CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Kailash Satyarthi
B)
Anand Kumar
C)
Laxmi Agarwal
D)
Sonam Wangchuk

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Kailash Satyarthi

Note : United Nations Secretary-General António Guterres has appointed four new Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) Advocates on September 17, 2021, ahead of the 76th UN General Assembly. The four newly appointed advocates are: Nobel Peace Laureate Kailash Satyarthi, STEM activist Valentina Muñoz Rabanal, Microsoft President Brad Smith and K-pop superstars BLACKPINK (South Korean girl group).

   Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
7
B)
8
C)
9
D)
10

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 10

Note : Two new beaches in India have received the Blue Flag Certification by the Foundation for Environment Education in Denmark (FEE) in 2021. Now India have total 10 beaches with the coveted International eco-label “Blue Flag”.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
National Dastak
B)
Star India Private Limited
C)
Asianet Star Communications
D)
Sony Pictures Networks India

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Sony Pictures Networks India

Note : The Board of Directors of ZEE Entertainment Enterprises Limited (ZEEL) has unanimously approved the merger of the company with Sony Pictures Networks India (SPNI). Puneet Goenka, the CEO of Zee Entertainment, will be the MD and CEO of the merged entity for a period of 5 years.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
11%
B)
10%
C)
9%
D)
8%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 10%

Note : The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has revised downwards India’s economic growth forecast for the current fiscal, 2021-22 (FY22) to 10%.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
Ministry of Finance
B)
Ministry of External Affairs
C)
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D)
Ministry of Labour and Employment

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Note : The Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, launched the ‘National Single Window System (NSWS)’, on September 22, 2021, for the investors and businesses. NSWS is a single window portal that will act as a one-stop-shop for investors or entrepreneur, to get approvals and clearances needed from Government.The portal has been developed jointly by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) along with Invest India.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
Sheikh Hasina
B)
Imran Khan
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Sher Bahadur Deuba

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Sheikh Hasina

Note : Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina has been conferred with the SDG Progress award for Bangladesh’s steady progress in achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by the UN-sponsored Sustainable Development Solutions Network (SDSN).

   Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
11
B)
13
C)
16
D)
20

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 16

Note : Guterres appointed Satyarthi, STEM activist Valentina Munoz Rabanal, Microsoft President Brad Smith and K-pop superstars BLACKPINK as new SDG Advocates. With this, the UN now has total of 16 SDG Advocates.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
6.1%
B)
7.5%
C)
8.2%
D)
9.7%

Correct Answer : Option (D) - 9.7%

Note : The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) has cut India’s economic growth rate projections by 0.2% points to 9.7% for the current financial year (2021-22). For the financial year 2022-23 (FY23), OECD has projected the Indian economy to grow by 7.9%, as compared to 8.2% pegged earlier.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
5.5%
B)
5.7%
C)
5.9%
D)
6.2%

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 5.7%

Note : For global economy, OECD has projected a strong growth rate of 5.7% in 2021 and 4.5% in 2022, as compared to 5.8% and 4.4%, respectively, estimated earlier.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2021
A)
Japan
B)
India
C)
France
D)
Bangladesh

Correct Answer : Option (B) - India

Note : India will become the world’s 3rd largest importer by 2050 with a share of 5.9 percent of global imports, following China and the United States (US), as per a new report titled Global Trade Outlook by the UK's Department of International Trade.

   Show Answer
Published On : September 23, 2021