Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
TATA
B)
Mastercard
C)
Reliance
D)
VISA card

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Mastercard


Mastercard has entered into a partnership with Atlantis to expand the Digital First Program in India. The partnership aims to provide the users of Mastercard, a technology solution that enables them to enjoy a best-in-class digital banking experience. After the launch in India, the partnership will expand to Malaysia, Singapore and Thailand. The partnership allows the users of the Mastercard to have immediate account access and convenient payments.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Santosh Gangwar
B)
Ramesh Pokhriyal
C)
Jitendra Singh
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Santosh Gangwar


Labour Minister Santosh Gangwar released the new series of Consumer Price Index for industrial workers (CPI-IW) on October 22, 2020. It was launched with 2016 as Base Year. Earlier the base year for the CPI-IW was 2001.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Nitin Gadkari
B)
Piyush Goyal
C)
Prahlad Singh Patel
D)
Narendra Singh Tomar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Prahlad Singh Patel


Union Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (I/C) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel virtually launched "Life in Miniature" project, a collaboration between the National Museum, New Delhi, Ministry of Culture, and Google Arts & culture today. Speaking at the launch of the project, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel emphasized the importance of the Prime Minister's 'Digital India' initiative and the role of technology in the preservation of India's heritage. He commended Google for its leadership in the technology sector and its focus on product innovation, stating that Google's commitment to driving social empowerment and inclusion is a true asset to India.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
India
B)
Pakistan
C)
Amsterdam
D)
Andorra

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Andorra


The Principality of Andorra joined the International Monetary Fund (IMF) when Ambassador Elisenda Vives Balmana signed the IMF's Articles of Agreement at a ceremony in Washington D.C. Andorra had applied for membership to the IMF in January 2020.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
George Marrash
B)
Akash Chourasiya
C)
Jajini Varghese
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jajini Varghese


UK-based Indian-origin plastic surgeon, Dr Jajini Varghese has been named an 'Outstanding Young Person of the World 2020' by a non-profit NGO for her "incredible" scientific contributions to diagnosing and treating breast cancer.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ramesh Pokhriyal
B)
Sushil Kumar Singhal
C)
Rajkiran Rai
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Sushil Kumar Singhal


Sushil Kumar Singhal, a 2000-batch IFS officer, has been concurrently accredited as the next High Commissioner of India to the Solomon Islands. He is presently serving as the High Commissioner of India to the Independent State of Papua New Guinea.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
CuRED
B)
Drug Info
C)
Cure Info
D)
Repo Drug

Correct Answer : Option (A) - CuRED


Union Science and Technology Minister Harsh Vardhan has recently launched an online portal named ‘CuRED’. The portal provides information about CSIR backed repurposed drugs and their present stage of trials. The portal also provides details about clinical trials of diagnostics and devices in which CSIR is involved.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Space craft
B)
Submarine
C)
Covid-19 vaccine
D)
Anti-tank missile

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Space craft


Origins, Spectral Interpretation, Resource Identification, Security, Regolith Explorer (OSIRIS-REx) is a space craft of the NASA. It was seen in news recently as the space craft touched an asteroid using its robotic arm to collect dust and pebbles from the surface to deliver to Earth in 2023. The asteroid known as Bennu, is currently more than 321 million kilometers from Earth.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
BSNL
B)
Vi
C)
Jio
D)
Airtel

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Jio


Jio has partnered with Qualcomm and indigenously developed a 5G RAN (Radio Access Network) product. Reliance Jio Infocomm will use the technology of Qualcomm to develop the product which has achieved over 1 Gbps throughput. India has entered the elite club of countries which display 1 Gbps speeds for 5G customers.

Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
HAL
B)
BSNL
C)
ISRO
D)
DRDO

Correct Answer : Option (D) - DRDO


Defence Minister Rajnath Singh released a new version of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Procurement Manual 2020 (PM-2020).
The previous Procurement Manual was altered in the year 2016. The manual aims to encourage more participation of start-ups and micro, small & medium enterprises (MSMEs) in defence research and development.

Published On : July 19, 2021