CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Goa Express
B)
Chennai Express
C)
Rajdhani Express
D)
Shatabdi Express

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rajdhani Express

Note :

Chief Minister N Biren Singh hailed the moment to be “historic” and stated that the people of Manipur are “immensely grateful” to Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
 
A passenger train – Rajdhani Express from Assam’s Silchar railway station – reached the Vaingaichunpao railway station in Manipur for a trial run, putting the state on the Indian Railways map.
 
The train covered the distance of 11 km between the two northeastern stations, with railway officials onboard.
 
The train halted briefly at Manipur’s Jiribam railway station, where railway officials were greeted by local citizens before the national flag was hoisted accompanied by the national anthem, East Mojo reported.
 
Among the Indian Railways officials that reached Jiribham station from Silchar were North East Frontier (NF) Railway senior PRO Nripen Bhattacharya, and CDO Silchar, Abdul Hakim, among others.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Coal Ministry
B)
Defence Ministry
C)
Transport Ministry
D)
External Affairs Ministry

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Transport Ministry

Note :

Union Transport Minister Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the country’s First Private LNG (Liquefied Natural Gas) plant in Nagpur. He stated, LNG is a clean and cost effective fuel which is capable of decreasing the logistics cost.
 
It also has the potential of creating ample job opportunities. LNG is the fuel of the future and will revolutionize the transport sector.
 
The Country’s first LNG facility plant has been set up by Baidyanath Ayurvedic Group on Kamptee Road near Nagpur Jabalpur Highway. Mr.Gadkari also informed that the Central Government is promoting Ethanol, Electric, CNG, LNG gas as an alternative to conventional fuels.
 
Large scale production of bioethanol from Paddy Straw is underway in East Vidarbha which is known for Paddy cultivation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Kerala
C)
West Bengal
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note : Lord Jagannath’s annual Rath Yatra is observed every year. This year the Rath Yatra held on 12 July without the participation of devotees in view of the Covid situation. Ratha Yatra is a Hindu festival associated with Lord Jagannath held at Puri in the state of Odisha, India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Odisha
D)
Bihar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttar Pradesh

Note : The government Uttar Pradesh has announced new Population Policy 2021-2030′ on the occasion of World Population Day. The draft law list that have been put on public domain and the government has sought suggestions from people in policy draft.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Smriti Zubin Irani
B)
Harsimrat Kaur Badal
C)
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note : Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman recently hosted women members of the Union Council of Ministers, at high-tea at her residence in New Delhi. Union Ministers Smriti Irani, Meenakshi Lekhi, Anupriya Patel, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Renuka Singh and others attended the event.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
IIT Delhi & Sony India
B)
IIT Madras & Sony India
C)
IIT Bombay & Sony India
D)
IIT Guwahati & Sony India

Correct Answer : Option (B) - IIT Madras & Sony India

Note : The IIT Madras & Sony India organized a National hackathon called 'SAMVEDAN 2021 - Sensing Solutions for Bharat'.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Oral Medicine
B)
Global Alliance
C)
Testing Platform
D)
Vaccine Candidate

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Testing Platform

Note : A team of scientists from the University of California, Los Angeles has reported real-world results on SwabSeq, a testing platform.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
PK
B)
Lagaan
C)
Devadas
D)
PatherPanchari

Correct Answer : Option (A) - PK

Note : The National Film Archive of India has announced a significant addition of the original camera negative of Rajkumar Hirani's 2014 film 'PK' in its collection.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Rs 23,123
B)
Rs 23,190
C)
Rs 24,320
D)
Rs 25,150

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rs 23,123

Note : The newly formed Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi has approved 'India COVID-19 Emergency Response & Health System Preparedness Package: Phase-II' worth Rs 23,123 crore.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021
A)
S Jayshankar
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Nirmala Sitharaman

Note : Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman attended the third G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors Meeting. The two-day meeting held on July 9th and 10th, 2021 saw discussions on a wide range of issues including global economic risks and health challenges, policies for recovery from the CoVID-19 pandemic, international taxation, sustainable finance and financial sector issues.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 11, 2021