CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
9
B)
11
C)
15
D)
18

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 11

Note : Total 11 private Indian firms have made it to the list of 500 most valuable companies across the world and the country is ranked 10th on the chart according to the report.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 16, 2021
A)
China
B)
Vietnam
C)
Thailand
D)
North Korea

Correct Answer : Option (D) - North Korea

Note :

North Korean Leader Kim Jong Un was recently given a new title, “General secretary” of the ruling Workers’ Party.
The new title, which was formerly held by his late father and grandfather, was announced by the ongoing Congress of the country. In 2016, he was named as the ‘Party Chairman’. The family’s bloodline named “Paektu”, empowers their direct family members to rule the country.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 16, 2021
A)
Goa
B)
Delhi
C)
Sikkim
D)
Puducherry

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Puducherry

Note :

The Union Ministry of Minority Affairs announced that it has decided to geo-tag all Waqf properties in the Union Territory of Puducherry.
This step follows many complaints being received on illegal occupation of the properties by local goons. The Ministry is also working to constitute a Waqf Board in the UT. Under Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karykram, the Cenre will also finance to construct socio-economic infrastructure.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 16, 2021
A)
Corps of Signals
B)
Army Aviation Corps
C)
Armoured Corps
D)
Corps of Engineers

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Army Aviation Corps

Note :

As per the recent announcement of the Indian Army Chief General Manoj Mukund Naravane, women will be inducted as Pilots in the Army Aviation Corps from next year.
Prior to this, women were being allotted only ground duties in the Army Aviation Corps. Women pilots would fly helicopters and be part of operations at the borders.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 16, 2021
A)
Mumbai
B)
Kolkata
C)
Delhi
D)
Hyderabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi

Note :

The National AIDS Control Organisation (NACO) organised its first ever Red Ribbon club Quiz Competition.
NACO was established in 1992 as a division of Health Ministry. Headquartered in NeW Delhi, it is implementing the ‘Adolescence Education Programme’ in schools, in association with NCERT. It has also established 12,500 Red Ribbon Clubs (RRCs) to create awareness among the college youth.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 16, 2021
A)
Deep-sea terminal
B)
Jaya Container Terminal
C)
Unity Container Terminal
D)
Colombo International Container Terminal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Deep-sea terminal

Note : Sri Lanka's President Gotabaya Rajapaksa has announced the revival of an Indian and Japanese investment project to develop a deep-sea terminal in Colombo harbour.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2021
A)
TS Trimurti
B)
RS Sharma
C)
GH Shankar
D)
MS Randhawa

Correct Answer : Option (B) - RS Sharma

Note : The Union government has appointed RS Sharma former TRAI chief, as the chairperson of empowered committee for administration of Covid-19 vaccine.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2021
A)
T. L. Alamelu
B)
Suresh Mathur
C)
Pravin Kutumbe
D)
Subhash Chandra Khuntia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Subhash Chandra Khuntia

Note : The expert committee will be headed by IRDAI Chairperson, Subhash Chandra Khuntia to examine the availability of health insurance products in the country.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2021
A)
Kerala
B)
Tripura
C)
Odisha
D)
Karnataka

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Karnataka

Note : The India has discovered its maiden lithium reserves discovery in the igneous rocks located in the Marlagalla - Allapatna region of Karnataka's Mandya district.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2021
A)
YUVAAH - Utsah Bharat Ka
B)
YUVAAH - Umang Bharat Ka
C)
YUVAAH - Utsah Naye Bharat Ka
D)
YUVAAH - Umang Naye Bharat Kee

Correct Answer : Option (C) - YUVAAH - Utsah Naye Bharat Ka

Note : The theme of 24th 'National Youth Festival 2021' was 'YUVAAH- Utsah Naye Bharat Ka'.

   Show Answer
Published On : January 15, 2021