Google News
logo
Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2024

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

A)
Amit Shah
B)
Yogi Adityanath
C)
Nitin Gadkari
D)
Ram Nath Kovind

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Amit Shah


Union home affairs and cooperation minister "Amit Shah" will inaugurate the Eastern and North-Eastern Zones Dairy Cooperative Conclave at Gangtok in Sikkim on 7th October 2022.
 
The one-day conclave will be organized by the National Cooperative Dairy Federation of India (NCDFI), NCDFI chairman Mangal Jit Rai has informed in a press release.
 
The theme of the conclave, which would be also attended by Sikkim chief minister PS Tamang, among others, is “Resilient Eastern and North-Eastern Zones Dairy Cooperatives - Exploring the Challenges and Opportunities”, aimed at strengthening the cooperative ecosystem in the Eastern and North-Eastern Regions for the benefit of local communities.
 
Officials from National Dairy Development Board, NABARD, cooperative milk unions, and state dairy federations from around 12 eastern and north-eastern states are likely to attend the conclave..

Source : News on Air

Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
September 25
B)
September 26
C)
September 27
D)
September 28

Correct Answer : Option (B) - September 26


World Environmental Health Day is observed on September 26, every year. The goal of observing the day is to increase public awareness of the environment’s condition and encourage people to take the required steps to stop it from getting worse.

It is more crucial than ever to raise awareness of the threats posed by pollution, climate change, and global warming because the Earth is our home, thus by not doing anything to prevent it from deteriorating, we are not only endangering the environment but also ourselves.
 
History and Significance : The day was first observed by the International Federation of Environmental Health in the year 2011. The IFEH has made it its mission to create and disseminate knowledge about environmental health protection and subsequent improvement. They devote a significant portion of their time to scientific and technical research.
 
We must acknowledge that the environment, health, and economics are inextricably linked. Therefore, it’s crucial for us to take action for the recovery of our environment to ensure its safety as well as our own.
 
World Environmental Health Day 2022 Theme : The theme for this year’s World Environment Health Day is “Strengthening Environmental Health Systems for the implementation of the Sustainable Development Goals”..

Source : News18

Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
Fourth Sunday of September
B)
Fourth Monday of September
C)
Fourth Tuesday of September
D)
Fourth Wednesday of September

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Fourth Sunday of September


World River Day is observed to raise awareness regarding water bodies and to promote their conservation. It is observed every year on the Fourth Sunday of September, and this year, it falls on September 25. As per World Rivers Day, “It is a celebration of the world’s waterways.” This day highlights the values of rivers and strives to increase public awareness and encourages the improved supervision of rivers around the world.
 
World Rivers Day 2022 Theme : The theme for this year’s World Rivers Day is ‘The importance of Rivers to Biodiversity’. The absolute need for rivers to keep any civilization going is the focus of this year’s theme. Not only humans, but rivers keep a wide range of animals and plant a living breathing part of our ecosystem.
 
World Rivers Day History : Internationally renowned river activist, Mark Angelo began a major cleanup event of the Thompson River in British Columbia, in September 1980. Upon its success in 2005, it came to be known as BC River Day. Following its success, Angelo proposed celebrating World Rivers Day.
 
Mark Angelo addressed the United Nations in 2005 during its Water for Life campaign, an effort to raise awareness about vulnerable water supplies throughout the world. In response to Angelo’s proposal, the UN established World Rivers Day, to be annually celebrated on the 4th Sunday of every September.
 
The first event in 2005 was marked by a huge success as millions of people joined hands to help conserve rivers around the world. 
 
World Rivers Day Significance : Rivers are the building blocks of any civilization. Today, rivers in almost every country are facing major threats, and are not just limited to pollution and low water levels. World Rivers Day invites people from around the world to join in and celebrate the rivers around them, and help in starting projects for their conservation. The UN also invites sponsorship organizations to support the world’s rivers..

Source : News18

Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
Gujarat
B)
Karnataka
C)
Andhra Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Himachal Pradesh


The Himachal Pradesh government Thursday(22nd Sep 2022) gave consent to the "Early Childhood Care and Education Tutor Scheme-2022" for children aged three-six in government primary schools, under the National Education Policy. The decision was taken in a Cabinet meeting chaired by Chief Minister Jai Ram Thakur here.

The scheme Aim : Envisages appropriate care and stimulation of the brain in the early years in order to ensure a healthy brain development and growth.

He said, adding that special attention and priority would be given to districts and locations that are particularly socio-economically disadvantaged, an official said after the meeting
 
The Cabinet also approved the policy for hiring of pre-primary teachers. The education department will frame the rules for their recruitment and till the time such rules are finalised, tutors will be engaged on outsourcing basis through the HPSEDC, the official added.
 
The department will frame bridge courses for candidates who have done one-year diploma in nursery teacher education, pre-school education or early childhood education programme to make them eligible for the scheme, the spokesperson said, adding that such tutors would be paid a sum of Rs 9,000 per month..

Source : Indian Express

Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
B)
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
C)
Ministry of Rural Development
D)
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Ministry of Rural Development


JALDOOT app has been jointly developed by Ministry of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj. This app will be used across the country to capture the water level of selected 2-3 wells in a village
 
Manual monitoring of water levels in open wells will be measured twice in a year, from 1st May to 31st May as pre-monsoon water level and from 1st October to 31st October for post-monsoon level for the same well.

Jaldoots, that is, officers assigned to measure the water levels, should also upload the geo-tagged photographs through the app on every occasion of measurement.
 
This Mobile app will work in both online and offline mode. So water level can be captured even without internet connectivity and captured date will be stored in mobile and when mobile comes in the connectivity area, data will synchronize with the central server.  
 
The regular data to be input by the Jaldoots would be integrated with the database of National Water Informatics Centre (NWIC), which can be utilised for analysis and display of various useful reports for the benefit of various stakeholders. Water level report, Monsoon Report and Registered user report are available at JALDOOT web portal.
 
Source : PIB

Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
France
B)
Germany
C)
North Korea
D)
Russia

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Russia


Russian President Vladimir Putin has granted Russian citizenship to former US security contractor Edward Snowden. Snowden is one of 75 foreign nationals listed by the decree as being granted Russian citizenship. The decree was published on an official government website.
 
Snowden, a former contractor with the US National Security Agency, has been living in Russia since 2013 to escape prosecution in the US after leaking classified documents detailing government surveillance programs. 
 
He was granted permanent residency in 2020 and said at the time that he planned to apply for Russian citizenship, without renouncing his US citizenship..

Source : News on Air

Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
27th September 2022
B)
25th September 2022
C)
22nd September 2022
D)
20th September 2022

Correct Answer : Option (B) - 25th September 2022


Veteran Congress leader Aryadan Muhammed passed away in Kerala’s Kozhikode at the age of 87 on Sunday(25th Sep 2022). He had been undergoing treatment at a private hospital for the last week. His funeral will be held on Monday(26th Sep 2022) at 9 am.
 
He reached the Kerala legislative assembly by winning the Nilambur seat in 1977. From 1987 to 2011, he won every election from Nilambur.
 
Aryadan Muhammad was also a minister in the EK Nayanar cabinet when he was part of the Left Front Group A in 1980. He also held a ministerial post in the AK Antony cabinet and Oommen Chandy cabinet..

Source : India Today

Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
Ladakh
B)
Uttarakhand
C)
Arunachal Pradesh
D)
Himachal Pradesh

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Ladakh


CEC, Ladakh Autonomous Hill Development Council (LAHDC) Kargil Feroz Ahmad Khan inaugurated the 1st ever Mega Kissan Mela at Indoor Stadium Kargil organised by Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology (SKUAST) Kashmir and visited various stalls established by scores of progressive farmers, KVK Centre, & Research Centre from across UT Ladakh and UT Jammu Kashmir, beside other department.
 
In the Mela, experts of Agriculture and allied departments informed the farmers about latest techniques and use of high yielding varieties, organic farming and judicious use of organic fertilizers for satiable agriculture through practical demonstration.
 
Later During a program organised at Syed Mehdi Memorial Hall, Kargil, Executive Councillor for Agriculture LAHDC Kargil, Mohsin Ali thanked SKUAST- Kashmir for organising such mela and such Kissan Mela will give farmers a platform for exchange of ideas and technology between farming sector and research centres.
 
CEC LAHDC Kargil appreciating the Efforts of SKUAST Kashmir and Allied Departments for organizing such a national level Kissan Mela at Kargil said that LAHDC, Kargil is committed to focus on marketing, packaging and cold storage of the productions of Kargil..

Source : News on Air

Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
Hindustan Petroleum
B)
Bharat Petroleum
C)
Indian Oil Corporation
D)
Reliance Petroleum

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Bharat Petroleum


State-run Bharat Petroleum Corporation Ltd (BPCL) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Brazilian oil major Petrobras, to diversify its crude oil sourcing.

The MoU was signed by Arun Kumar Singh, Chairman BPCL and Caio Paes de Andrade, CEO Petrobras, in Brazil on Saturday(24th Sep 2022).
 
In a statement BPCL said, the signing of the MoU will strengthen future crude oil trade relations between the two companies and explore potential crude import opportunities by BPCL, on a long term basis, especially considering the current geopolitical situations.
 
Bharat PetroResources Limited (BPRL) plans to invest $1.6 billion to develop an oil block in Brazil in an attempt to procure equity oil overseas. Through its fully owned subsidiary, Bharat PetroResources Limited, BPCL has a stake in the upstream sector in an ultra-deep water hydrocarbon block in Brazil, owned and operated by M/s Petrobras. 
 
The field development plan and final investment decision is expected to be declared soon.

For the first time, India will be inking a long-term supply deal with Petrobras, one of the few global oil majors increasing production.
 
Petrobras is a publicly-held corporation that operates in an integrated and specialized manner in the oil, natural gas and energy industry..

Source : Times now News

Published On : September 27, 2022
A)
Enrico Letta
B)
Giuseppe Conte
C)
Giorgia Meloni
D)
Mara Carfagna

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Giorgia Meloni


Giorgia Meloni has become the first woman prime minister of Italy, after defeating, Mario Draghi by a huge margin.

* Giorgia Meloni looks set to become Italy's first woman prime minister at the head of its most right-wing government since World War Two after leading a conservative alliance to triumph at Sunday's(25th Sep 2022) election.
 
* Provisional results showed the rightist bloc should have a strong majority in both houses of parliament, potentially giving Italy a rare chance of political stability after years of upheaval and fragile coalitions.
 
* However, Meloni and her allies face a daunting list of challenges, including soaring energy prices, war in Ukraine and renewed slowdown in the euro zone's third largest economy.
 
* "We must remember that we are not at the end point, we are at the starting point. It is from tomorrow that we must prove our worth," the 45-year-old Meloni told cheering supporters of her nationalist Brothers of Italy party early Monday(26th Sep 2022) morning.
 
* Meloni plays down her party's post-fascist roots and portrays it as a mainstream group like Britain's Conservatives. She has pledged to back Western policy on Ukraine and not take risks with Italy's fragile finances.
 
* European capitals and financial markets will carefully scrutinize her early moves, given her eurosceptic past and her allies' ambivalent position on Russia.

* She has joined politics at age 15 in 1992, joining the neo-fascist Social Movement.

* She has also served as a youth minister in Berlusconi's 2008-2011 government before founding the Brothers of Italy in 2012.

* Three prominent political leaders Meloni, La Russa, and Crosetto founded a new political movement Brothers of Italy in 2012

Source : India Today

Published On : September 27, 2022