Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Japan
B)
China
C)
New Zealand
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Australia

Note :

Australia will be reopening its borders for fully vaccinated international tourists from February 21, 2022 after almost two years, ending one of the world's strictest and longest travel restrictions imposed due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 pandemic.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
A)
Zydus Cadila
B)
Bharat Biotech
C)
Ranbaxy Laboratories
D)
Serum Institute of India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Zydus Cadila

Note :

India has become the first country in the world to administer a DNA vaccine against COVID-19. The ZyCoV-D which is the World’s first plasmid DNA vaccine has been produced by Ahmedabad-based vaccine manufacturer Zydus Cadila and it was administered for the first time in Patna On February 05, 2022.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
A)
Anita Karwal
B)
Dinesh Prasad Saklani
C)
Hrushikesh Senapaty
D)
Sridhar Srivastava

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dinesh Prasad Saklani

Note :

Professor Dinesh Prasad Saklani has been appointed as the new Director of the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT). He has replaced Hrushikesh Senapaty, who finished his term a year ago. The new director has been appointed for a period of five years with effect from the date of assumption of charge of the post, or till he attains the age of 65 years, or until further orders, whichever is earlier.
 
Professor Dinesh Prasad Saklani : Professor Saklani has been awarded with Distinguished Academy Award by Punjab Kala and Sahitya Academy, Jalandhar for Historical writing in 2005. The new director is a member of the Academic Council of Uttarakhand Open University, Haldwani. Professor Saklani is also a life member in the Indian History Congress; Uttarakhand History and Culture Association and of Book Club IIAS Shimla.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
A)
4.0
B)
5.0
C)
6.0
D)
7.0

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 4.0

Note : Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare "Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya", launched the Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 4.0 on February 07, 2022, virtually.The IMI 4.0 will be conducted in 416 districts across 33 states/UTs.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
A)
ICICI Bank
B)
HDFC Bank
C)
Karnataka Bank
D)
Punjab National Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Karnataka Bank

Note : Karnataka Bank has won the digital transformation award, ‘DX 2021 Awards’ by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for Best Practice in Digital Transformation.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
A)
Italy
B)
Norway
C)
Sweden
D)
Greece

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Greece

Note : Christos Sartzetakis, the former President of Greece, has passed away. He was 93.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
A)
Sangita Srivastava
B)
Mamta Brahma Bhatt
C)
Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit
D)
Basanti Dulal Nagchaudhuri

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit

Note : The Ministry of Education (MoE) has appointed Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit as the new Vice-Chancellor of Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU) on February 7, 2022

   Show Answer
Published On : February 7, 2022
A)
Rs 1500 cr
B)
Rs 1700 cr
C)
Rs 2550 cr
D)
Rs 3700 cr

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs 1700 cr

Note : The Union Cabinet has approved the continuation of the Indian Footwear and Leather Development Programme (IFLDP) for five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26. The total financial outlay approved for the programme is Rs. 1700 crore till March 31, 2026, or till further review, whichever is earlier..

   Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2022
A)
2001
B)
1998
C)
1990
D)
1978

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 2001

Note :

Lata Mangeshkar : Born as Hema Mangeshkar; (28 September 1929 – 6 February 2022) was an Indian playback singer and occasional music composer. She is widely considered to have been one of the greatest and most influential singers in India.
 
2001 : Bharat Ratna – The Nation’s Highest Civilian Award
1999 : Padma Vibhushan
1969 : Padam Bhushan

   Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2022
A)
Kerala Gandhi Smaraka Nidhi
B)
Mumbai Khadi & Village Industries Association
C)
Uttarakhand Khadi & Village Board
D)
Indore Khadi Sangh Khadi Udyog Sahakari Samiti Ltd.

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mumbai Khadi & Village Industries Association

Note :

Khadi and Village Industries Commission on Saturday said it has cancelled the Khadi Certification issued to its oldest Khadi institution, the Mumbai Khadi & Village Industries Association, for alleged sale of spurious non-Khadi products.
 
The institution was running the Khadi Emporium at Metropolitan Insurance House, a heritage building, located in Mumbai since 1954.
 
“With cancellation of the registration, Khadi Emporium ceases to be a genuine Khadi outlet and is no longer permitted to sell Khadi products from the Emporium. “KVIC is also contemplating legal action against the MKVIA for criminal breach of trust and cheating public at large by misusing the credibility and popularity of brand Khadi,” an official statement said.
 
The action came after KVIC found that the Khadi Emporium at Dr D.N. Road was selling non-Khadi products in the guise of genuine Khadi. During routine inspection, its officials collected samples from the Emporium that were found to be non-Khadi products.

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : February 6, 2022