Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Abhisit Vejjajiva
B)
Prayut Chan-o-cha
C)
Yingluck Shinawatra
D)
Chavarat Charnvirakul

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Prayut Chan-o-cha

Note : The largest number of nests of rare leatherback sea turtles are observed in Thailand beaches. The environmentalists said that this has occurred due to the bereft of tourists because of the coronavirus pandemic.The highest recorded turtle nests the authorities have found since last November was 11 in the past two decades. Leatherbacks are the world's most giant sea turtles. The turtles lay their eggs in dark and quiet areas, scarce when tourists thronged the beaches.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Mecca, Saudi Arabia
B)
Jeddah, Saudi Arabia
C)
Damascus, Syria
D)
Lahore, Pakistan

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Note : OIC (Organisation of Islamic Cooperation) urges India to take "urgent steps" to protect the rights of its minority Muslim community and stop incidents of "Islamophobia". Headquarters of OIC is in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
CSIR-CMERI
B)
CSIR-CFTRI
C)
CSIR-NAL
D)
CSIR-AMPRI

Correct Answer : Option (C) - CSIR-NAL

Note : CSIR National Aerospace Laboratories (CSIR-NAL) with MAF Clothing, Bengaluru developed the protective coverall suit. This suit can be used by doctors to protect from COVID 19. It is a polypropylene spun laminated multi-layered non-woven fabric-based coverall suit. That suit can be used to ensure the safety of doctors, nurses, paramedical staff, and healthcare workers.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Uddhav Thackeray
B)
Vilasrao Deshmukh
C)
Prithviraj Chavan
D)
Devendra Fadnavis

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Uddhav Thackeray

Note : Central Government and the Government of Maharashtra have adequate food security for the poor people in the state. Around 52,000 fair price shops spread across the country. Around 43.51 lakh quintals of food grains distributed within the first fortnight of April amidst the lockdown period.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
B)
Shri Raj Kumar Singh
C)
Dr. Jitendra Singh
D)
Santosh Kumar Gangwar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Santosh Kumar Gangwar

Note : Union Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Gangwar requested various State/UT Governments to designate a nodal officer from Labour Department. The main aim is to coordinate with Control Rooms set up by the Union Government for addressing issues of the labour/workers in the country.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Santosh Kumar Gangwar
B)
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
C)
Dr. Jitendra Singh
D)
Shri Raj Kumar Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Shri Raj Kumar Singh

Note : The supply of quality power at affordable prices is essential for sustained growth of the economy of the country. Ministry of Power issued a draft proposal for amendment of Electricity Act, 2003 in the form of the draft Electricity Act (Amendment) Bill, 2020 for comments/suggestions from Stakeholders on 17th April 2020.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
2 October 1956
B)
2 October 1958
C)
2 October 1962
D)
2 October 1968

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 2 October 1958

Note : The union government of India made Central Nodal Agencies like NAFED and FCI striving to assure better returns for the farmers. The Minimum Support Price (MSP) from the farmers in several States in the Rabi 2020-21 season has started. Procurement of Pulses & Oilseeds at MSP from farmers under the Price Support Scheme (PSS) scheme in Rabi 2020-21 season currently in progress in Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Rajasthan. NAFED was Founded on 2 October 1958.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Haryana
B)
Andra Pradesh
C)
Madhya Pradesh
D)
Uttar Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Madhya Pradesh

Note : Madhya Pradesh has decided that the health workers who are directly engaged in the treatment of Corona patients will be given a service amount of Rs 10 thousand every month as honorarium. The employees of other departments engaged in the service of Corona patients are also be infected then they will also be given Rs 10 thousand as service amount. The total number of Corona infected patients in the State has reached to 1360. So far, 69 have died of infection while 68 have recovered. There are 892 patients in Indore and 197 in Bhopal. The number of patients recovering in the state is also increasing rapidly.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
272
B)
372
C)
472
D)
572

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 272

Note : NASA astronauts Andrew Morgan, Jessica Meir and Russian space agency Roscosmos' Oleg Skripochka return to earth from the International Space Station after more than 200 days in space.Meir and Skripochka returned after 205 days in space, and Morgan after 272 days in space. All three served as Expedition 60-61-62 crew members onboard the International Space Station.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021
A)
Kisan Help
B)
Food Rath
C)
Kisan Rath
D)
Food Help

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Kisan Rath

Note : Agriculture Ministry launched Kisan Rath Mobile App. The main aim of the app is to facilitate transportation of food grains, and the National Informatics Centre develops it. The central government to ensure farmers and traders can find transport for Agriculture and Horticulture produce.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 17, 2021