CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Narendra Modi
B)
Ram Nath Kovind
C)
M. Venkaiah Naidu
D)
Amit Anilchandra Shah

Correct Answer : Option (C) - M. Venkaiah Naidu

Note : Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu released the books 'Loktantra Ke Swar (Khand 2)' and 'The Republican Ethic (Volume 2). The books are a compilation of 95 speeches delivered by the President of India.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
United Kingdom
B)
Germany
C)
France
D)
Netherlands

Correct Answer : Option (A) - United Kingdom

Note :

United Kingdom has recently pledged to ban the sale of new petrol and diesel cars and vans from 2030.
This deadline is five years earlier than previously pledged by Britain. Earlier, the Prime Minister Boris Johnson announced “Green revolution”, to cut emissions to net-zero by 2050. Last year, Britain became the first G7 country to set a net-zero emission target by 2050.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Fleets
B)
Flocks
C)
Twitties
D)
Heights

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Fleets

Note :

Twitter has recently rolled out tweets that disappear in 24 hours called ‘Fleets’ globally, on the lines of other sites like Snapchat, Facebook and Instagram.
The social media giant Twitter has tested the feature in Brazil, Italy, India, and South Korea, before launching the feature globally. These tweets cannot be retweeted and they will not earn likes similar to the older tweets.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
United Nations
C)
Asian Development Bank
D)
International Monetary Fund

Correct Answer : Option (B) - United Nations

Note :

The United Nations is to release USD 100 million as emergency funding to seven countries at risk of famine in Africa and the Middle East.
The UN humanitarian office is releasing funds amid conflict and the COVID-19 pandemic. USD 80 million will go to Afghanistan, Burkina Faso, Congo, Nigeria, South Sudan and Yemen. Another USD 20 million has been allotted to counter hunger in Ethiopia.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Arundhati Roy
B)
Amitav Ghosh
C)
Jhumpa Lahiri
D)
Chitra Banerjee

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Chitra Banerjee

Note : Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni is theauthor of the novel The Last Queen. HarperCollins Publishers India will be publishing a new novel by beloved, bestselling writer, Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Connaught-Place-Meerut-Faridabad
B)
Faridabad-Meerut-Delhi Cantonment
C)
Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut
D)
Agra New-Delhi-Faridabad

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut

Note : The Government of India, NCRTC and NDB signed a loan agreement for lending USD 500 million for the 'Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System Project'. NCRTC has geared up construction activities on India's first Regional Rail between Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut. The RRTS will have a total length of 82.15 km.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Sudha Murthy
B)
Uma Krishnaswami
C)
Anushka Ravishankar
D)
Vinisha Umashankar

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Vinisha Umashankar

Note : Vinisha Umashankar has won the prestigious Children's Climate Prize for designing a mobile ironing cart using solar panels to power a steam iron box rather than conventional charcoal.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Border Security Force
B)
Border Roads Organization
C)
Military Engineer Services
D)
Indian Mountaineering Foundation

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Border Security Force

Note : Border Security Force (BSF) is organizing a Para-Cycling expedition "Infinity Ride 2020", in association with Aditya Mehta Foundation. The expedition commenced from Srinagar and will culminate at Southern tip of India at Kanyakumari Tamil Nadu.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
World Bank
B)
Asian Development Bank
C)
World Economic Forum
D)
International Monetary Fund

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Asian Development Bank

Note : The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has allocated USD 20.3 million aid to its developing member countries to access corona virus vaccine and establish systems to enable equitable and efficient vaccine distribution.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Bangladesh
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Myanmar
D)
Nepal

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Bangladesh

Note :

High Commission of India has launched Special Edition wrist watches to commemorate the Centenary year of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.
Bangladesh is celebrating the birth centenary year of its founder president and Father of Nation Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman as Mujib Centenary year ‘Mujib Borsho’. The wristwatches in the limited-edition series bear the image and the signature of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021