Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Samant Goel
B)
Ravneet Singh
C)
Rajesh Pendharkar
D)
Vivek Ram Chaudhari

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vivek Ram Chaudhari


Indian Air Force appointed Air Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari as a new Vice Chief, He will replace incumbent Air Marshal HS Arora who will superannuate on June 30. Chaudhari has presently commanding the Western Air Command, which is also known as the sword arm of the force as it handles the sensitive borders with both Pakistan and China in sensitive areas.
 
He will join the office as a 45th IAF Vice Chief on 1 August 2021. He service period is over 38 year, he was an alumnus of the National Defence Academy and joined the IAF on 29th Dec 1982 as a fighter pilot. He flown various modern aircraft in his career and also gave training to the new fighter pilots.

Published On : July 3, 2021
A)
10
B)
20
C)
30
D)
40

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 20


India Ranks 20 in the Global Startup Ecosystem Index 2021 among the top 100 countries by Startup Blink with the jumped three spots up in the global start-up ranking this year.

Published On : July 3, 2021
A)
July 01
B)
July 02
C)
July 03
D)
July 04

Correct Answer : Option (B) - July 02


New Delhi | Jagran Lifestyle Desk: World UFO Day is observed on July 2 every year. The day is celebrated in a view to create awareness about the existence of UFOs and extra extraterrestrial beings from outer space. It also encourages people to think about the possibility of humankind not being alone in the Universe.

Published On : July 3, 2021
A)
1957
B)
1941
C)
1932
D)
1924

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 1924


World Sports Journalists Day is celebrated across the world on 2 July every year. The main objective of celebrating this day is to support the work of sports journalists and encourage them to do better in their work.
 
In 1924, at the time of the Paris Olympics, this day was named World Sports Journalists Day by the International Sports Committee.
 
It was found all over the world and united by the International Sports Press Association.The day recognizes the services and efforts of the sports journalists for taking sports to a new level in media.

Published On : July 2, 2021
A)
Facing
B)
Forcing
C)
Flying
D)
Focusing

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Flying


World UFO Day is an awareness day for people to gather together and watch the skies for Unidentified Flying Objects.
 
The day is celebrated by some on June 24, and others on July 2. World UFO Day is celebrated every year on the second day of July to spread awareness about unidentified flying objects and aims to acknowledge the existence of UFOs.
 
The day was first observed in 2001 by UFO researcher HaktanAkdogan. On the day, people gather together to watch the skies looking for extraterrestrial objects.

Published On : July 2, 2021
A)
Delta Plus
B)
Delta
C)
Beta
D)
Alpha

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Delta Plus


The Indian scientists identified the Delta Variant. Delta Plus variant has an additional mutation named 'K417N mutation'.

Published On : July 2, 2021
A)
Justice Sudhanshu Dhulia
B)
Justice Shambhu Nath Srivastava
C)
Justice Mohammad Rafiq
D)
Justice Rajesh Bindal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Justice Shambhu Nath Srivastava


Justice Shambhu Nath Srivastava, a former Allahabad High Court judge and former chief Lokayukta of Chhattisgarh has been appointed the Chairman of IFUNA.

Published On : July 2, 2021
A)
Jammu & Kashmir
B)
Arunachal Pradesh
C)
Ladakh
D)
Sikkim

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Jammu & Kashmir


The Delimitation Commission under the Chairpersonship of Justice Mrs Ranjana Prakash Desai has decided to visit the Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir in July 2021.

Published On : July 2, 2021
A)
Bihar
B)
Kerala
C)
Gujarat
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Madhya Pradesh


The Madhya Pradesh allrounder Anshula Rao has become the first women cricketer to be handed a four-year ban by the National Anti-Doping Agency, after failing the dope test.

Published On : July 2, 2021
A)
Pune
B)
Agra
C)
Indore
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Indore


The Union Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises Shri Prakash Javadekar virtually inaugurated a High-Speed Track NATRAX, in Indore.

Published On : July 2, 2021