CURRENT AFFAIRS
DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Ajit Doval
B)
Omar Abdullah
C)
Asaduddin Owaisi
D)
Jyotiraditya Scindia

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ajit Doval

Note : National Security Advisor Ajit Doval has stated that technology will play a pivotal role in guarding the borders in days to come as security challenges are increasing day by day. Doval was addressing 17th Investiture Ceremony of Border Security Force, BSF in New Delhi.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Hema Divakar
B)
Indira Hinduja
C)
D.Malarvizhi
D)
Neelam Kler

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Hema Divakar

Note : Bengaluru based doctor Hema Divakar received the 'Global Asian of the Year 2018-19' Award for her yeomen services and contribution towards Women's Healthcare Ecosystem. Dr. Hema was conferred the award at the Asian Business & Social Forum 2019 in Dubai under the 'In Service of the Society and the Nation' category from UAE's Trade Promotion Director Mohammed Naser Hamdan Al Zaabi. She is leading a healthcare initiative for the overall development of women with qualitative and affordable treatment.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Death Turtles
B)
Save Turtles
C)
Rescue Tortoise
D)
Adopt, Don't Shop

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Adopt, Don't Shop

Note : 19th World Turtle Day was observed on May 23, 2019. It is celebrated annually to educate people about the things they can do to protect the habitats of turtle and tortoises. The theme of this year is "Adopt, Don't Shop".

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Rome, Italy
B)
Doha, Qatar
C)
Barcelona, Spain
D)
Eugene, United States

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Doha, Qatar

Note : The seventeenth edition of the IAAF World Championships is scheduled to be held between 27 September and 6 October 2019 in Doha, Qatar at the renovated multi-purpose Khalifa International Stadium.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Nepal
B)
Bhutan
C)
India
D)
Thailand

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Nepal

Note : Nepal Rastra Bank, the central bank of Nepal, banned the use of Chinese digital wallets Alipay and WeChat Pay. This is done to prevent the loss of foreign currency earnings through its usage. The apps WeChat Pay and Alipay are operated by Tencent Holdings and Alibaba Group Holding's Ant Financial Services Group affiliate respectively. They had failed to secure licenses to operate in the country. Nepal has witnessed more Chinese tourists and they use these apps for payments.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Thabo Mbeki
B)
Julius Malema
C)
Cyril Ramaphosa
D)
Mmusi Maimane

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Cyril Ramaphosa

Note : South African lawmakers have re-elected Cyril Ramaphosa as the president of the country. The Members of Parliament (MP) from the African National Congress (ANC) have chosen the head of state in the parliament's first post-election sitting. The party won 230 out of 400 seats in the election on May 8. The African National Congress party won the ballot with 57.5% of the vote, its thinnest majority since the end of apartheid.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Asian Development Bank
B)
World Bank
C)
Islamic Development Bank
D)
International Monetary Fund

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Asian Development Bank

Note : Multilateral funding agency Asian Development Bank (ADB) has announced that it has signed an agreement to provide USD 750 million equivalent in Indian rupee long-term financing to electrify railway tracks in India. It is the largest single non-sovereign loan ever committed by ADB to Indian Railway Finance Corporation (IRFC) to fund the railways track electrification project.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
HDFC Standard Life Insurance
B)
Reliance Life Insurance
C)
Birla Sun Life Insurance
D)
Bharti AXA Life Insurance

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Bharti AXA Life Insurance

Note : Bharti AXA Life Insurance, a private life insurer, has been conferred with the FICCI Claims Excellence Award. The recognition comes for its customer-friendly claims services in the life insurance sector. The insurer improved its individual claim settlement ratio, the number of claims paid to the number of claims received, to 96.85% in the financial year 2017-18.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Maxine Waters
B)
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
C)
Paul Ryan
D)
Nancy Pelosi

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez

Note : The USA's House of Representatives speaker Nancy Pelosi received John F Kennedy (JFK) Profile in Courage Award 2019. She is honoured for her efforts to pass 2010 health care law of former President Barack Obama's governance and for helping Democrats reclaim control of the U.S. House during 2018 elections. She has presented the award at John F. Kennedy Presidential Library and Museum in Boston on May 19, 2019. She has served USA's House of Representatives since 1987.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021
A)
Odisha
B)
Andhra Pradesh
C)
Karnataka
D)
West Bengal

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Andhra Pradesh

Note : In Andhra Pradesh, YSR Congress Chief Jagan Mohan Reddy will be sworn in as chief minister of Andhra Pradesh on 30th of May at Vijayawada. Mr Jagan Mohan Reddy has announced this following his party achieving inching towards a landslide victory in the legislative elections for Andhra Pradesh Legislative assembly. Once sworn in, he will replace N Chandrababu Naidu has resigned as Andhra Pradesh CM.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 12, 2021