Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
V. S. Ramadevi
B)
Shri Rajiv Kumar
C)
Sunil Arora
D)
Achal Kumar Jyoti

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Shri Rajiv Kumar

Note :

Chief Election Commissioner of India "Shri Rajiv Kumar" has been invited by Election Commission of Nepal as International Observer for the forthcoming elections to Nepal’s House of Representatives and Provincial Assembly.

Elections are scheduled in Nepal on 20th November, 2022 for the Federal and Provincial elections to elect 275 members of the Federal Parliament and 550 seats of the seven Provincial Assemblies.
 
Shri Rajiv Kumar will be leading a delegation of ECI officials as State guest in Nepal from 18th November to 22nd November, 2022. During his visit Shri Kumar would be visiting Polling stations at Kathmandu and areas around.
 
ECI also has a similar International Election Visitors Program where members from other Election Management Bodies are invited to experience firsthand our General and Assembly Elections held periodically.
 
The Election Commission of India has always been in the forefront with fellow Election Management Bodies (EMBs) and relevant international organizations/associations in promoting the cause of democracy worldwide, through bilateral as well as multilateral interactions and has always endeavored to promote contacts, facilitate exchange of knowledge and sharing of best practices with a view to strengthen democratic institutions and processes.

ECI’s India International Institute of Democracy and Election Management (IIIDEM) has by far trained more than 2200 officers from 109 countries of whom 70 officers from Nepal have also been trained as part of capacity building initiatives. A capacity building program for 25 officials from Election Commission of Nepal is also scheduled to be held from 13th to 24th March 2023 at IIIDEM..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2022
A)
Twitter
B)
LinkedIn
C)
Facebook
D)
Instagram

Correct Answer : Option (B) - LinkedIn

Note :

LinkedIn Chief Executive Officer "Ryan Roslansky" is gearing up for growth for the social-networking site in markets such as India, even as it prepares for economic headwinds more broadly by pausing hiring.
 
* India has become LinkedIn’s fastest-growing market as more companies and advertisers come online, with sales in the country rising at a 50% year-on-year clip, Roslansky told Bloomberg TV on Thursday(17th Nov 2022) on the sidelines of the Bloomberg New Economy Forum in Singapore.

* “What’s going to happen in the next 10 years in India is being written right now," he said.
 
* The business networking service owned by Microsoft Corp. is looking abroad for new growth opportunities as the worsening economic climate weighs on its US home market. He said LinkedIn has paused hiring to prepare for tougher conditions.
 
* The majority of LinkedIn’s growth is happening outside of the United States, he said, adding that new members are joining the networking site in markets such as India, Indonesia and Western Europe..

Source : Mint

   Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2022
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Kiren Rijiju
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Pema Khandu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note :

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Saturday(19th Nov 2022) inaugurated the first Greenfield airport in Arunachal Pradesh - the "Donyi Polo Airport" - 25km away from Itanagar. A greenfield airport is one which is built from scratch on a new (undeveloped) site. 
 
The airport is expected to play a major role in improving connectivity and will also contribute to the growth of trade and tourism in the region, Dilip Sajnani, Director of Airport Authority of India told.
 
The Donyi Polo Airport, Itanagar will be inaugurated. This is the 1st greenfield airport in the state. Commerce and connectivity will gain immensely from this project,” PM Modi tweeted on Friday evening.
 
5 points on Arunachal's 1st Greenfield Airport
 
1. The airport has been developed in an area of over 690 acres at a cost of more than ₹640 crore. It has a 2,300 m long runway and is well-suited for all-weather day operations, as per a government statement.
 
2. The name of the airport reflects the traditions and rich cultural heritage of Arunachal Pradesh and the age-old indigenous reverence to the Sun ('Donyi') and the Moon ('Polo') in the state, the Prime Minister's Office (PMO) highlighted in the release ahead of the launch.
 
3. The airport terminal is a modern building, which promotes energy efficiency, renewable energy and recycling of resources. The terminal at Hollongi has been constructed approximately at a cost of ₹955 crore over an area of 4,100 sq m and has a peak handling capacity of 200 passengers per hour.
 
4. The Donyi Polo Airport is the fourth operational airport in Arunachal Pradesh, PM Modi said during the launch event. "Seven airports have been developed since 2014," PM Modi said during the inauguration.
 
5. The foundation stone for this airport was laid by PM Modi in 2019.
 
Launch of 600 MW Kameng Hydro Power Station
 
Meanwhile, the launch event also witnessed PM Modi dedicating 600 MW Kameng Hydro Power Station to the nation. The power station has been developed at a cost of more than ₹8,450 crore and the project aims to turn Arunachal Pradesh into a power surplus state. The project is in line with India's commitment to move towards green energy initiatives and will also benefit the National Grid in terms of grid stability and integration..

Source : Hindustan Times

   Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2022
A)
upcycling
B)
Quarantine
C)
Perseverance
D)
Homer

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Homer

Note :

* “Homer” was chosen by the Cambridge Dictionary as the word of the year for 2022, citing Wordle as its source of inspiration.

* When the word “homer” was a response in the word game Wordle, it was searched almost 75,000 times during the first week of May 2022.
 
* The term “homer” in the context of the game does not allude to the Greek poet and author or a Simpsons character, but rather to an informal American English term for a baseball “home run.”
 
* Homer, a word, which is only known to Americans.
 
* Homer is short for a home run which means a point scored in baseball when you hit the ball, usually out of the playing field, and are able to run around all the bases at one time to the starting base..

* Cambridge Dictionary as the word of the year for 2022 : Homer

Cambridge Dictionary as the word of the year for 2021 : Perseverance

Cambridge Dictionary as the word of the year for 2020 : Quarantine

Cambridge Dictionary as the word of the year for 2019 : upcycling

Cambridge Dictionary as the word of the year for 2018 : nomophobia


Source : Times of India

   Show Answer
Published On : November 19, 2022
A)
Tamil Nadu
B)
Karnataka
C)
Assam
D)
Madhya Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Tamil Nadu

Note :

Tamil Nadu’s Forest Department has introduced an elephant death audit framework to put in place a more detailed and transparent process for recording and monitoring elephant deaths in the State.
 
The broad objectives of Elephant Death Audit Framework (EDAF), the first-of-its-kind initiative in the country, are threefold, said Supriya Sahu, Additional Chief Secretary, Environment, Climate Change and Forests.
 
Reason : Detailed and transparent process for recording and monitoring elephant deaths.
 
The document also help to study the conditions of avoidable and unnatural deaths, while preparing developing preventative strategies.
 
It also specifies a methodical standard process for carrying out an autopsy to ascertain the causes of an elephant's demise..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2022
A)
Manik Saha
B)
Neiphiu Rio
C)
Conrad Sangma
D)
N. Biren Singh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Manik Saha

Note :

Tripura chief minister "Dr Manik Saha" Thursday(17th Nov 2022) said his government is working to ensure all central and state-sponsored schemes reach every doorstep and launched a new portal, ‘Amar Sarkar’, to act as a bridge between the people and the government.
 
While launching ‘Amar Sarkar’ at the Muktadhara auditorium in Agartala, the chief minister said, “The state government is ‘Amar Sarkar’ or a government of every single citizen. Our government is constantly working to fulfil people’s expectations and solve their problems.

We want to provide benefits of all central and state-sponsored schemes to the people and this is possible only through technology. To ensure this, the portal is being launched to help people register problems and complaints through village committee officials. The portal will work as a bridge between the people and the government.”
 
A total of 78 departments, including the panchayat department, has been included in the webportal. Saha further stressed on ‘Nashamukt Tripura’ and said development is not possible under the influence of intoxication.
 
Deputy chief minister and panchayat minister Jishnu Devvarma in his speech stressed on imparting proper training for using the portal..

Source : Indian Express

   Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2022
A)
Qatar
B)
Saudi Arabia
C)
Egypt
D)
United Arab Emirates

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Saudi Arabia

Note :

Owing to strong ties and strategic partnership with India, Saudi Arabia on Thursday(17th Nov 2022) announced the exemption of Indian nationals from submitting a Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) to obtain a visa for travelling to Saudi Arabia.
 
The Saudi Embassy in New Delhi tweeted on its official handle and said that the PCC will no longer be a requirement for Indian citizens and the decision has been taken as a part of the efforts of the two countries to strengthen their relations further.
 
In a statement issued on Thursday(17th Nov 2022) via social media, the Saudi Embassy made the announcement and appreciated the contribution of over two million Indian citizens living in the country.
 
“The PCC will no longer require Indian citizens to obtain a visa for travelling to Saudi Arabia. This decision has been taken as a part of the efforts of the two countries to strengthen their relations further. The Embassy appreciates the contribution of over two million Indian citizens living peacefully in the Kingdom”.
 
India-Saudi Arabia relations have strengthened considerably over the past few years including in political, security, energy, trade, investment, health, food security, cultural and defence fields.
 
The top leadership of both countries remained in close touch even during the Covid-19 pandemic..

Source : The Print

   Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2022
A)
15th November 2022
B)
16th November 2022
C)
17th November 2022
D)
18th November 2022

Correct Answer : Option (C) - 17th November 2022

Note :

Daljeet Kaur, a veteran actor well-known for her lead roles in several superhit Punjabi movies, died in Punjab's Ludhiana district on Thursday(17th November 2022).

Hailing from Aitiana village in Ludhiana, Kaur was born in 1953 in Siliguri, West Bengal, in a business family.

The 69-year-old was suffering from brain tumour for the past three years and was in a deep coma for the last one year, according to her cousin, Harinder Singh Khangura.
 
Kaur passed away at her cousin's residence in Sudhar in the morning. Her final rites have been performed, Mr. Khangura said.
 
Graduating from the Lady Shri Ram College in Delhi, she started her career in movies with Daaz in 1976.
 
Kaur has starred in several hit movies, including Putt Jattan De (1983), Mamla Garbar Hai (1983), Ki Banu Duniya Da (1986), Patola (1988) and Saida Jogan (1979)..

Source : The Hindu

   Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2022
A)
Russia
B)
Portugal
C)
Switzerland
D)
Denmark

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Denmark

Note :

In the beginning of March, 2023 Museum Kolding and the National Museum in New Delhi will open the joint exhibition "Silver treasures from Denmark and India".

* An MoU (Memorandum of Understanding) of the exhibition  was signed and exchanged between the National Museum, New Delhi, India and the Museum Kolding, Kolding, in New Delhi on 17th Nov 2022.
 
* The exhibition will showcase the finest of the silver collection from the Museum Kolding and the National Museum in New Delhi in March 2023. The collaboration and exhibition is under the  recently agreed cultural exchange programme between India and Denmark for the years 2022 to 2026.
 
* The exhibition "Silver treasures from Denmark and India" is focused on the Danish and Indian Silver artefacts where both museums will show the best silver objects from their collections. 
 
* Elucidating the beauty and magnificence of silver craftsmanship in both the countries, the exhibition will showcase the best select of 200 objects in total. For the first time, at the National Museum visitors will be able to see the parallel traditions of the Indian and Danish silver objects.
 
* On the occasion, H.E. Freddy Svane, Danish Ambassador to India said that “I am very happy to note that Museum Kolding and National Museum in New Delhi will together open silver exhibition , Silver treasures from Denmark and India in the beginning of March ”. 
 
* He added “The exhibition will focus upon similarities and differences in Danish and Indian silversmithing, where both the museums will showcase best silver objects from their collections. We are looking forward about how the exhibition will be perceived by Indian audiences’’..

Source : PIB

   Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2022
A)
Urjit Patel
B)
Rajiv Gauba
C)
Suraj Bhan
D)
Shaktikanta Das

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Suraj Bhan

Note :

Pension Fund Regulatory & Development Authority has appointed Suraj Bhan as the chairman of the National Pension System Trust (NPS Trust), responsible for managing funds under the National Pension System (NPS).
 
* Consequent upon the tenure of the present chairman of the trust coming to an end on November 11, 2022, the authority has designated Suraj Bhan as chairperson of the board of the Trustee with effect from November 12, 2022, Pension Fund Regulatory & Development Authority (PFRDA) said in a circular.
 
* Bhan has been a Trustee on the Board of NPS Trust since 2018.
 
* He joined the Indian Economic Service in 1983 and retired as Director General of Labour Bureau, Chandigarh, in January 2018.
 
* He has varied experience across several sectors with the government and public sector undertakings in the areas of economic policy, business, industry and finance..

Source : Business Standard

   Show Answer
Published On : November 18, 2022