Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
HDFC
B)
Central Bank of India
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Union Bank of India

Correct Answer : Option (C) - State Bank of India


State Bank of India(SBI) has launched "KCC (Kisan Credit Card) Review option" on its digital agricultural solution platform, YONO ("You Only Need One") Krishi. With this application the farmers can access their KCC limit in the virtual platform. It is expected to benefit more than 75 Lakh Farmers who have Kisan Credit Card accounts with SBI. The Farmers will no longer need to visit the bank branch physically to apply for a revision in their KCC limit.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
World Animal Protection
B)
Green Peace
C)
PETA
D)
World Wide Fund for Nature

Correct Answer : Option (A) - World Animal Protection


World Animal Protection, an international animal welfare organisation has released a new report titled “Elephants. Not commodities”.
The third edition of the report reveals that India has the second-highest number of elephants used in tourism in Asia. It also reveals that as many as 225 of the elephants, which is more than 45%, were kept in severely inadequate conditions.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
2022
B)
2023
C)
2024
D)
2025

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2023


First-of-its's-kind Katra (Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir)-Delhi Express Road corridor works have begun and it is expected to be completed by 2023. It was announced by Union Minister for Development of North Eastern Region (M-DoNER), Dr. Jitendra Singh. The express Corridor is expected to reduce the travel time between Katra and Delhi to around six and half hours, the total outlay of the project is Rs. 35, 000 crores.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Punjab
C)
Haryana
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - West Bengal


On the occasion of International Youth Day 2020, the West Bengal government launched the 'Karma Sathi Prakalpa' scheme under which 1 lakh unemployed youth will be provided soft loans and subsidies so as to make them self-reliant. This scheme empowers the youth.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
IAF
B)
BSF
C)
CRPF
D)
ITBP

Correct Answer : Option (B) - BSF


On August 11, 2020, the first consignment of 40 mm Under Barrel Grenade Launcher (UBGL) was handed over to Border Security Force (BSF) which is designed and manufactured indigenously by the Ammunition Factory Khadki (AFK) in Pune, Maharashtra on the lines of the "Atmanirbhar Bharat" (self-reliant India).

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Assam
B)
Chattisgarh
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Andhra Pradesh


On 12th August 2020, YS Jagan Mohan Reddy, Chief Minister of Andhra Pradesh launched "YSR Cheyutha" a scheme to ensure the sustainable livelihood of women by providing a financial assistance of Rs.18750 per year for 4 years.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Reliance
B)
Patanjali
C)
Maruti
D)
Tata

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Reliance


Under the Women's Global Development and Prosperity (W-GDP) Initiative, US Agency for International Development (USAID) and Reliance Foundation, arm of Reliance Industries Ltd, have partnered to bridge the gender digital divide in India. Through the partnership they will launch the W-GDP Women Connect Challenge(WCC) across India in 2020.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Isher Judge Ahluwalia
B)
Dr. Rajat Kathuria
C)
Pramod Bhasin
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Pramod Bhasin


Isher Judge Ahluwalia has stepped down as chairperson of think tank Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER) due to health reasons. She had been in this position for 15 years. Pramod Bhasin will now be the new chairman. He is currently the vice chair of the board of governors at ICRIER. Isher will continue as chairperson emeritus, a position specially created to honour her exceptional contributions to the Council.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Flipkart
B)
Amazon
C)
Snapdeal
D)
Shopclues

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Amazon


Leading E-commerce platform Amazon India has recently launched its new seller driven campaign ‘Itna Aasan Hai’.
The campaign seeks to communicate to sellers who are not on the platform about the simple procedure to enrolling in Amazon digital platform as a seller. It aims to reach millions of MSME about joining the digital commerce ecosystem.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
HDFC
B)
Adani Ports
C)
State Bank of India
D)
Reliance Industries

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Reliance Industries


Mukesh Ambani led Reliance Industries has gone 10 places ahead in the Fortune Global 500 list and entered into the world’s top 100 companies.
As per the recent 2020 ranking released by Fortune, Reliance has been ranked at 96th place globally. This is the highest rank ever of any Indian company on the Fortune Global 500 list. Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) slipped to 151st rank, Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) is ranked 190th while State Bank of India (SBI) is at 221st rank.

Published On : July 18, 2021