CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
London, UK
B)
Mumbai, India
C)
Kolkata, India
D)
Copenhagen, Denmark

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mumbai, India

Note : World Laughter Day is celebrated on the first Sunday of May of every year. The first celebration was on May 10, 1998, in Mumbai, India. The celebration of World Laughter Day was meant to be a positive manifestation for world peace and to build up a global consciousness of brotherhood and friendship through laughter and run-on sentences. Its popularity has grown exponentially with that of the Laughter Yoga movement, which is now counting over 6000 Laughter Clubs worldwide on all 5 continents. World Laughter Day was created in 1998 by Dr. Madan Kataria, founder of the worldwide Laughter Yoga movement. Laughter Yoga movement in part by the facial feedback hypothesis, which postulates that a person's facial expressions can have an effect on their emotions. World Laughter Day is now celebrated in every year in most large cities around the world. Hundreds of people gather worldwide on that day to laugh together.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Cyclone Fani
B)
Cyclone Gaja
C)
Cyclone Hudhud
D)
Cyclone Phailin

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Cyclone Fani

Note : Cyclone Fani with a maximum wind speed of 240-250 kmph, is one of the most biggest and fiercest cyclonic storm over the east coast in nearly two decades. Several villages nearby Puri in Odisha have submerged due to heavy rains and till now at least 3 people have lost their life. Central government has released Rs 1086 crore advanced financial assistance to four states for undertaking preventive and relief measures to deal with cyclone 'Fani'. Out of this sanctioned amount, Odisha will receive Rs 340.87 crore, West Bengal Rs 235.50 crore, Tamil Nadu Rs 309.37 crore and Andhra Pradesh will get Rs 200.25 crore. ii. The Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has started helpline number 1938 for Cyclone Fani. The people can call this helpline number and can ask for help from the government.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Myanmar
B)
Bangladesh
C)
Oman
D)
Maldives

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bangladesh

Note : The name Fani was suggested by Bangladesh. The name of cyclone 'Fani' was picked up from a pool containing 64 names suggested by eight countries in the North Indian Ocean basin.(Eight Countries are India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Maldives, Myanmar, Oman, Pakistan and Thailand).

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Kolakata
B)
Bengaluru
C)
Jaipur
D)
Ahmedabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jaipur

Note : The 8th edition Asian Youth Women Handball Championship 2019 will be held in Jaipur from August 21 to 30. This is the first time Jaipur will host this prestigious tournament. Earlier in 2015, Delhi hosted the event and finished at seventh place. This event will be organised by Asian Handball Federation (AHF). In this event, total 10 teams will participate including defending champion South Korea.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Chandur in Belgaum, Karnataka
B)
Maniyoor in Kannur, Kerala
C)
Belegali in Hubli, Karnataka
D)
Phanigiri in Suryapet, Telangana

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Phanigiri in Suryapet, Telangana

Note : Indian archaeologists recently unearthed a life-sized stucco sculpture from a Buddhist site at Phanigiri in Suryapet, Telangana. As per heritage department officials, it represents one of Bhodhisattva in Jathaka Chakra.This is the largest stucco sculpture found from India till date. The sculpture is about 1.73 metres in height and 35 cm in width.It is considered to have been built at at peak of Ikshavaku dynasty.The preliminary excavation at Phanigiri was started by archaeological department official Khaja Muhammad Ahmad in 1941.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
New Delhi
B)
Beijing
C)
Dubai
D)
Doha

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Doha

Note : Asia Cooperation Dialogue's (ACD) 16th Ministerial Meeting was held in Doha, Qatar. Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign Affairs, H E Sheikh Mohammed bin Abdulrahman Al Thani headed the 2019 dialogue. The Indian delegation was led by Gen. (Dr) V.K. Singh (Retd), Minister of State for External Affairs. By putting more stress on the theme "Partners in Progress", the minister brought into limelight India's desire to work collaboratively with all ACD Member States, in agreement with the Indian Government's approach of "Collective Efforts, Inclusive Growth".

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Indian National Defence University
B)
Indian Naval Academy
C)
Jharkhand Raksha Shakti University
D)
Defence Institute Of Advanced Technology

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indian National Defence University

Note : Directorate of Indian Defence University (IDU) is organizing a 2-day workshop on Space Warfare and Technology on 2-3 May,19 in New Delhi. It is being held for senior and middle-level officers from the three Services. The workshop intends to cover Weaponisation and Militarisation of Space, preparation for Absorption of High-End Technology for Self-Sustenance in Space Operations, and more.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
World Day for Water
B)
World Password Day
C)
World Civil Defence Day
D)
World Consumer Rights Day

Correct Answer : Option (B) - World Password Day

Note : The Registrar of National Day Calendar has designated the first Thursday of May of each year as World Password Day. World Password Day is a celebration to promote better password habits. Passwords are critical gatekeepers to our digital identities, allowing us to access online shopping, dating, banking, social media, private work and life communications.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Rajasthan
C)
Gujarat
D)
Odisha

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Gujarat

Note : Three of the Gujarat potato farmers sued by PepsiCo the company must pay compensation for the harassment they were subjected to even though the law is very clear on the subject. The three of the potato farmers sued by PepsiCo along with farmer union leaders and farmers' rights activists asserted that Indian farmers' seed freedoms were non-negotiable. The company has to pay us compensation for all the harassment we were put through even though the law is clear on the subject. The company had sued nine potato farmers in Gujarat, including five last year and four this year for allegedly buying seeds and selling potato of the FL 2027 variety registered by PepsiCo.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Rashid Rauf
B)
Masood Azhar
C)
Mushtaq Ahmed Zargar
D)
Ahmed Omar Saeed Sheikh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Masood Azhar

Note : The 1267 Al-Qaida Sanctions Committee of the United Nations Security Council (UNSC) designated Pakistan based militant group Jaish-e-Mohammad (JeM) leader Masood Azhar as a 'global terrorist' on May 1, 2019. This could be possible because China has lifted its technical hold on the proposal to blacklist Masood Azhar. In earlier four instances, China had blocked the proposal to designate Masood Azhar as a global terrorist. This is a huge diplomatic win for India and also a symbolic victory towards the fight against terrorism. This time the proposal was moved by P3 countries (USA, France and United Kingdom), a permanent member to the United Nations Security Council (UNSC), on February 27, 2019 to designate Azhar as a global terrorist. This move was the response of deadly terror attack in Pulwama by Pakistan based militant group Jaish-e-Mohammad (JeM) which killed 40 Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) jawans.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021