Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Keoladeo National Park
B)
Mukurthi National Park
C)
Aravalli Biodiversity Park
D)
Sultanpur National Park

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Aravalli Biodiversity Park

Note :

The Union Ministry of environment, forest and climate change announced Aravalli Biodiversity Park as India’s first "Other Effective area-based Conservation Measures" (OECM) site on the occasion of World Wetlands Day on Wednesday(2nd Feb 2022).
 
The proposal to declare Aravalli Biodiversity Park an OECM site was sent by the National Biodiversity Authority to the IUCN in December 2020.
 
Vineet Kumar Garg, the chairman of the Haryana State Biodiversity Board was quoted by Hindustan Times as saying, ‘’The OECM tag is given by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) to areas that are not protected but support rich biodiversity. Aravalli Biodiversity Park in Gurugram has been notified as to the first OECM site in the country. It’s a matter of pride.’’
 
The Aravalli Biodiversity Park is spread across 390 acres and has semi-arid vegetation, with around 300 native plants, 101,000 trees, 43,000 shrubs, and several species of birds.
 
The park was transformed into a city forest from a 40-year-old mining site through the efforts of citizens, ecologists and scientists along with the help of the urban local body of Gurugram.

Source : India Today

   Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2022
A)
RBI
B)
KVB
C)
SBI
D)
Axis Bank

Correct Answer : Option (C) - State Bank of India

Note :

Atmanirbhar Bharat Centre of Design (ABCD), project aims to highlight, promote and celebrate the products that have the Geographical Indication sign, as it signifies a specific geographic origin infused with unique features of that region. Through this initiative, Economic Value Addition to GI products is envisioned and can pave way for GI products from India towards a success story of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Aptly called ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design’, this centre will not only exemplify the most rare and unique crafts of India, but will also provide a collaborative space between the karigars and the designers, to enable design interventions in sync with an exclusive and niche market for the artifacts produced at the Red Fort. As we celebrate 75 years of India’s Independence this year, the Centre will create a rich legacy for future generations, embedded in centuries old traditions. The ABCD project is being implemented by IGNCA, an autonomous organization under Ministry of Culture.
 
Ministry of Culture through National Culture Fund, a trust notified on 28th November, 1996 under charitable Endowments Acts, 1890 has a primary mandate to nurture & establish partnerships in the field of heritage and mobilize resources for the restoration and protection of tangible and intangible heritage. All contributions to NCF are given 100% tax exemption under Section 80G (2) of the Income Tax Act of 1961.
 
NCF approached State Bank of India to support the project, SBI has agreed to sponsor the project under CSR with a contribution of Rs. 10 crore for the implementation of ABCD Project.

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2022
A)
Rajiv Gauba
B)
Ravi Mittal
C)
Vineet Joshi
D)
Ajay Kumar Bhalla

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ravi Mittal

Note :

Ravi Mittal, former secretary at the Department of Sports, is likely to take over as the chairman of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), according to a note privately circulated by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
 
The Appointments Committee of Cabinet has cleared Mittal’s appointment, the 2nd February 2022 note said. The appointment will be subject to approval from the Prime Minister Office.
 
Mittal would head the IBBI for five years or till he is 65 years of age, whichever is early, as per the note, which ET has seen.
 
The IBBI is a regulatory institution set up by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs for enforcing the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code. The board regulates corporate insolvency and resolution processes. It also regulates insolvency professionals and information utilities.

Source : Economic Times

   Show Answer
Published On : February 4, 2022
A)
Dubai
B)
China
C)
Singapore
D)
Saudi Arabia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Dubai

Note :

Dubai, World's first hydrogen-powered flying boat is all set to be manufactured and launched in Dubai. Swiss startup THE JET ZeroEmission has signed an agreement with UAE-based Zenith Marine Services and US-based DWYN to manufacture and operate 'The Jet'.
 
"World's first hydrogen-powered flying boat, 'THE JET', set to be manufactured and launched in Dubai," the Government of Dubai Media Office tweeted on Sunday(30th Feb 2022).
 
'THE JET' features cutting-edge characteristics and technologies, making it capable of flying in silence over the waters at a cruising speed of 40 knots, a statement released by the media office said.

Source : Times of India

   Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
A)
Dr. Suraj Kumar
B)
Dr. Mohan Chandra
C)
Dr. V Pradeep Kumar
D)
Dr. Madan Mohan Tripathi

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Dr. Madan Mohan Tripathi

Note :

Dr. Madan Mohan Tripathi has joined as Director General of National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT) on Monday(31st Jan 2022). National Institute of Electronics & Information Technology (NIELIT) is an autonomous body under the Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India.
 
Before joining NIELIT, Dr. Madan Mohan Tripathi was working as Professor with Delhi Technological University (DTU), New Delhi. In DTU he also worked as Director Internal Quality Assurance Cell (IQAC) and Coordinator of Intellectual Property Rights Cell.
 
He started his carrier as Research scientist with Institute for Plasma Research (IPR), Gandhinagar (Department of Atomic Energy, Govt. of India) in 1994 and worked for 5 years on many R&D projects. In the year 1999, he joined Centre for Electronics Design & Technology of India, Gorakhpur as Senior Design Engineer and worked for 10 years on various design and development projects in the areas of Information, Electronics and Communication Technology (IECT). From 2009 to 2012 he was Joint Director at NIELIT HQ, where he worked on various projects such as Digitization and Biometric capture of usual residents of India (NPR), development of manpower in IECT Skills, ICT based Skill Testing and Certification.

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
A)
Additional Solicitor General of India
B)
Vice Chief of Navy Staff
C)
Chief Vigilance Commissioner of India
D)
Deputy Comptrollers and Auditors General of India

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Additional Solicitor General of India

Note : Senior advocate and Additional Solicitor General (ASG) Rupinder Singh Suri has passed away. Mr Suri was appointed as the ASG in on 30 January 2020 for a period till 29 June 2023.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
A)
Japan
B)
Germany
C)
China
D)
Singapore

Correct Answer : Option (C) - China

Note :

Ping An Insurance (Group) Company of China, Ltd. (hereafter “Ping An” or the “Group”, HKEx:2318; SSE:601318) announced that Ping An has been named the World’s Most Valuable Insurance Brand for the sixth year in a row by leading brand valuation consultancy Brand Finance. Brand Finance issued the Global 500 2022 Report at the Davos World Economic Forum and Ping An ranked 21st among the world’s top 500 most valuable brands and fourth among global financial enterprises. Its brand value was US$54.6 billion and its brand strength was AAA-.
 
Brand Finance also issued the Brand Guardianship Index 2022, recognizing leaders who are building business value in a sustainable manner by balancing the needs of all stakeholders – employees, investors and society. Dr. Ma Mingzhe, Chairman of Ping An Group, ranked 70th in the Brand Guardianship Index, the second-highest ranking of the 14 leaders from insurance companies on the list.

Source : Group Pingan

   Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
A)
8th
B)
10th
C)
14th
D)
19th

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 10th

Note : As per a brand valuation report released by Brand Finance, Life Insurance Corporation has been ranked at 10th in the list of insurance brands globally. LIC is the only Indian insurance company in the top 10 list. LIC has a valuation of USD 8.656 billion (around Rs 64,722 crore).

   Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
A)
Bhopal
B)
Hyderabad
C)
Lucknow
D)
Bengaluru

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Hyderabad

Note : Prime Minister Narendra Modi will visit Hyderabad on February 5, 2022. He will be dedicating a 216-feet tall ‘Statue of Equality’ commemorating 11th-century Bhakti Saint Sri Ramanujacharya to the nation in Hyderabad.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022
A)
Lt. Gen S. C. Malhan
B)
Lt. Gen Kamal Davar
C)
Lt. Gen Rahul M. Kharge
D)
Lt Gen GAV Reddy

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lt Gen GAV Reddy

Note :

Lt Gen GAV Reddy (Lieutenant General GAV Reddyto the Defense Intelligence Agency (Defence Intelligence Agency) has been appointed as the new chief. He was Lieutenant General KJS Dhillon (Lt Gen KJS Dhillon), who retired Monday(31st Jan 2022). At the same time, an official statement issued by the Indian Army said that Lt Gen CP Mohanty retired as the Vice Chief of Army Staff on Monday. Mohanty took over as the deputy army chief on February 1 last year. 
 
He was heading the Southern Command of the Army when he was appointed as the Deputy Chief of the Army Staff (VCOAS). An alumnus of Indian Military College Dehradun and National Defense Academy Khadakwasla, Mohanty was inducted into the Rajput Regiment on June 12, 1982. He has the unique distinction of commanding two brigades. First on the Line of Actual Control and the second in the Democratic Republic of the Congo in the multinational United Nations Brigade. During his service, he commanded the Rangiya-based Division in a counter-insurgency environment and the Sikkim-based Trishakti Corps soon after the Doklam incident.

   Show Answer
Published On : February 3, 2022