Use Disorders (SUD) and Behavioural Addictions' virtually. The book was released in the presence of State Minister of (MoH & FW), Ashwini Kumar Choubey. Aim: The book centers the tackling of substance abuses and behavioural addiction of the country. The guidelines in the book were developed by a group that works under the Tobacco control and Drug Dependence and Treatment program.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Zambia
B)
Botswana
C)
Zimbabwe
D)
South Africa

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Zimbabwe

Note : The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Narendra Modi has given ex-post facto approval to Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India and Zimbabwe on Cooperation in the field of Traditional Systems of Medicine and Homeopathy., which was signed on November 3rd, 2018. The objective of the MoU is to promote traditional systems of medicine and homeopathy between two nations on the basis of equality and mutual benefit.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
International Monetary Fund (IMF)
B)
United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
C)
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)
D)
United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)

Note : United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) and Pure Earth, international non-profit organization authored and published the first of kind report on the health crisis titled "The Toxic Truth: Children's Exposure to Lead Pollution Undermines a Generation of Future Potential" states that around lead poisoning affects large number of children all across the globe. The report states that around 1 in every 3 that is around 800 million children across the world has the blood lead level above or at 5 micrograms per decilitre, the amount at which action is required and Almost 50% of these children live in South Africa.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Babita Phogat
B)
Gita Phogat
C)
Sakshi Mallik
D)
Vinesh Phogat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Babita Phogat

Note : Indian wrestler Babita Phogat and Kabaddi player Kavita Devi have been appointed as deputy directors in the Sports and Youth Affairs Department of Haryana. The announcement was through two separate orders issued on July 29 by the principal secretary of the Haryana Government's Sports and Youth Affairs Department.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Madhya Pradesh

Note :

The Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change Prakash Javadekar released an updated report on India’s Tiger Survey from 2018.
As per the updated report, India’s tiger population stood at 2967, the same number given by the Government last year. India has 70% of the world’s total tiger population. Madhya Pradesh has the highest number of tigers at 526, followed by Karnataka and Uttarakhand.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Rajiv Kumar
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Shakti Kanta Das
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note :

Union Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has recently attended the 5th Annual Meeting of Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB).
A roundtable discussion was conducted on the theme ‘AIIB 2030-Supporting Asia’s Development over the Next Decade’. The bank had earlier provided a financial assistance of about USD 10 billion to combat Covid-19.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of Science and Technology
C)
Ministry of Human Resource Development
D)
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Human Resource Development

Note :

Union Ministry of Human Resource Development has recently launched the ‘Indian Report on Digital Education, 2020’.
The report has details on innovative methods adopted by Education Departments of various States and Union Territories for providing inclusive education to children at home. Initiatives of HRD Ministry including DIKSHA platform and Swayam Prabha TV Channel are highlighted.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021