CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Podhe Ugao, Desh Bachao
B)
Podhe Lagao, Desh Bachao
C)
Podhe Lagao, Paryavaran Bachao
D)
Podhe Ugao, Paryavaran Bachao

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Podhe Lagao, Paryavaran Bachao

Note : Delhi Environment Minister Gopal Rai informed that a 17 day campaign "Podhe Lagao, Paryavaran Bachao" (Plant Trees, Save Environment) will be launched from July 10 to July 26 from the National Highway(NH) 20 near ITO to reduce air pollution. During the campaign 31 lakh saplings will be planted.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Canara Bank
B)
Kotak Mahindra Bank
C)
Axis Bank
D)
ICICI Bank

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kotak Mahindra Bank

Note : Kotak Mahindra Bank (Kotak) and Innoviti Payment Solutions Pvt. Ltd. announced that they have collaborated to provide Equated Monthly Installments(EMI) billing options on Kotak Debit Cards which are swiped on Innoviti Point of Sale(POS) terminals.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Tata Sky
B)
Vodafone Idea
C)
Bharti Airtel Limited
D)
Reliance Industries Limited

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Reliance Industries Limited

Note : US based Electronic chip maker Intel's investment arm, Intel Capital to buy 0.39% stake in Reliance Industries Limited(RIL)'s Jio Platforms for Rs 1,894.50 crore. This is the 12th deal of Jio Platforms. With this investment, Jio Platforms has raised Rs 1,17,588.45 crore from global investors since April 22.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Allergy care does not stop with COVID-19
B)
Allergy care importance in COVID-19
C)
Allergy care in the time of COVID-19
D)
Allergy care restriction in COVID-19

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Allergy care does not stop with COVID-19

Note : 2020 World Allergy Week is celebrated from 28 June - 4 July 2020. World Allergy Week is an annual event initiated by the World Allergy Organisation (WAO) to raise awareness about the allergic diseases, disorders related to allergic diseases and the preventive measures of these diseases.The first World Allergy Week was observed in July 2011. The first World Allergy Week was observed in July 2011. The theme of World Allergy Week 2020 is "Allergy care does not stop with COVID-19".

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
B. V. Sreekantan and C. S. Seshadri
B)
Jitendra Nath Goswami and K. S. Krishnan
C)
Mohan Sharma and Mitali Mukherji
D)
Prof. Rattan Lal and Uma Lele

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Prof. Rattan Lal and Uma Lele

Note : Antonio Guterres, Chief of United Nations, named Prof. Rattan Lal and Dr. Uma Lele (Agricultural experts) from India as members of International Scientific group to offer foremost scientific evidence for sustainable food systems for global food summit 2021. The Scientific Group will be Chaired by Dr. Joachim von Braun of Bonn University Germany.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Cooperatives for Every Community
B)
Cooperatives for a Better World
C)
Rebuild better together
D)
Cooperatives for Yesterday, Today and Tommorow

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Rebuild better together

Note : The International Day of Cooperatives was celebrated on July 3, 2021 under the theme of ‘Rebuild better together’. The day is celebrated every year on first Saturday of July.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Sitarganj
B)
Kotdwar
C)
Khatima
D)
Champawat

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Khatima

Note : Pushkar Singh Dhami (bron 1975) has recently become the 11th and youngest Chief Minister of Uttarakhand. He is a member of the Uttarakhand Legislative Assembly from the Khatima constituency in Udham Singh Nagar district.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Canada
B)
United States
C)
Germany
D)
Australia

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United States

Note : The U.S. Department of Justice (DoJ) has issued a moratorium on federal executions while it reviews policies and procedures. U.S. President Joe Biden had said on his campaign website that he would legislate the end of capital punishment at the federal level and incentivize states to follow suit.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
Rajasthan
B)
Haryana
C)
Gujarat
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajasthan

Note : The Project BOLD (Bamboo Oasis on Lands in Drought) is a project of Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) that seeks to create bamboo-based green patches in arid and semi-arid land zones. It was launched on July 4, 2021 from tribal village Nichla Mandwa in Udaipur, Rajasthan. It is unique and first of its kind scientific exercise serving the combined national objectives of reducing desertification and providing livelihood and multi-disciplinary rural industry support. It has been launched as part of KVIC’s “Khadi Bamboo Festival” to celebrate 75 years of independence “Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav”. KVIC is set to replicate the Project at Village Dholera in Ahmedabad district in Gujarat and Leh-Ladakh region by August this year. Total 15,000 bamboo saplings will be planted before August, 2021.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021
A)
INS Darshak
B)
INS Nirdeshak
C)
INS Sarvekshak
D)
INS Sandhayak

Correct Answer : Option (C) - INS Sarvekshak

Note : Indian Navy’s Hydrographic Survey Ship INS Sarvekshak successfully completed survey action around the site of ill-fated MV X-Press Pearl on July 2 and handed over the survey data to the Sri Lankan authorities. The X-Press Pearl reported an onboard acid leak and caught fire just as it was due to enter the Colombo harbour on May 20. The fire was put out only after 13 days.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 18, 2021