Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
United Arab Emirates
B)
Saudi Arabia
C)
Yemen
D)
Oman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United Arab Emirates

Note :

The Ministry of Law and Justice recently issued a Gazette Notification, which declared the United Arab Emirates to be a “reciprocating territory” under Section 44A of the Civil Procedure Code, 1908. The notification also declared a list of courts in the UAE to be ‘Superior Courts’ under the same section of CPC.

The orders passed by certain designated courts from a ‘reciprocating territory’ can be implemented in India, as if they were passed in India. Besides UAE, the other countries which were declared as reciprocating territories include United Kingdom, Singapore, Bangladesh, Malaysia and New Zealand among others. The decision is believed to help bring down the time required for executing verdicts between the two countries.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
India
B)
Pakistan
C)
Sri Lanka
D)
Myanmar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sri Lanka

Note : Sri Lanka topped on breastfeeding rate according to a new survey conducted by the World Breastfeeding Trends Initiative (WBTi). The survey was taken among 97 countries globally.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Bidhya Devi Bhandari
B)
Sher Bahadur Deuba
C)
Pushpa Kamal Dahal
D)
KP Sharma Oli

Correct Answer : Option (D) - KP Sharma Oli

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Nepali counterpart KP Sharma Oli jointly inaugurated the second Integrated Check Post (ICP) at Jogbani-Biratnagar, built with Indian assistance to facilitate trade and people's movement.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
F-16 Fighting Falcon
B)
Dassault Rafale
C)
HAL Tejas
D)
Sukhoi-30 MKI

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sukhoi-30 MKI

Note : The Indian Air Force inducted its first squadron of Sukhoi-30 MKI aircraft which are capable of carrying BrahMos supersonic cruise missile. The induction ceremony of the 222 'Tigersharks' fighter squadron was held at Thanjavur airbase.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Telangana
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Telangana

Note : The Telangana government is planning to test voter identification through a face recognition application on a pilot basis in the municipal elections of 23 January 2020. For the first time, the face recognition software will be used to ascertain the identity of voters in the state.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Indian Navy
B)
Indian Army
C)
Indian Air Force
D)
Indian Coast Guard

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian Navy

Note :

A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was recently signed between Indian Navy and Geological Survey of India (GSI). The agreement was on ‘Sharing of seabed sediments data, products and expertise for Naval Application in Meteorology and Oceanography’.
The Marine and Coastal survey Division of GSI has mapped most of the country’s Exclusive Economic Zone. This repository of data collected using the oceanic research vessels of GSI, will now be used by the Indian Navy. The data would be used for oceanographic modelling during their maritime operations in the Indian Ocean region (IOR).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
West Bengal
B)
Tamil Nadu
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Uttarakhand

Note :

The State government of Uttarakhand recently released a notification that it has made a policy to lease agricultural land, becoming the first Indian state to implement such policy.
According to the policy, any institution, company or NGO can take farm land on lease for 30 years, provided the leased land is below 30 acres. The farmers who own the land will receive the corresponding rent during the leased period. Difficulties in leasing land for agriculture and plantation in hilly areas and consolidation of fragmented land are being solved by the policy.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
NGO Pratham
B)
World Bank
C)
NGO Oxfam
D)
Asian Development Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - NGO Oxfam

Note :

Oxfam, a confederation of charitable organizations and rights group recently released the ‘Time to care’ report, which focussed on global inequalities. The report said that inequalities pertaining at the global level is deep-rooted and vast while the number of billionaires has doubled in the last decade.
It also revealed a comparison that the total wealth of 63 Indian billionaires is higher than the total Union Budget of India for the fiscal year 2018-19 (Rs 24,42,200 crore). It also suggested that gender inequalities must be resolved for an inclusive development.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Madhya Pradesh
B)
Gujarat
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - West Bengal

Note :

The Ministry of Agriculture recently released the State-wise horticulture production data for the year 2018-19. As per the data, West Bengal was the top State in vegetable production with 29.55 million tonnes (mt) of vegetables last year. The state accounted for 15.9 % of the country’s total vegetable production in 2018-19.
The number one state during 2017-18 was Uttar Pradesh, which is pushed to the second place this year, with 27.71 mt vegetables. In fruit production, Andhra Pradesh continued to hold the top spot with 17.61 mt, followed by Maharashtra with 10.82 mt.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Jammu & Kashmir

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Odisha

Note :

Chilika Lake is the largest brackish water lake of India, situated in the state of Odisha. It is also home to the highest single lagoon population of the endangered species called Irrawady dolphins.
The Chilika Development Authority (CDA) recently undertook the Dolphin Census and 146 Irrawady dolphins were directly sighted. The estimated range of population of the dolphins is 133-172. The population of the aquatic mammal species last year was 151. After removal of certain encroachments in the lake, the dolphins are found colonising in the central and southern regions of the lake for the first time.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 16, 2021