Daily & Latest Current Affairs in 2022

Current Affairs is a very important part of the overall preparation strategy for various Competitive Entrance and Government Recruitment Exams. Free Time Learning offers Today Current Affairs provides latest and Best Daily Current Affairs for UPSC, IAS/PCS, UPPSC, IBPS, SBI, RBI, SSC, CGL, Railway, APPSC, TSPSC, KPSC, TNPSC, TPSC, UPPSC, MPSC, RPSC, BPSC, MPPSC, UKPSC, MPSC, and other competitive exams.

DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS
A)
Government of India
B)
Indian Airways
C)
Health Ministry
D)
Indian Railways

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Indian Railways

Note : Indian Railways has developed a remote-controlled medical trolley named 'MEDBOT' to deliver food, medicine to COVID-19 patients.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Rajiv Gandhi International Airport
B)
Chandigarh Railway Station
C)
Sri Sathya Sai Airport
D)
None of the above

Correct Answer : Option (A) -

Note : The GMR led Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (Hyderabad International Airport) won the 'National Energy Leader' and 'Excellent Energy Efficient Unit' awards at the 21st National Awards for 'Excellence in Energy Management'. It was organized by Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and Godrej Green Business Centre (GBC).The award was given to RINL also during the 19th edition of 'Energy Efficiency Summit'.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Amit Shah
B)
Ramnath Kovind
C)
Narendra Modi
D)
Venkaiah Naidu

Correct Answer : Option (C) - Narendra Modi

Note : On 29th August, 2020 Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the College, Administration Buildings of Rani Lakshmi Bai Central Agricultural University in Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh through video conference. The Central Agricultural University is expected to improve the education infrastructure and contribute to cutting edge research in agriculture and further farmer welfare.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
President
B)
Lok Sabha
C)
BRICS Sports Ministers
D)
Indian Sports Minister

Correct Answer : Option (C) - BRICS Sports Ministers

Note : In the First Meeting of the BRICS (Brazil, Russia, India, China & South Africa) Sports Ministers under the Russian BRICS Chairmanship took place through video conference. The BRICS Sports Ministers signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to strengthen and develop the cooperation in the field of physical culture and sport within the BRICS members.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Indonesia
B)
Sri Lanka
C)
Bangladesh
D)
Afghanistan

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Indonesia

Note :

India has recently co-sponsored a Security Council resolution tabled by Indonesia in the United Nations, that seeks women’s participation in peacekeeping missions.
Indonesia is currently a non-permanent member in UN Security Council. India’s Permanent Mission at the United Nations supported the resolution, that was passed by a consensus in the Security Council.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Ada Lovelac
B)
Noor Inayat han
C)
Rosalind Franklin
D)
Dame Maud McCarthy

Correct Answer : Option (B) - Noor Inayat han

Note :

Noor Inayat Khan, who worked as a spy for Britain during World War II, becomes the first Indian-origin woman to get a Memorial plaque in London.
The house in London, where Noor Inayat Khan once lived, got a distinct Blue plaque. She is a descendant of Tipu Sultan, and she was the first woman radio operator to be sent into occupied France under the code name ‘Madeleine’.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Iran
B)
Syria
C)
Turkey
D)
Lebanon

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Lebanon

Note :

The UN Security Council unanimously approved a resolution that seeks to cut the peacekeeping force in Lebanon. Earlier, the United States sought for the same from the UNSC amidst concerns about activities of militant group. The resolution drafted by the France, reduced the troop ceiling for the force called UNIFIL from 15,000 to 13,000.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Antonio Guterres
B)
Sundar Pichai
C)
Donald Trump
D)
Christine Lagarde

Correct Answer : Option (A) - Antonio Guterres

Note :

The United Nations (UN) Secretary General Antonio Guterres delivered the 19th Darbari Seth Memorial lecture, organised by the Energy and Resources Institute (TERI).
The UN Secretary General delivered the lecture titled ‘The rise of renewables: shining a light on a sustainable future’. He called India and other G20 countries to invest in clean and sustainable systems after the world recovers from Covid-19 pandemic.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
29 August
B)
28 August
C)
27 August
D)
26 August

Correct Answer : Option (A) - 29 August

Note : United Nations(UN)'s International Day Against Nuclear Tests is observed annually on 29th August to create awareness and to educate the people about the facts and effects of nuclear weapon test explosions and other nuclear explosions.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021
A)
Anil Kumble
B)
Ravi Shastri
C)
Gary Kursten
D)
Gurcharan Singh

Correct Answer : Option (D) - Gurcharan Singh

Note : Indian Cricket Coach Gurcharan Singh (85 years old) penned his memoir titled "Pitching It Straight" which is co-authored by sports journalist MS Unnikrishnan and published by Vitasta The book portrays the personal and professional life of Gurcharan Singh, who trained numerous young talents.

   Show Answer
Published On : July 19, 2021