CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Nigeria
B)
Syria
C)
South Sudan
D)
Ethiopia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - South Sudan

Note : The commandant of the Indian Army Infantry School, Lieutenant General Shailesh Tinaikar, aged 57, has been appointed as the new force commander of the United Nations Mission in South Sudan (UNMISS) by the UN Secretary-General Antonio Guterres. He will succeed Lieutenant General Frank Kamanzi of Rwanda. He will command over 16,000 peacekeepers which include nearly 2,400 from India. He has experience with the Indian Armed Forces for more than 34 years. In 1983, he graduated from the Indian Military Academy. He obtained a Master of Philosophy degree in Defence and Strategic Studies from the University of Madras. He served the UN Angola Verification Mission III from 1996 to 1997 and the UN Mission in Sudan from 2008 to 2009. He has served as the Additional Director General of Military Operations at Army Headquarters.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Guwahati, Assam
B)
Bengaluru, Karnataka
C)
Kolkata, West Bengal
D)
Mumbai, Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bengaluru, Karnataka

Note : Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has inaugurated its new commercial arm 'NewSpace India Limited' (NSIL) in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The objective of new commercial arm is to scale up industry participation in Indian space programmes. NSIL was inaugurated by Dr. K Kasturirangan, ISRO's advisor, in the presence of ISRO's chairman Dr. K Sivan.On March 6, 2019 NSIL was incorporated for the purpose of utilising research and development activities carried out by ISRO in the area of space with an authorised share capital of Rs 100 crore and initial paid up capital of Rs 10 crore.NSIL will be responsible for manufacturing and production of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) and Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) through technology transfer mechanisms.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
India
B)
US
C)
China
D)
Japan

Correct Answer : Option (C) - China

Note : China has been using CFC-11 or Trichlorofluoromethane, a banned Ozone-Depleting chemical. This was published in the journal Nature. It is against the 1987 Montreal Protocol.As per the study released in May 2018, emissions of CFC-11 were on the rise since 2013. It witnessed 25% since 2012.Between 2008 and 2012, eastern China emitted an average of about 6,400 metric tonnes of CFC-11 per annum and it was increased to 13,400 metric tonnes per annum from 2014 to 2017.China is the world's largest polyurethane foam market. According to UK-based Environmental Investigation Agency (EIA), the Chinese foam manufacturers have been using CFC-11 illegally to save on the higher cost of alternatives such as hydrochloro-fluorocarbons like HCFC-141b and factories in Shandong province were still making and using gas to manufacture foam insulation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Switzerland
B)
Germany
C)
France
D)
Norway

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Switzerland

Note : The Sekisui Open Squash 2019 was held in Kriens, Switzerland. India's Mahesh Mangaonkar had defeated Bernat Jaume of Spain in the final to win the title for the second time. This was Mahesh's 8th PSA (Professional Squash Association) title. Mahesh had defeated Jaume by 11-9, 3-11, 11-5, 11-5. To do this, Mahesh had taken 48 minutes. The first time he won the corresponding reward in 2016.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
France
B)
Ireland
C)
Russia
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United Kingdom

Note : British Prime Minister Theresa May announces resignation from her post. She will resign on 7 June. Her announcement triggers the start of a contest to replace her as Conservative leader and Prime Minister.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Vikram
B)
Sagar
C)
Varaha
D)
Shaurya

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shaurya

Note : The Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) 'Shaurya' and the 3rd (Naga Hills) Battalion of the Assam Rifles has signed an 'Affiliation Charter' at Laitkor in Shillong. The objective is to enhance inter-armed forces cooperation and utilise each other's assets for training and sports. The 'Affiliation Charter' was signed by director generals of Indian Coast Guard and Assam Riffles. The Assam Rifles is the oldest paramilitary force of India. They have total 46 battalions guarding the India-Myanmar border and also countering the insurgency in the north-eastern states. The 3rd (Naga Hills) Battalion of Assam Rifles is the oldest battalion which was first time raised in 1835 as 'The Cachar Levy'. They have total 750 personnel under the battalion which comprised of all the ranks for guarding the Eastern Frontier of Assam from Brahmaputra River to the Cachar Hills. The 3rd (Naga Hills) Battalion is based at Kohima in Nagaland where it had fought bravely with Japanese forces in World War-II.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Arunima Sinha
B)
Priyanka Mohite
C)
Malavath Purna
D)
Premlata Agarwal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Priyanka Mohite

Note : 26-year-old Satara-based mountaineer, Priyanka Mohite, becomes first Indian woman to successfully scale world's fifth highest peak, Mount Makalu (8,481 metres).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Beijing
B)
Paris
C)
Tokyo
D)
London

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Tokyo

Note : The second Urban 20 (U20) Mayors summit was held in Tokyo, the capital city of Japan from May 20 to May 22, 2019. The themes of the summit were Climate Action, Circular Economy, Social Inclusion and Integration, Sustainable Economic Growth and Gender Equality. The U20 Mayors summit takes place one month ahead of the G20 summit which is to be held in Osaka, Japan. The aim of this summit was to allow invited Mayors to discuss and approve a communique which will be formally presented to the G20 Summit. Urban 20 (U20) is an initiative developed in 2017 under the leadership of the Mayor of Buenos Aires and Mayor of Paris and convened by the C40 Cities Climate Leadership Group (C40) in collaboration with United Cities and Local Governments (UCLG).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Ajit Doval
B)
Omar Abdullah
C)
Asaduddin Owaisi
D)
Jyotiraditya Scindia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ajit Doval

Note : National Security Advisor Ajit Doval has stated that technology will play a pivotal role in guarding the borders in days to come as security challenges are increasing day by day. Doval was addressing 17th Investiture Ceremony of Border Security Force, BSF in New Delhi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Hema Divakar
B)
Indira Hinduja
C)
D.Malarvizhi
D)
Neelam Kler

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Hema Divakar

Note : Bengaluru based doctor Hema Divakar received the 'Global Asian of the Year 2018-19' Award for her yeomen services and contribution towards Women's Healthcare Ecosystem. Dr. Hema was conferred the award at the Asian Business & Social Forum 2019 in Dubai under the 'In Service of the Society and the Nation' category from UAE's Trade Promotion Director Mohammed Naser Hamdan Al Zaabi. She is leading a healthcare initiative for the overall development of women with qualitative and affordable treatment.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021