Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
121
B)
123
C)
125
D)
128

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 123


India has moved up six places to rank 123 out of 161 countries for reducing inequality but continues to be among the lowest performers in health spending, according to the latest Commitment to Reducing Inequality Index (CRII).
 
* The 2022 CRII looks at government policies and actions in 161 countries to fight inequality during the first two years of the COVID-19 pandemic.
 
* Norway leads the CRII followed by Germany and Australia.
 
* India's overall rank has improved by six points from 129 in 2020 to 123 in 2022. It has moved up 12 places to rank 129 for reducing inequality through progressive spending.
 
* The country ranks 16 for progressive taxation, up by three.
 
* Under ranking for minimum wage, India has fallen 73 places due to the counttry being reclassified as not having a national minimum wage.
 
* Under the 'Impact of public spending on reducing inequality indicator', India has moved up 27 places and under 'Impact of tax on reducing inequality indicator', India has moved up 33 places..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : October 13, 2022
A)
France
B)
India
C)
Australia
D)
United States

Correct Answer : Option (D) - United States


The United States has imposed visa restrictions on members of the Taliban and other individuals responsible for the repression of women and girls in Afghanistan through policies and violence.
 
Secretary of State Antony Blinken in a statement on Tuesday(11th Oct 2022) said that the visa restriction policy restricts the issuance of visas for current or former Taliban members, members of non-state security groups, and other individuals believed to be responsible for, or complicit in, repressing women and girls in Afghanistan through restrictive policies and violence. He said immediate family members of such persons may also be subject to these restrictions.
 
The statement said, despite public assurances that it would respect the human rights of all Afghans, the Taliban has issued and enforced a series of policies or edicts that effectively bar women and girls in Afghanistan from full participation in public life, including access to secondary education and work in most industries.
 
The US called on other governments to join in taking similar actions and to continue to underscore a collective message that only a government in Afghanistan that represents all its people and protects and promotes the human rights of every individual could be considered legitimate..

Source : AIR

Published On : October 13, 2022
A)
Rajnath Singh
B)
Amit Shah
C)
Yogi Adityanath
D)
Nirmala Sitharaman

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Rajnath Singh


Defence Minister "Rajnath Singh" will be launching the ‘Maa Bharati Ke Sapoot’ (MBKS) website for the Armed Forces Battle Casualties Welfare Fund (AFBCWF) during a function at the National War Memorial Complex in New Delhi on October 14, 2022.
 
The AFBCWF is a Tri-service fund utilised to grant immediate financial assistance of ex-gratia to the next of kin and dependents of Battle Casualties.
 
Bollywood actor Amitabh Bachchan to be the ‘Goodwill Ambassador’
 
The Chief of Defence Staff, all three Service Chiefs, Param Vir Chakra (PVC) awardees and other prominent officials of the MoD, corporate heads, chairman & managing directors of banks, personnel from the sports field and celebrities are expected to attend the function.
 
On occasion, the ten of kins of fallen heroes and soldiers disabled in active military operations will also be felicitated. Parents and relatives of many war-decorated soldiers have also been invited..

Source : India Today

Published On : October 13, 2022
A)
Mandi
B)
Kangra
C)
Bilaspur
D)
Chamba

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chamba


Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Thursday(13th Oct 2022) laid foundation stones for two hydropower projects – the 48 MW Chanju-III hydro-electric project and the 30 MW Deothal Chanju hydro-electric project --in Chamba in Himachal Pradesh
 
The two hydropower projects will generate over 270 million units of electricity annually and the state is expected to earn an annual revenue of around ₹110 crore from these.
 
Chamba, Himachal will earn hundreds of crores from the electricity generated here and the youth of this place will get employment opportunities", PM Modi said.

“Last year also I had the opportunity to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of 4 such big hydro-electric projects.

The Hydro Engineering College which was started in Bilaspur a few days back will also benefit the youth of Himachal"
 
The Prime Minister also launched Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) - III in Himachal Pradesh for upgrading around 3125 kilometres of roads in the state. 
 
More than Rs. 420 crore has been sanctioned by the government under this phase for upgrading 440 kilometres of roads in 15 border and far flung blocks of the state.

Source : Mint
 

Published On : October 13, 2022
A)
France
B)
Russia
C)
United States
D)
United Kingdom

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United States


The Department of Biotechnology (DBT) is implementing a focused bilateral collaborative programme known as the Indo-US Vaccine Action Programme (VAP), jointly with the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases (NIAID), National Institutes of Health (NIH), USA, since July 1987
 
Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale, the Secretary, DBT along with the Indian delegation comprising senior officials from DBT is visiting the USA for the 34th Meeting of the Joint Working Group (JWG) of VAP and other scientific consultations.

The JWG provides oversight to VAP and comprises of Experts and the policy makers from India and US.
 
The meeting is being held today at the NIH campus in Bethesda, Maryland in US.

During the meeting, the Joint statement of Indo-US VAP has been signed by Dr. Rajesh S. Gokhale and Dr. Anthony Fauci, Director, NIAID considering the five year extension accorded to the programme till 2027..

Source : AIR

Published On : October 13, 2022
A)
Rs.6,100 crore
B)
Rs.6,600 crore
C)
Rs.7,500 crore
D)
Rs.8,200 crore

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Rs.6,600 crore


The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, 12th Oct 2022 has approved a new Scheme, Prime Minister’s Development Initiative for North East Region (PM-DevINE) for the remaining four years of the 15th Finance Commission from 2022-23 to 2025-26.  
 
The new Scheme, PM-DevINE, is a Central Sector Scheme with 100% Central funding and will be implemented by Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER).
 
The PM-DevINE Scheme will have an outlay of Rs.6,600 crore for the four year period from 2022-23 to 2025-26 (remaining years of 15th Finance Commission period).
 
Efforts will be made to complete the PM-DevINE projects by 2025-26 so that there are no committed liabilities beyond this year. 
 
This implies front-loading of the sanctions under the Scheme in 2022-23 and 2023-24 primarily. While expenditure would continue to be incurred during 2024-25 and 2025-26, focused attention will be given to complete the sanctioned PM-DevINE projects.
 
PM-DevINE will lead to creation of infrastructure, support industries, social development projects and create livelihood activities for youth and women, thus leading to employment generation.
 
PM-DevINE will be implemented by Ministry of DoNER through North Eastern Council or Central Ministries/ agencies. Measures would be taken to ensure adequate operation and maintenance of the projects sanctioned under PM-DevINE so that they are sustainable.
 
The objectives of PM-DevINE are to :
 
(a)    Fund infrastructure convergently, in the spirit of PM Gati Shakti;
 
(b)    Support social development projects based on felt needs of the NER;
 
(c)    Enable livelihood activities for youth and women;
 
(d)    Fill the development gaps in various sectors..

Source : PIB

Published On : October 13, 2022
A)
51%
B)
56%
C)
69%
D)
72%

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 69%


As per the World Wide Fund(WWF's ) Living Planet Report 2022, the Wildlife populations have been declined by 69% between 1970 and 2018.
 
Latin America and Caribbean regions have seen the largest decline (94%) of monitored wildlife populations globally.
 
Wildlife populations have dipped by 66% in Africa and 5% in Asia Pacific.
 
While, Freshwater populations have declined by 83% on average as compared to other species groups.
 
As per the IUCN Red List, cycads are the most threatened species.
 
Marco Lambertini, Director General of WWF International, said: "We face the double emergencies of human-induced climate change and biodiversity loss, threatening the well-being of current and future generations.
 
"WWF is extremely worried by this new data showing a devastating fall in wildlife populations, in particular in tropical regions that are home to some of the most biodiverse landscapes in the world..

Source : Business Standard

Published On : October 14, 2022
A)
Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport
B)
Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
C)
Indira Gandhi International Airport
D)
Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport


Mumbai’s Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport (CSMIA) has entirely switched to green sources for its energy consumption needs, making it one of India’s 100 per cent sustainable airports, said a CSMIA official.
 
Notably, the CSMIA was the first in India to launch hybrid technology that solely runs on green energy since April 2022. This sustainable initiative undertaken by the CSMIA is part of the airport’s efforts that reduces its carbon footprint and further propels its journey towards ‘Net Zero’ emissions.
 
Out of the total 100 per cent needs, the CSMIA procures around 5 per cent of the airport’s electricity requirement through its onsite solar generation and the rest 95 per cent from other green sources such as hydro and wind energy.
 
The CSMIA initially installed a 1.06 MW rooftop solar power plant, which the airport eventually strengthened to 4.66 MW. This effort was recognised by the Confederation of India Industry (CII), which awarded the CSMIA.
 
The CSMIA has prepared a roadmap to achieve “Net Zero Carbon Emission” by 2029. In April 2022, the CSMIA enhanced its capacity usage of green energy and deployed a 10 Kwp Hybrid Solar Mill consisting of 2 Kwp Turbo Mill (3 Savonious type VAWT) and 8 Kwp Solar PV modules with an estimated minimum energy generation of 36 Kwh/day.
 
This first-of-its-kind, fully integrated, hybrid renewable energy product, harnesses solar and wind energy combined to generate electricity. This green transition to renewable energy ensures a reduction of around 1 lakh 20 thousand tonnes of CO2 equivalent (tCO 2 e) every year, thus moving closer to the CSMIA’s target of Net Zero by the year 2029.
 
The CSMIA implemented a Carbon Accounting and Management System (CAMS) based on ISO 14064-1:2018 to identify, measure and manage Green House Gas (GHG) emissions. The CSMIA is the first Indian airport to have participated in the Airport Carbon Accreditation (ACA) programme of the Airports Council International (ACI) in 2012..

Source : Indian Express

Published On : October 13, 2022
A)
October 10
B)
October 11
C)
October 12
D)
October 13

Correct Answer : Option (D) - October 13


October 13 is designated as International Day for Disaster Risk Reduction with a focus on encouraging a global culture of risk awareness and catastrophe preparedness. 
 
The day is an opportunity to acknowledge the progress being made toward preventing and reducing disaster risk and losses in lives, livelihoods, economies and basic infrastructure in line with the international agreement for reducing global disaster risk and losses.
 
In 2022, the International Day will focus on Target G of the Sendai Framework : “Substantially increase the availability of and access to multi-hazard early warning systems and disaster risk information and assessments to people by 2030.”
 
 The urgency to achieve this target was strengthened in March 2022 by the announcement made by the UN Secretary-General António Guterres that “the United Nations will spearhead new action to ensure every person on Earth is protected by early warning systems within five years.”
 
The International Day for Disaster Risk Reduction was established in 1989 in response to a United Nations General Assembly request for a day to encourage a world view of risk awareness and disaster reduction. The drastic change in recent years has been a triggering factor in many natural calamities.
 
The UN Secretary-General used the International Day for Disaster Risk Reduction in 2016 to launch the Sendai Seven Campaign, which refers to the seven objectives of the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction (2015-2030).

It was implemented at the third UN World Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction in Sendai, Japan, a city that was at the epicentre of the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami. The disaster left 20,000 dead, causing huge economic turmoil..

Source : News18
 

Published On : October 13, 2022
A)
Haryana
B)
Uttar Pradesh
C)
Himachal Pradesh
D)
Arunachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Himachal Pradesh


To provide irrigation facilities to farmers of Himachal Pradesh, the state government has started a new scheme named HIMCAD.
 
According to latest data, about 80% of the agricultural area of Himachal Pradesh is rain-fed.
 
The scheme will provide end-to-end connectivity of farmers’ fields for better water conservation, crop diversification and integrated farming.

Under the scheme, it is planned to provide command area development activities to 23,344 hectares of cultivable command area by March 2024, and the State Technical Advisory Committee has approved 379 minor irrigation schemes worth Rs 305.70 crore..

Source : Times of India

Published On : October 13, 2022