adplus-dvertising

Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
30th July
B)
31st July
C)
1st August
D)
2nd August

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 1st August

Note :

Every year, World Lung Cancer Day is observed on 01st August to raise awareness about the causes and treatment of lung cancer and highlight the issues of lack of sufficient research funding for the ailment. Lung cancer is one of the leading causes of cancer deaths among men and women.
 
World Lung Cancer Day History : The campaign was first organised in 2012 by the Forum of International Respiratory Societies (FIRS), in collaboration with the International Association for the Study of Lung Cancer (IASLC) and also the American College of Chest Physicians. The IASLC is the largest organisation in the world of its kind that only deals with lung cancer.
 
Types of Lung Cancer: Lung cancer can be broadly classified into two main types :
 
* Small cell lung cancers (SCLC)
* Non-small lung cancers (NSCLS)
 
NSCLS can be further classified into three main types :
* Adenocarcinomas
* Squamous cell carcinomas
* Large cell carcinomas
 
Most common symptoms of Lung Cancer :
* Lung cancer causes pain in the chest and ribs.
* The most common symptom includes coughing which can be chronic, dry, with phlegm or blood.
* It can cause fatigue and loss of appetite.
* Lung cancer increases the risk of respiratory infections, wheezing, and shortness of breath.
* Other common symptoms include weight loss, hoarseness, swollen lymph node, and weakness.
 
Treatment of lung cancer : The treatment of lung cancer depends on the stage of cancer that’s detected in an individual body and how far the illness has damaged blood vessels, lymph, and nodes. The treatment of lung cancer can be broadly classified into 4 different types :
 
* Surgery
* Chemotherapy
* Targeted therapy
* Radiation therapy

Source : News18

   Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022
A)
Ashish Bhatiya
B)
Pratap Reddy
C)
Sanjay Arora
D)
Vivek Phansalkar

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Sanjay Arora

Note :

Sanjay Arora, a Tamil Nadu-cadre IPS officer who headed the paramilitary force ITBP, will take over as Delhi’s police commissioner at 11am 1st Aug 2022. He is due for retirement in 2025. Arora is expected to arrive at the Delhi Police headquarters by 10:45am.
 
Sanjay Arora was appointed as the Delhi Police commissioner on 31st July 2022. He will succeed Rakesh Asthana, a Gujarat-cadre IPS officer who retired on Sunday(31st July 2022) after nearly 38 years in service.
 
Arora was appointed the Director General of the paramilitary Indo-Tibetan Border Police (ITBP) in August last year. He also had stints in the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and the Border Security Force (BSF). He holds a B.Tech degree in Electrical and Electronics Engineering..

Source : Livemint

   Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022
A)
UAE President
B)
Mauritius President
C)
Thailand President
D)
Maldives President

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Maldives President

Note :

Maldives President "Ibrahim Mohamed Solih" arrived in New Delhi on 1st Aug 2022 to hold talks with Prime Minister Narendra Modi and review the progress made in this wide-ranging partnership between the two countries.
 
Mohamed Solih is on a four-day visit to India at the invitation of PM Modi. He is accompanied by a high-level official and business delegation.
 
“A warm welcome to a close friend and maritime neighbour! President Ibrahim Mohamed Solih of Maldives arrives in New Delhi for an official visit. An opportunity to nurture the unwavering friendship between our two countries and lend further momentum to the multifaceted partnership," MEA tweeted..

Source : The Print


   Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022
A)
Piyush Goyal
B)
Ashwini Vaishnaw
C)
Anurag Thakur
D)
Mansukh Mandaviya

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Ashwini Vaishnaw

Note :

Union Rail Minister "Ashwini Vaishnaw" inaugurated the Badi Sadri-Mavli gauge converted rail section 31st July 2022.

He flagged off Badi Sadri-Udaipur City daily special and Rewa-Udaipur City weekly special and Siuri-Sealdah MEMU train virtually in the program organized at Badi Sadri in Chittorgarh "Rajasthan".
 
On the occasion, Rail Minister said that Indian Railways is moving towards a new direction under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. 

He said the stations are being built with a plan for the next 50 years.  He said that the work of making Udaipur City Railway world class would be started soon. Shri Ashwini Vaishnav announced to make Chittorgarh station a world class station..

Source : News on Air

   Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Karnataka
C)
Uttar Pradesh
D)
Gujarat

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

Vice-President of India M. Venkaiah Naidu presented the prestigious ‘President’s Colours’ for the Tamil Nadu Police to Chief Minister M.K. Stalin in a customary ceremony in Rajarathinam Stadium in Chennai on Sunday(31st July 2022).
 
Mr. Stalin announced that a medal would be awarded to every police personnel in the force to mark the feat.
 
The Tamil Nadu Police is among the few police forces in the country to receive the coveted ‘President’s Colours’. Though the ‘President’s Colours’ for the Tamil Nadu Police was approved as early as August 19, 2009 when late leader M. Karunanidhi was the Chief Minister, it could not be presented in all these years.
 
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Naidu said the Tamil Nadu Police was one of the best in the country, which was known for its commendable service. Even as he noted that Tamil Nadu had the first women commando unit in the country, he said, “a lot remains to be done to provide them with equal opportunity” and further urged the police personnel to be “extra sensitive” to crimes against women.
 
Additionally, Mr. Naidu urged the police to combat contemporary crimes including internet fraud and cybercrime. He also applauded the Tamil Nadu administration for offering accommodation options for law enforcement officers in the State.
 
Shankar Jiwal, the chief of the Chennai Police, and Director-General of Police C. Sylendra Babu also addressed the gathering. The Vice President was welcomed by the CM, Chief Secretary V. Irai Anbu, Home Secretary K. Phanindra Reddy, DGP, and Chennai Police Commissioner when the cavalcade entered the stadium earlier..

Source : Thehindu

   Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022
A)
Mumbai
B)
Chennai
C)
Bengaluru
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Mumbai

Note : Union Shipping Minister "Sarbanand Sonowal" launched Chabahar Day Conference in Mumbai on July 31, 2022. The event was attended by dignitaries from Kazakhstan, Iran, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, and Afghanistan.The Chabahar port plays a key role in India’s Indo-Pacific vision to connect with Eurasia with Indian Ocean Region. India and Iran had inked the bilateral agreement regarding the same in May 2016. 

   Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022
A)
July 31st
B)
July 30th
C)
July 29th
D)
July 28th

Correct Answer : Option (C) - July 29th

Note :

Earth’s Shortest Day : The Earth has set up a new record of completing a full spin in 1.59 milliseconds and completing a full rotation in less than 24 hours on 29th July 2022. Earth has increased the speed of its rotations recently. Earlier in 2020, on 19 July Earth recorded it as the shortest day of all time that year. Earth completed its rotations in 1.47 milliseconds which is lesser than the standard 24 hours.
 
In 2021, the planet continued to spin at its increased rate but did not record any unusual rotation. The increased speed in Earth’s rotation is still unknown, however, scientists are considering the processes in the inner or outer layer of the core, oceans, tides, and climatic changes as the reason behind this.
 
Impact of Earth’s Fast Rotations : The spinning of Earth at this speed is fascinating as well as concerning because if the earth continues to spin at this rate, it can introduce a negative leap second. The negative leap second can have confusing consequences for electronic gadgets like smartphones, computers, and other communication devices or systems.
 
* Earth records the shortest day of the year on 29 July.
* Earth Completed a full spin in 1.59 milliseconds.
* The last record was noted on 19 July 2020, in which Earth completed its rotation in 1.47 milliseconds.
* Scientists are suspicious about the reason behind this. Till now, it is unknown but some theories suggest that it may be a cause of climate change, and processes of tides.
* Earth can be introduced to a Negative Leap Second at this speed which can cause harm to communication systems.

   Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022
A)
University Sheffied
B)
University of Toronto
C)
Indian Institute Of Technology–Bombay
D)
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Note :

A new hydrogen fuel cell has been developed by scientists at The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (HKUST). Not only is it the world’s most durable to date, but it is also more cost-effective, paving the way for a wider application of green energy in the pursuit of a carbon-neutral world.
 
Hydrogen fuel cells are a promising clean energy option as they efficiently generate power by converting hydrogen and oxygen into electricity, with zero emission of carbon dioxide, particulate matter, and other air pollutants that may cause smog and other health problems. 
 
Hydrogen fuel cells have yet to be widely commercialized, despite their environmental benefits and years of development. That is because its power generation depends heavily on an electrocatalyst — which is largely comprised of the very expensive and rare metal platinum..

Source : Scitechdaily

   Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022
A)
Haryana
B)
Kerala
C)
Assam
D)
Uttarakhand

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Kerala

Note : A new species of Damselfly has been discovered in the Western Ghats of Peechi Wildlife Sanctuary in Thrissur, Kerala. The species has been named The Anamalai Reed-tail. The species was discovered by researchers from Travancore Nature History Society with support from Peechi Wildlife Division. 

   Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Sanjay Raut
C)
Amit Shah
D)
Yogi Adityanath

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Amit Shah

Note :

Union home minister "Amit Shah" will be on a day-long visit to Chandigarh on Saturday(30 july 2022) where he is scheduled to inaugurate a conference on drug trafficking and national security, officials said.
 
Besides Shah, the national conference will be addressed by Punjab governor and Chandigarh Union territory administrator Banwarilal Purohit, chief ministers of Punjab, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, lieutenant governor of Jammu and Kashmir and the Union minister of social justice and empowerment.
 
At the conference, over 30,000 kg of drugs will be burnt and disposed of by Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) teams in Delhi, Chennai, Guwahati and Kolkata, according to an official release.
 
The NCB started the drug disposal campaign on June 1 and over 51,217 kg of narcotics have been disposed of by it in 11 states till July 29, the release stated.
 
As part of the 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav' celebrations, the NCB took a pledge to destroy 75,000 kg of drugs on the occasion of the 75th anniversary of Independence..

Source : Times of India

   Show Answer
Published On : August 1, 2022