Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Rajesh Gera
B)
Shri S. Somanath
C)
Dr. K. Radhakrishnan
D)
Dr G Satheesh Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajesh Gera


Senior scientist "Rajesh Gera" has been appointed as the Director General, National Informatics Centre (NIC), a Personnel Ministry order issued on 31st May 2022 said. Gera is currently Deputy Director General in the NIC.
 
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved appointment of Gera, Scientist 'G', to the post of Director General, NIC, it said.
 
The NIC, under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology  (MeitY), was established in 1976 with the objective to provide technology-driven solutions to central and state governments.
 
The ACC has approved re-employment of Kipgen, a Central Secretariat Service (CSS) officer, as Secretary, PESB, post retirement (on 31.05.2022) for a periodof one year i.e., up to 31.05.2023, the order said.
 
The central deputation tenure of Lav Agarwal , Joint Secretary, Department of Health & Family Welfare has been extended for a period up to 28.08.2023 or until further orders, the Personnel Ministry said.
 
Agarwal is a 1996 batch IAS officer of Andhra Pradesh cadre..

Source : India Times

Published On : June 1, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Punjab
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Gujarat


Gujarat's Climate Change Department has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to join the worldwide ‘Save Soil’ initiative. Sadhguru, the Founder and Spiritual Leader of Isha Outreach, and Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendra Patel signed a Memorandum of Understanding in Ahmedabad. Jaggi Sadguru has set out on a 100-day motorcycle tour to raise awareness about the soil regeneration campaign throughout the world.

The 30,000-kilometer journey through Europe, Central Asia, and the Middle East is an attempt to raise awareness among policymakers on the importance of soil. Shri Sadhguru Jaggi Vasudev was in Gujarat as part of this tour to sign an MOU on ‘Save Soil.’
 
Important  Points :
 
* Gujarat has become the first state in the country to join this worldwide soil protection campaign.
 
* The Isha Foundation has started the ‘Save Soil’ campaign to raise awareness about the global loss of soil fertility. Because soil quality has a significant impact on human and other organisms’ health, this movement can help address the soil issue by bringing people from all over the world together.
 
* Furthermore, good soil is required for the survival of life on Earth. Several micronutrients in the soil are critical for the establishment and development of agricultural crops.
 
* In this regard, during the time of Shri Narendra Modi as Gujarat’s Chief Minister in 2006-07, Gujarat launched a foresight effort called “Soil Health Card” to protect the health and condition of the state’s soil. In the state, there are 115 soil health laboratories that measure nutrient levels in the soil. The ‘Soil Health Card’ plan has now been deployed across the country, thanks to the Prime Minister’s directive..

* The government release said that, according to one estimate, about 24% of the world’s soil has become desert-like and the United Nations has warned that if corrective measures are not taken to save the soil, the situation could worsen by 2050.

Source : Times Of India

Published On : June 1, 2022
A)
Rajnish Kumar
B)
Chitra Ramkrishna
C)
Arundhati Bhattacharya
D)
Natarajan Sundar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Natarajan Sundar


Former State Bank of India (SBI) executive Natarajan Sundar has been appointed MD & CEO of the National Asset Reconstruction Company (NARCL) with effect from May 30th. Another former SBI employee, Karnam Sekar, who also headed Indian Overseas Bank(IOB) till June 30, 2020, has been appointed non-executive chairman of the bad bank. Sundar retired on April 30th as deputy managing director and chief credit officer at the bank, after having worked there for over 37 years.
 
“After his name was recommended for the position by NARCL board, the fit and proper approval was granted by the sectoral regulator, RBI on May 24, 2022. The previous incumbent, Mr. Padmakumar Nair, who was on a secondment basis from SBI has since been repatriated to the parent bank,” SBI said in a statement on Tuesday.
 
Malvika Sinha, who retired as executive director of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), also joined the NARCL board as an independent director last week. In addition to the three new appointees, the board has five nominee directors from shareholder banks and another independent director is expected to join the board shortly. “With this the Board will have its full complement of 9 directors,” SBI said..

NARCL :
* Incorporated under the Companies Act.
* Applied to RBI for a license as an Asset Reconstruction Company (ARC).
* Public Sector Banks will maintain 51% ownership in NARCL.

Source : Financial Express

Published On : June 1, 2022
A)
China
B)
Bangladesh
C)
Nepal
D)
Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bangladesh


* The Inspector General BSF-Regional Commander BGB level Border Coordination Conference between India and Bangladesh begins in Sylhet, Bangladesh.
 
* BSF delegation led by IG BSF Sumit Sharan along with four other members.
 
* The Bangladesh delegation of BGB is led by Brigadier General Tanvir Gani Chowdhury.
 
* Focus area : Issues related to border management and security; illegal entry; smuggling of drugs and other items; trafficking of women and children.

Source : News On Air

Published On : June 1, 2022
A)
Israel
B)
Hungary
C)
Turkey
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Turkey


Turkish authorities denied permission to an Indian wheat consignment over phytosanitary concerns, prompting a ship to initiate its return journey on May 29th 2022, traders were quoted as saying by S&P Global Commodity Insights on May 29th, 2022.
 
The development has caused concern among Indian traders as at least 1.5 million tonne of wheat are due to be exported.
 
According to an update by S&P Global Commodity Insights, which quoted shipping data from tracker Kpler, the MV Ince Akdeniz loaded with 56,877 tonnes of durum wheat is now headed back to Kandla port from Turkey..

Source : Hindustan Times

Published On : June 1, 2022
A)
May 30th
B)
May 31st
C)
June 1st
D)
June 2nd

Correct Answer : Option (C) - June 1st


World Milk Day is observed every year on June 1st to recognize milk as global food and to celebrate the dairy industry. World Milk Day 2022 also highlights the significance of milk and the role that it plays in a healthy diet.

Milk Day was adopted by the Food and Agriculture Organisation of the United Nations and since then World Milk Day has been celebrated with events and campaigns promoting the benefits of the milk and dairy products.

Published On : June 1, 2022
A)
UAE
B)
Oman
C)
Qatar
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - UAE


Israel on Tuesday(31st May 2022) signed a free trade agreement with the United Arab Emirates (UAE), its first such deal with an Arab state.
 
Israel Minister of Economy and Industry Orna Barbivay and the UAE Minister of Economy Abdalla Bin Touq Al Marri signed the agreement in Dubai.
 
The agreement, which is comprehensive, significant, and ground-breaking, is expected to increase bilateral trade in goods and services, increase Israeli exports to the United Arab Emirates and provide customs exemption immediately or gradually on 96 per cent of trade between the countries: food, agriculture, cosmetics, medical equipment, medication and more, according to an official statement released by the Ministry of Economy and Industry, Israel..

Source : The Prinnt

Published On : June 1, 2022
A)
Rs 25,000 crore
B)
Rs 24,000 crore
C)
Rs 22,500 crore
D)
Rs 21,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 21,000 crore


PM Narendra Modi has released the 11th instalment of Rs 21,000 crore of the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi on May 31st, 2022, during the Garib Kalyan Sammelan in Shimla.
 
He has interacted with beneficiaries of about 16 schemes run by 9 Central Ministries/Departments of the Government of India.
 
Garib Kalyan Sammelan is being organized in state capitals, district headquarters and Krishi Vigyan Kendras across the nation to celebrates the completion of 8 years of the union government..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : May 31, 2022
A)
27th May 2022
B)
28th May 2022
C)
29th May 2022
D)
30th May 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 28th May 2022


Former Albanian President Bujar Nishani, who was often criticized for his center-right political affiliation from the leftist coalition, died following a serious health problem, the country’s presidential office said Saturday(28th May 2022). He was 55.
 
President Ilir Meta wrote on Facebook that he had learned “with sadness and deep regret that President Bujar Nishani passed away.
 
“President Nishani will always be remembered as a personality with rare values of a leader with integrity and vision. His contribution for Albania and democracy will always be remembered respectfully,” wrote Meta.
 
No further details were released but a month ago Nishani went to Germany to seek treatment for a serious liver illness.
 
Nishani served as president from 2012 until 2017. At 45, he was elected as the youngest and sixth president in post-communist Albania, supported only by lawmakers from the center-right Democratic party of then-Prime Minister Sali Berisha. Opposition lawmakers boycotted the vote, demanding a consensual candidate..

Source : ABC News

Published On : May 31, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Karnataka
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Karnataka


Karnataka Chief Minister Basavaraj Bommai on Sunday launched a new health and wellness app "AAYU" to address and help heal chronic diseases and lifestyle disorders through yoga and meditation.
 
The app has been developed by Swami Vivekananda Yoga Anusandhana Samsthana (S-VYASA) in partnership with RESET TECH, an AI-driven integrated health-tech platform.
 
“The app will aim to address and help heal chronic diseases and lifestyle disorders through right approach to yoga and meditation. It will effectively provide users with personalised wellness solutions and offer doctor consultations based on individual’s personal history and monitor its progress enabling them to accelerate healing and recovery,” the developers of the app said in a statement..

Source : The Print

Published On : May 31, 2022