CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Bihar
B)
Odisha
C)
Uttarakhand
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Odisha

Note :

The Toshali National Crafts Mela is annually organised in the state of Odisha. This year, the Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik recently inaugurated the event.
Many artisans from across the state and from many parts of the counry showcased their products in the handloom and handicraft fair. State Handicrafts Award and State Kalakruti Award were also presented to exceptional artisans.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 26, 2021
A)
Small Finance Banks
B)
Payment Banks
C)
Foreign Banks
D)
NBFCs

Correct Answer : Option (D) - NBFCs

Note :

Reserve Bank of India recently released a discussion paper on revised regulatory framework for Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs).
As per the paper, the regulatory and supervisory framework of NBFCs shall be based on a four-layered structure namely Base Layer, Middle Layer, Upper Layer and a possible Top Layer. RBI also recommended more power for the NBFC Boards on capital and risk management.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 26, 2021
A)
Karuna Sagar
B)
Kailash Mohanty
C)
Jeevan Kumar
D)
Souhard Goswami

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Karuna Sagar

Note : Karuna Sagar a 1991 batch IPS officer has bagged the prestigious Bharat Gaurav Award for the year 2020 under the public service category.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 26, 2021
A)
General Lloyd J. Austin
B)
General Lloyd J Bacard
C)
General Lloyd J Joy
D)
General Lloyd J Omus

Correct Answer : Option (A) - General Lloyd J. Austin

Note : Lloyd Austin, a retired four-star Army general has been confirmed by the Senate, making him the first Black defense secretary in U.S. history.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 26, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Karnataka
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Uttarakhand

Note : 19 - years old Srishti Goswami take charge as the chief minister of Uttarakhand for one day.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 26, 2021
A)
Budget App
B)
National Budget App
C)
Union Budget Mobile App
D)
Pay Commission Mobile App

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Union Budget Mobile App

Note : The Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman has launched "Union Budget Mobile App" In which all the information presenting the budget will be available on 1 February 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 26, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Gujarat
C)
Rajasthan
D)
Maharashtra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maharashtra

Note : Maharashtra government has become the second state in the country after Telangana to initiate a "Prison Tourism" program.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 26, 2021
A)
Sudarshan Bhagat
B)
Mohit Ahluwalia
C)
Neeta Kundra
D)
Gita Mittal

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gita Mittal

Note : The Former Chief Justice of Jammu & Kashmir High Court, Gita Mittal has been appointed as the new Chairperson of the Broadcasting Content Complaints Council (BCCC) by the Indian Broadcasting Foundation (IBF).

   Show Answer
Published On : January 26, 2021
A)
S Gopalakrishnan
B)
KS Trimurthi
C)
R Shakuntala
D)
M Venkateswar

Correct Answer : Option (A) - S Gopalakrishnan

Note : S Gopalakrishnan has been appointed as the next high commissioner of the India to the Republic of Malawi by the Ministry of External Affairs.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 26, 2021
A)
Sirius
B)
Abell 370
C)
Abacus
D)
Neilson

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Abell 370

Note : The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) shared a stunning picture of the massive galaxy cluster - Abell 370.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 25, 2021