Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
PV Sindhu
B)
Hima Das
C)
Mirabai Chanu
D)
Neeraj Chopra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Neeraj Chopra


Beverage maker Coca-Cola is extending its lime drink Limca to the no-fizz, low-sugar category, for the first time, with a new brand Limca Sportz, for which it has signed Olympic gold medallist Neeraj Chopra, the beverage maker’s president for India and Southwest Asia Sanket Ray said in an interview.
 
Ray said the company’s bottling partners are investing $1 billion (Rs 8,000 crore) over two years to expand their production capacity, and broadbase the beverage portfolio..

Source : Economic Times

Published On : July 30, 2022
A)
Malaysia
B)
Thailand
C)
Japan
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Malaysia


The Malaysian Palm Oil Council (MPOC) and the Indian Vegetable Oil Producers’ Association (IVPA) have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) to expand their cooperation in promoting the usage of palm oil
 
The MoU is anticipated to increase collaboration in areas of shared interest and to advance the production and consumption of palm oil from Malaysia and palm oil with the MSPO certification. Through cooperative actions and assistance for product and market development, it would advance the interests of producers, processors, users, and consumers.
 
In order to increase the acceptance of Malaysian palm oil among Indian consumers, food producers, and other end users, MPOC has partnered with IVPA.
 
The Malaysian Sustainability Palm Oil (MSPO) certification standards, whose goals include demonstrating sustainability practises in the Malaysian palm oil industry, are used as a benchmark in the MoU’s effort to raise public awareness of Malaysian palm oil..

Source : The Hindu Businessline

Published On : July 30, 2022
A)
Amity Global School
B)
Lancers International School
C)
Indus International School
D)
Metro Delhi International School

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indus International School


Disruptive technologies and Artificial Intelligence (AI) are making their way into classrooms as robots to teach students, at a school in city.
 
The Indus International School in Hyderabad introduced a teaching robot, which is said to be the first in the country, as part of its collaborative learning model.
 
The school even demonstrated the performance of Eagle Robots to education minister "P Sabitha Indra Reddy" recently to explore the possibility of deploying them in government schools. As many as 21 highly interactive Eagle Robots were deployed at three Indus schools in Hyderabad, Bangalore and Pune.

The robot is said to be capable of teaching students of grades V to XI, in the classroom along with the teacher and also in a standalone mode.

They can impart education in more than 30 different languages, clarify doubts by answering and asking questions and conduct an automated assessment at the end of the class..

Source : Times of India

Published On : July 30, 2022
A)
Karnataka
B)
Haryana
C)
Gujarat
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat


The Bhupendra Patel-led Gujarat government on Wednesday(27th july 2022) announced a dedicated ‘Gujarat Semiconductor Policy 2022-27’ with a view to generate at least 2,00,000 new employment opportunities during a period of five years. In addition, the state proposes to develop a special “Semicon City” which would be part of the Dholera Special Investment Region.
 
With this, Gujarat has become the first state in the country to have dedicated semiconductor policy. In the new policy the state government has decided to give heavy subsidies on power, land and water tariffs for entrepreneurs interested in investing in semiconductors or display fabrication manufacturing in the state.
 
According to a state government, the main objective of the policy is to make Gujarat a pioneer in developing the Electronics System Design & Manufacturing (ESDM) ecosystem.

Eligible projects will get 75% subsidy on procurement of first 200 acres of land in the SIR, while additional land for upstream or downstream projects will get 50 % subsidy on land cost. Moreover, one-time reimbursement of 100% stamp-duty and registration fees paid to the government, fixed water tariff at Rs 12 per cubic meter for five years and a capital subsidy of 50% for desalination plants are the fiscal benefits under the new policy. Under the policy, the approved project will get an electric subsidy of 2 per unit..

Source : Financial Express

Published On : July 29, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Narendra Modi
C)
Ram Nath Kovind
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Narendra Modi


PM Modi inaugurates India’s first global gold exchange in Gujarat International Finance Tec-City.

Aim : To create a regional bullion hub, that allow more jewelers to import the precious metal.

PM Modi also launch NSE IFSC-SGX Connect platform, with the help of this system, all orders on Nifty derivatives placed by members of Singapore Exchange Limited (SGX) will be routed to and matched on the NSE-IFSC order matching and trading platform..

Source : Times of India

Published On : July 29, 2022
A)
Indian Ocean
B)
Pacific Ocean
C)
Arctic Ocean
D)
Atlantic Ocean

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Atlantic Ocean


A pilot flying saw a mysterious red glow over the Atlantic. The pilot claims he has never seen anything like it. The unexplainable red glow can be seen in photographs. It was also captured on video. The sight is frightening, and Reddit users cannot get enough of it.
 
The pilot noticed a bright red/orange glow before departure, which was confirmed when he looked at a photo preview on the camera's back. There was supposed to be nothing but an endless ocean for kilometres around them..

Source : Mint

Published On : July 29, 2022
A)
Kerala
B)
Delhi
C)
Maharashtra
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Delhi


In the run-up to the country’s celebration of its 75th Independence Day, "Delhi" Chief Minister "Arvind Kejriwal" on Thursday(28th July 2022) informed that thousands of schoolkids will come together in the capital on August 4 to set the world record of creating the largest human flag.
 
Talking about the development, the chief minister said, “On the occasion of 75 years of independence, let us 130 crore Indians come together and pledge to make India the greatest and the strongest nation of the world. Seventy-five years ago, when the whole country came together, we drove the British out. Today, we all have to come together yet again to make India the greatest country of the world.”
 
Arvind Kejriwal informed that Delhi is about to set a world record of creating the largest flag ever and called this an opportunity to introspect the reason why India is not world’s best country despite having every resource. He said, “Every citizen will be filled with deshbhakti as India celebrates its 75th year of independence..

Source : New Indian Express

Published On : July 29, 2022
A)
Mining
B)
Sports
C)
Farming
D)
Handloom

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mining


The Union Ministry of Mines has set up a Rashtriya Khanij Puraskar, a National Award to promote mining across the country. The Rashtriya Khanij Puraskar has been set up to incentivize States that take initiative in the exploration, auction and operationalisation of mineral blocks. The Rashtriya Khanij Puraskar will be awarded in three categories of minerals. 

Published On : July 29, 2022
A)
29th July
B)
28th July
C)
27th July
D)
26th July

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 29th July


International Tiger Day is observed globally on 29th July every year. The day is celebrated to raise awareness among individuals, organisations, and governments about the importance of the conservation of tigers. This day aims to encourage all to take appropriate action to save the wild cats. As per World Wildlife Fund, approximately 95 per cent of the population of tigers has declined in the last 150 years.
 
International Tiger Day 2022 Significance : The day seeks to protect and expand tiger habitats apart from preserving these species. International Tiger Day is observed by many international organisations, including the World Wide Fund for Nature, the International Fund for Animal Welfare, and the Smithsonian Institution. The current wild cat population is 3,900, according to the WWF. India is home to nearly 70% of the world’s tiger population.
 
International Tiger Day History : International Tiger Day was introduced in 2010 after it was discovered that 97 per cent of tigers had disappeared in the past century, with only about 3,000 remaining. Since tigers were on the verge of extinction, a number of countries signed an agreement at the Saint Petersburg Tiger Summit in Russia to prevent the situation from worsening. Tigers are found in only 13 countries of the world, while 70 per cent of its tigers are in India only.
 
Types and colour of Tiger : Tigers are of different colours like White tigers, White tigers with black stripes, Brown tigers with black stripes, and Golden tigers and watching them walk can be a wonderful sight. So far, Bali Tiger, Caspian Tiger, Javan Tiger, and Tiger Hybrids are the species that are extinct..

Source : News18

Published On : July 29, 2022
A)
July 26
B)
July 27
C)
July 28
D)
July 29

Correct Answer : Option (C) - July 28


World Nature Conservation Day is observed on July 28 every year. The objective is to spread awareness regarding the preservation of nature and biodiversity for a healthy environment which is required for stable and prospering humankind.

It is also marked as the day to create positive opinions about climate change. World Nature Conservation Day acknowledges that a healthy environment is a foundation for a stable and healthy society.
 
World Nature Conservation Day 2022 Theme :  This year World Nature Conservation Day will be celebrated under the theme “Cut Down on Plastic.” Interestingly, earlier this month, India imposed a strict ban on single-use plastics, intending to tackle the country’s rapidly increasing plastic pollution.
 
World Nature Conservation Day 2022 Significance : The World Nature Conservation Day also creates awareness of the management and utilization of the resources. While the exact origin of the day is unknown, the aim of celebrating the day is to introspect on how we have exploited nature so far. Not only this but also to ponder upon the steps that we have been taking to reverse our actions and to conserve our mother earth. There is no denying the fact that it is due to the over-exploitation of natural resources that humans are facing the wrath of global warming, various diseases, natural disasters, increased temperature, etc..

Source : News18

Published On : July 29, 2022