Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
IIT
B)
CSIR
C)
DRDO
D)
ICMR

Correct Answer : Option (C) - DRDO


Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) has developed a sanitizing chamber named 'GermiKlean' to sanitise uniforms of security forces. The sanitizing chamber has been set up at Parliament Street Police Station.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Antibody
B)
Antigen
C)
Virus Strain
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Antibody


Sero survey is used to determine the prevalence of antibodies in the community. In the process, blood samples are tested for the presence of IgG (Immunoglobulin G) antibodies, which determine a past infection due to Covid-19.
NITI Aayog Member Dr VK Paul announced that the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) will start the fourth nation-wide Covid-19 serosurvey.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ghana
B)
Zimbabwe
C)
South Africa
D)
Central African Republic (CAR)

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Central African Republic (CAR)


Henri Marie Dondra has been named the new Prime Minister of the Central African Republic (CAR), as per the statement released by the country’s Presidency.
Former Prime Minister Firmin Ngrebada announced his resignation earlier. Henri Marie Dondra has served as the Finance Minister of the country.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
IMF
C)
FAO
D)
UNDP

Correct Answer : Option (D) - UNDP


The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) released an independent appraisal report on India’s Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP).
As per the report, the programme has resulted in sectoral growth and improvements in governance and administration. It analyses the progress of ADP and made recommendations for improvement. UNDP India representative handed over the report to NITI Aayog.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
China
B)
USA
C)
Russia
D)
New Zealand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - USA


United States President Joe Biden announced a donation of 500 million doses of the Pfizer COVID-19 vaccine to the world’s poorest countries.
The US has committed to buy and distribute 500 million Pfizer doses through the global COVAX alliance to 92 lower-income countries and the African Union. The goal is to distribute 200 million doses by the end of the year and the remaining in the first half of 2022.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Karnan
B)
Ranjan Gogoi
C)
Arjan Kumar Sikri
D)
Markandey Katju

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Arjan Kumar Sikri


The Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) announced that former Supreme Court judge Justice Arjan Kumar Sikri will chair the Grievance Redressal Board of the Digital Publisher Content Grievances Council (DPCGC).
The recently formed DPCGC is backed by 14 publishers of online curated content as members. It will function as an independent body and act as the second tier within the three-tier grievance redressal mechanism mandated in the IT (Digital Media) Rules, 2021.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
People's Co-operative Bank
B)
Karur Vysya Bank
C)
South Indian Bank
D)
RBL Bank

Correct Answer : Option (A) - People's Co-operative Bank


The Reserve Bank of India has restricted People's Co-operative Bank located in Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh from granting fresh loans and accepting deposits for six months from June 10, 2020, due to its weak financial position in exercise of powers vested in it under sub section (1) of Section 35 A of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 read with Section 56 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 . The bank is barred from selling, transferring or disposing any of its properties or assets.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
K C Bora
B)
BC Bora
C)
SCL Das
D)
T K Sengupta

Correct Answer : Option (C) - SCL Das


A 3-member high-level committee was formed by the Petroleum Ministry to inquire the disaster at Oil India Ltd well in Assam. The panel will be headed by Director General of Directorate General of Hydrocarbons, SCL Das, other members of the panel include BC Bora former ONGC(Oil and Natural Gas Corporation) chairman and T K Sengupta former ONGC director.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Ramvilas Paswan
B)
Harsimrat Kaur Badal
C)
Thaawar Chand Gehlot
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Narendra Singh Tomar


Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister inaugurated Sahakar Mitra: Scheme on Internship Program an initiative of the NCDC (National Cooperative Development Corporation). The program will provide practical experience of the cooperative sector and assured project loans on liberalized terms to young professionals in the start-up industry.

Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Prakash Javadekar
B)
Dr. Jitendra Singh
C)
Nitin Jairam Gadkari
D)
Subrahmanyam Jaishankar

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Dr. Jitendra Singh


Union Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions Dr. Jitendra Singh directed the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and advised it to expedite work from home policy guidelines in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic.

Published On : July 18, 2021