Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
18th
B)
20th
C)
25th
D)
29th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 20th

Note : The 20th edition of India and France Joint Staff talks was held in Paris on April 12 to 13, 2022. The focus of the meeting was on new initiatives under the existing bilateral defence cooperation mechanism and strengthening ongoing bilateral defence engagements.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 16, 2022
A)
April 15th
B)
April 16th
C)
April 17th
D)
April 18th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - April 16th

Note :

Save the Elephant Day is celebrated on April 16th every year to raise awareness about the dangers elephants face and the various difficulties they have to overcome to live. Save The Elephant Day aims to change this alarming trend by educating people about elephants and the plights they face, encouraging everyone to do their bit and helping save them from extinction.
 
The Day is established by the Thailand-based Elephant Reintroduction Foundation, to spread awareness among the general people about the significance and consequences of their actions, or inactions on the future of elephants. According to WWF data, at present, the population of Pachyderms in India is around 20,000 to 25,000.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 16, 2022
A)
April 14th
B)
April 15th
C)
April 16th
D)
April 17th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - April 16th

Note :

Every year on April 16th, the world celebrates World Voice Day. This day is commemorated to raise awareness and education about the value of speaking in our daily lives. It also encourages people to make effective use of their gift of voice by encouraging them to develop good vocal habits. We typically try to avoid vocal difficulties while taking medication for other health conditions.
 
The day urges individuals to look after their voices and take the necessary precautions to keep them healthy. Another goal is to assist people in seeking aid and training in order to support voice skills research.
 
 
World Voice Day 2022 Theme :
 
This year, the theme of the World Voice Day campaign is ‘Lift your voice’. The American Academy of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery (AAO-HNS) has put forward the motto of the campaign to highlight how maintaining a good quality of voice can improve communication skills.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 16, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Rahul Gandhi
C)
Rajnath Singh
D)
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister "Narendra Modi" will dedicate the KK Patel Super-Speciality Hospital at Bhuj in Gujarat to the nation 15th april 2022 via video conferencing.

The hospital has been built by Shree Kutchi Leva Patel Samaj, Bhuj.
 
As per the Prime Minister's Office, this is the first charitable super-speciality hospital in Kutch and is a 200 bed facility.
 
"It provides super speciality-services such as Interventional Cardiology (Cathlab), Cardiothoracic Surgery, Radiation Oncology, Medical Oncology, Surgical Oncology, Nephrology, Urology, Nuclear Medicine, Neuro Surgery, Joint Replacement and other supportive services like laboratory, radiology etc," the PM's Office said.
 
The PM's Office added that the hospital makes medical super-speciality services easily accessible for the people of the region, at an affordable price..

Source : NDTV

   Show Answer
Published On : April 16, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Telangana
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Tamil Nadu

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

Tamil Nadu Chief Minister "MK Stalin" on Wednesday(13th April 2022) announced that Dr BR Ambedkar, the father of Indian constitution, will be honoured by the celebration of his birth anniversary on April 14th as the 'Day of Equality'. Making a statement under Rule 110 in the Assembly, CM Stalin said that Ambedkar’s birth anniversary will be observed as ‘Samathuva Naal’ (Equality Day). The CM also announced that selected works of Ambedkar will be translated to Tamil by the TN government.
 
Making the announcement regarding the celebration of Equality Day to honour Dr BR Ambedkar, Stalin said that a pledge will be administered on that day for all. The CM informed that the decision to celebrate the day was put forth in a State Vigilance and Monitoring Committee Meeting held on Tuesday. According to the demand made during the meeting held on behalf of the Adi Dravidar and Tribal Welfare Department, CM Stain said that the day will be celebrated like how Periyar’s birthday is observed as ‘Social Justice Day’.
 
Following the meeting, Stalin announced that Ambedkar’s birth anniversary will be celebrated as ‘Equality Day’ and the state will take a ‘pledge for equality’ on the day. He further informed that a life-size bronze statue of the departed leader will be erected at the Ambedkar memorial..

Source : Republic World

   Show Answer
Published On : April 15, 2022
A)
Assam
B)
Bihar
C)
Punjab
D)
Kerala

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Assam

Note :

Bohag Bihu or Rongali Bihu, one of the biggest festivals of Assam, falls in the second week of April every year, marking the beginning of the harvest period. This year Bohag Bihu is being observed from April 14 to April 16. Rongali means joy in Assamese and the festival indeed is the time to rejoice and make merry with family and community.
 
The first day of the Hindu solar calendar is celebrated in the states of Punjab, Tamil Nadu, Orissa, Kerala, Manipur, and West Bengal among others with different names and traditions. Bihu is celebrated thrice a year; apart from Rongali or Bohag Bihu – Kati Bihu or Kongaali Bihu and Magh Bihu or Bhogali Bihu are celebrated to mark different stages of the harvesting period.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 15, 2022
A)
April 14th
B)
April 15th
C)
April 16th
D)
April 17th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - April 15th

Note :

April 15th is celebrated and observed as World Art Day. The day is celebrated and observed to promote the enjoyment and development of art. World Art Day was announced by UNESCO’s partner International Association of Art (AIA), in order to promote fine arts and spread awareness about fine arts in the world. The first World Art Day was celebrated and observed in 2012 after AIA proposed it at the 17th General Assembly in Guadalajara.
 
The date was chosen to celebrate and honour Leonardo da Vinci’s birthday. The day is also celebrated to raise awareness about the importance of art in an individual’s life and how it helps in nurturing creativity, and innovation, along with bringing a sense of cultural diversity to individuals.
 
Artists come together to share their creativity, and knowledge and inspire each other while maintaining a supportive environment. The development of art also helps in developing a free and peaceful world, one where people can express themselves freely without any fear..

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : April 15, 2022
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Nitin Gadkari
C)
Shri Manoj Josh
D)
Arvind Kejriwal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shri Manoj Josh

Note :

Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), 12th April 2022  launched the ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ programme in an additional 126 cities across 14 States/UTs.
 
 
Important Points :
 
* PMSVANidhi’s extra initiative, ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi,‘ was launched in 125 cities in Phase 1 in 2021, covering around 35 lakh street vendors and their families. They have been given 22.5 lakh scheme sanctions, which include 16 lakh insurance benefits under the Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Jeeban Jyoti Yojana, and 2.7 lakh pension benefits under the Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan Yojana, among other things.

* Due to the success of Phase I, the MoHUA has expanded the programme to 126 cities, with the goal of covering 28 lakh street vendors and their families, with a total target of 20 lakh plan sanctions for FY 2022-23. The remaining cities would be added to the programme over time.

* Since June 1, 2020, MoHUA has been implementing the Prime Minister Street Vendors AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi), a Central Sector Scheme. The scheme, which aims to provide a low-cost working capital loan to street vendors, has already reached the 30-lakh milestone.

* The initiative, as envisioned by the Honourable Prime Minister, aims to not only provide loans to street sellers, but also to help them develop holistically and economically. With this in mind, the ‘SVANidhi se Samriddhi’ programme was established to provide social security benefits to street sellers in order to promote their holistic development and socioeconomic upliftment..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : April 15, 2022
A)
Punjab
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttarakhand

Note :

Uttarakhand Chief Minister "Pushkar Singh Dhami" met Union Home Minister "Amit Shah" at the Parliament on April 5, 2022 and sought the Centre's cooperation in the smooth implementation of the "Him Prahari scheme" in areas bordering the state.
 
The Him Prahari scheme is aimed at stopping the migration of people from the state. It is meant for ex-servicemen and youngsters.
 
The scheme will focus on areas where migration occurs at a rapid pace to ensure that people do not move out. Under the scheme, the state government will prioritize settling of ex-servicemen in areas bordering the state. 

   Show Answer
Published On : April 15, 2022
A)
National Pension Scheme
B)
Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana
C)
Pradhan Mantri SVANidhi Scheme
D)
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana

Note : The theme of the first quiz under Sabka Vikas Mahaquiz is Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY). Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) is a pro-poor scheme that was launched to reduce the challenges faced by the poor and most vulnerable due to disruptions caused by the COVID-19 pandemic.

   Show Answer
Published On : April 14, 2022