Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2023

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Telangana
B)
Kerala
C)
Tamil Nadu
D)
Andhra Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Telangana

Note : The Kaleshwaram Lift Irrigation Project which is one of the world's largest multi stage and multi purpose lift irrigation scheme, was inaugurated by Telangana Chief Minister in Jayashankar-Bhupalapally district of Telangana.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
ONGC
B)
Larsen and Toubro Company (L&T)
C)
Ashok Leyland
D)
Reliance Industries

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Larsen and Toubro Company (L&T)

Note : Larsen and Toubro (L&T) bagged a mega engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) order from SJVN Thermal Private Limited. Their main aim to set up a 2x660 MW ultra-supercritical power plant in Buxar district, Bihar. The award costs around ₹7,000 crore as per the company's classification of mega project. The L&T includes design, engineering, manufacturing, procurement, supply, testing & commissioning of the Buxar project. It covers steam generator, steam turbine generator, electrostatic precipitator, NOx control system, flue gas desulphurization (FGD) system and complete balance of plant (BoP) systems.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
NBRI
B)
NEIST
C)
CCMB
D)
NISTAD

Correct Answer : Option (B) - NEIST

Note : A team of scientists from CSIR-NEIST Assam has developed a chemical process that turns 'dirty' coal into a biomedical 'dot' to help detect cancer cells. The team, led by Binoy Kumar Saikia and Tonkeswar Das, has applied for a patent for their chemical method of producing Carbon Quantum Dots (CQDs) from cheap, abundant, low-quality and high-sulphur coals. CQDs are carbon-based nanomaterials whose size is less than 10 nm (or nanometer). The CQDs that the CSIR-NEIST team developed emit a bluish colour with high-stability, good-conductivity, low-toxicity, environmental friendliness, and good optical properties. CQDs are futuristic materials whose demand in India has been increasing leading to a considerable volume of import. The CSIR-NEIST technology can produce approximately 1 litre of CQDs per day at a low cost to become an import substitute. The acronym 'CSIR-NEIST' stands for "Council of Scientific & Industrial Research-North East Institute of Science and Technology".

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Tokyo, Japan
B)
New Delhi, India
C)
Thimphu, Bhutan
D)
Jakarta, Indonesia

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Thimphu, Bhutan

Note : Asian Leadership Summit held at Thimphu, Bhutan. The event was organized by Global Leaders Foundation.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Indian Forest (Amendment) Act, 1933
B)
Indian Forest (Amendment) Act, 1930
C)
Forest Conservation Act, 1988
D)
Forest Conservation Act, 1980

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Forest Conservation Act, 1980

Note : Under the Forest Conservation Act, 1980, The State Government of Bihar recently issued an order banning felling of trees, citing increasing pollution and heatwave. The order came after the increasing pollution in the cities of Patna, Gaya, Bhagalpur, Muzaffarpur, and others in the state. The heatwave claimed 90 people in Gaya, Aurangabad and Nawada districts. Now the permissions granted to cut trees for development works, have become null and void.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Skylark Drones
B)
RcBazaar Bangalore
C)
Asteria Aerospace Pvt. Ltd.
D)
Aurora Integrated Systems Pvt. Ltd.

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Skylark Drones

Note : The Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) gave its approval to Skylark Drones (Bangalore) to launch its "Patang", India's first drone compliant with the NP-NT (No permission - No take-off) protocol under the Digital Sky regulatory framework for drones. It will open the way for commercial use of drones (unmanned aircraft) for works such as agriculture, health, and disaster relief and military operations.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Rs 17 lakh
B)
Rs 18 lakh
C)
Rs 19 lakh
D)
Rs 20 lakh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Rs 20 lakh

Note : Reserve Bank of India (RBI) expert committee on Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) headed by the former Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) Chairman U K Sinha, has recommended doubling the capital on collateral-free loans from the current Rs 10 lakh to Rs 20 lakh, for borrowers falling under the Micro Units Development and Refinance Agency (MUDRA), self-help groups, and MSMEs. According to the 2006 definition, manufacturing units with investment below Rs 25 lakh were termed micro, those between Rs 25 lakh and Rs 5 crore termed small, and from Rs 5 crore to Rs 10 crore medium. For service units, the corresponding amounts were up to Rs 10 lakh for micro, Rs 10 lakh-2 crore for small, and Rs 2 crore-5 crore for medium enterprises.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Pele
B)
Tiger woods
C)
Roger Federer
D)
Serena Williams

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Tiger woods

Note : US President Donald Trump awarded golfer Tiger Woods the US's Presidential Medal of Freedom, the country's highest civilian honour. The award described the 43-year-old as a true legend who transformed golf and then fought through years of injury to return to the sport's summit.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
China
B)
Singapore
C)
United States
D)
Canada

Correct Answer : Option (C) - United States

Note : Property consultants, Knight Frank in its "Active Capital" 2019 Report states globally, The United States (US) was the top capital importing country with an investment of $80.89 billion. It also topped the list of capital exporting countries with an investment of $59.62 billion, followed by Canada with $50.41 billion and Germany with $24.50 billion. ii. Singapore overtook Hong Kong as Asia-Pacific's top source for outbound capital. It had invested more than $4 billion in China, South Korea, the UK and Australia in January-March 2019.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Kerala
C)
Manipur
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Manipur

Note : Japan gifted Manipur, one of India's north eastern state a Museum of Peace built on the memories of Battle of Imphal, one of the fiercest battles of 2nd World War (WWII). The inauguration of Imphal Peace Museum marked 75th anniversary of Battle of Imphal. The Imphal Peace Museum has been set up at Red Hill outside Imphal that saw some of the fiercest fightings on the Second World War during the Japanese invasion of India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 13, 2021