CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Jai Parkash Dalal
B)
Anil Vij
C)
Dushyant Chautala
D)
Mool Chand Sharma

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jai Parkash Dalal

Note : The Haryana State Government has set up a 24x7 Toll-free helpline facility for procurement during Rabi Season 2020 and also ensuring social distancing norms. The aim of the move is to facilitate the farmers during the Rabi procurement season in these difficult times of the COVID-19 Pandemic. Haryana State Agricultural Marketing Board (HSAMB) launched a dedicated 24x7 Toll-free helpline No. 1800-180-2060 with thirty lines has been established in Panchkula, the Head Office of HSAMB.Jai Parkash Dalal is Agriculture and Farmers welfare of Haryana.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Genrich Membranes
B)
Loop Health
C)
Module Innovations
D)
FastSense Diagnostics

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Genrich Membranes

Note : Department of Science and Technology (DST) is to support and provide funding to the Genrich Membranes, a spin-off company, based on proprietary technology licensed from CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory, Pune to increase the membrane oxygenator equipment (MOE). MOE is developed to treat COVID-19 patients. The equipment was successfully tested at Genrich.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
April 8
B)
April 9
C)
April 10
D)
April 11

Correct Answer : Option (B) - April 9

Note : Every year, April 9 is being marked as CRPF Valour Day all over India. The day is also called "CRPF Shaurya Diwas".

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Madan Lokur
B)
Kurian Joseph
C)
Krishna Murari
D)
Sharad Arvind Bobde

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sharad Arvind Bobde

Note : The Supreme Court (SC), in an interim order, directed the government to make COVID-19 testing by private laboratories free of charge. Currently, the Private lab charges are capped at Rs.4,500 apiece whereas the test is free at government facilities. The move by the SC comes as the fee charged for testing may not be affordable for most people.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Rs.5,000 crore
B)
Rs.10,000 crore
C)
Rs.15,000 crore
D)
Rs.25,000 crore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rs.15,000 crore

Note : The Government of India sanctioned Rs.15,000 crore package to strengthen India's fight against the novel coronavirus. The amount will be used for COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health System Preparedness Package.Out of the Rs.15,000 crore fund allocated by the Central government, Rs.7,774 crore will be used for immediate COVID-19 Emergency Response. The rest of the amount will be used for medium-term support of 1-4 years.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
CSIR,IISC,ISRO
B)
ISRO,DRDO,IGIB
C)
IISC,CCMB,DRDO
D)
CSIR,CCMB,IGIB

Correct Answer : Option (D) - CSIR,CCMB,IGIB

Note : Centre for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Hyderabad and Institute of Genomics and Integrative Biology (IGIB), New Delhi began research on the whole genome sequencing of novel coronavirus for the first time.Genome Sequencing will help scientists to understand the evolution of the virus, how dynamic it is and how fast it imitates.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
MakeSure
B)
SAMADHAN
C)
Covid-Care
D)
ProtectionSure

Correct Answer : Option (A) - MakeSure

Note : HLL Lifecare Limited, a Central government enterprise under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, has developed a rapid antibody diagnostic kit named 'MakeSure' for COVID-19.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
CSIR-CBRI
B)
CSIR-CFTRI
C)
CSIR-AMPRI
D)
CSIR-CEERI

Correct Answer : Option (B) - CSIR-CFTRI

Note : Mysore-based Council of Scientific and Industrial Research-Central Food Technological Research Institute (CSIR-CFTRI) has partnered with the district administration of Mysore, Karnataka to provide enough equipment needed for testing of samples.CSIR-CFTRI is providing two Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) machines and one RNA extraction unit along with necessary chemicals to the district administration. It helps to deal with such a large number of samples that are to be tested.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Griffith University
B)
Harvard University
C)
Cornell University
D)
The California Institute of Technology

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Griffith University

Note : Vaccine manufacturer Indian Immunologicals (IIL) partnered with Australia's Griffith University to do research and develop a vaccine for COVID-19. The two entities have signed a pact regarding this.Under the partnership Scientists from India and Australia will develop a 'live attenuated SARS-CoV-2 vaccine' using the latest codon deoptimization technology.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
R. Banumathi
B)
Jasti Chelameswar
C)
Shiva Kirti Singh
D)
V. Ramasubramanian

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Shiva Kirti Singh

Note : The Supreme Court of India has extended the tenure of Justice Shiva Kirti Singh, as the incumbent Chairman of the Telecom Disputes Settlement and Appellate Tribunal (TDSAT). The bench which took the decision to extend the tenure comprised of Chief Justice of India (CJI) SA Bobde along with Justices Deepak Gupta and Sanjay Kishan Kaul. The supreme court bench has also directed the union government to expedite the process of appointment for TDSAT members.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021